|
|
Orson Card listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Card, Orson Scott A STORYTELLER IN ZION Essays and Speeches Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book Company 2000 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Award-winning science-fiction writer Orson Scott Card candidly admits that he is no scholar and that his role in the Church gives him no special claim to inspiration for the body of the Saints. And yet, in A Storyteller in Zion, Card uses his unique perspective as a storyteller to provide readers with a priceless collection of insights and wisdom, defining and strengthening the community of Saints as they seek to build Zion. Broad in scope and deeply relevant to all Latter-day Saints, this volume includes speeches and essays on such topics as the complexity and internal integrity of the Book of Mormon as a story, the importance of moral storytelling, the role of the artist in Mormon society, and the importance of creating Zion, first in the hearts of the Latter-day Saints and then in their communities. Fundamental to all his writings is Card's belief that LDS storytellers, artists, and other members must learn to put the Lord first and avoid the temptation to become "assimilationists" who "long to reconcile the world and the Church by changing the Church to fit the world. " Instead, Card argues, as the Saints begin to establish Zion among themselves, the good people of the world will be drawn to assimilate with them and accept the laws of the Lord. "There's a chance, " writes Card regarding his hopes for this book, "that when I speak the truth I've learned in my limited experience, there will be readers who have been waiting to hear it in the way I've learned to say it. " All such readers will find a wealth of important, edifying insights in A Storyteller in Zion. ; 8vo; 215 pages Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Card, Orson Scott A STORYTELLER IN ZION Essays and Speeches Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book Company 2000 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Award-winning science-fiction writer Orson Scott Card candidly admits that he is no scholar and that his role in the Church gives him no special claim to inspiration for the body of the Saints. And yet, in A Storyteller in Zion, Card uses his unique perspective as a storyteller to provide readers with a priceless collection of insights and wisdom, defining and strengthening the community of Saints as they seek to build Zion. Broad in scope and deeply relevant to all Latter-day Saints, this volume includes speeches and essays on such topics as the complexity and internal integrity of the Book of Mormon as a story, the importance of moral storytelling, the role of the artist in Mormon society, and the importance of creating Zion, first in the hearts of the Latter-day Saints and then in their communities. Fundamental to all his writings is Card's belief that LDS storytellers, artists, and other members must learn to put the Lord first and avoid the temptation to become "assimilationists" who "long to reconcile the world and the Church by changing the Church to fit the world. " Instead, Card argues, as the Saints begin to establish Zion among themselves, the good people of the world will be drawn to assimilate with them and accept the laws of the Lord. "There's a chance, " writes Card regarding his hopes for this book, "that when I speak the truth I've learned in my limited experience, there will be readers who have been waiting to hear it in the way I've learned to say it. " All such readers will find a wealth of important, edifying insights in A Storyteller in Zion. ; 8vo; 215 pages Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Card, Orson Scott A STORYTELLER IN ZION Essays and Speeches Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book Company 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Red hardcover and gold DJ. Both are in very good condition. This is a first edition. ; Award-winning science-fiction writer Orson Scott Card candidly admits that he is no scholar and that his role in the Church gives him no special claim to inspiration for the body of the Saints. And yet, in A Storyteller in Zion, Card uses his unique perspective as a storyteller to provide readers with a priceless collection of insights and wisdom, defining and strengthening the community of Saints as they seek to build Zion. Broad in scope and deeply relevant to all Latter-day Saints, this volume includes speeches and essays on such topics as the complexity and internal integrity of the Book of Mormon as a story, the importance of moral storytelling, the role of the artist in Mormon society, and the importance of creating Zion, first in the hearts of the Latter-day Saints and then in their communities. Fundamental to all his writings is Card's belief that LDS storytellers, artists, and other members must learn to put the Lord first and avoid the temptation to become "assimilationists" who "long to reconcile the world and the Church by changing the Church to fit the world. " Instead, Card argues, as the Saints begin to establish Zion among themselves, the good people of the world will be drawn to assimilate with them and accept the laws of the Lord. "There's a chance, " writes Card regarding his hopes for this book, "that when I speak the truth I've learned in my limited experience, there will be readers who have been waiting to hear it in the way I've learned to say it. " All such readers will find a wealth of important, edifying insights in A Storyteller in Zion. ; 8vo; 215 pages Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Card, Orson Scott A STORYTELLER IN ZION Essays and Speeches Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft 2000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Brown softcover with gold lettering. Some rubbing and wear. Signed by author on ffe. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Award-winning science-fiction writer Orson Scott Card candidly admits that he is no scholar and that his role in the Church gives him no special claim to inspiration for the body of the Saints. And yet, in A Storyteller in Zion, Card uses his unique perspective as a storyteller to provide readers with a priceless collection of insights and wisdom, defining and strengthening the community of Saints as they seek to build Zion. Broad in scope and deeply relevant to all Latter-day Saints, this volume includes speeches and essays on such topics as the complexity and internal integrity of the Book of Mormon as a story, the importance of moral storytelling, the role of the artist in Mormon society, and the importance of creating Zion, first in the hearts of the Latter-day Saints and then in their communities. Fundamental to all his writings is Card's belief that LDS storytellers, artists, and other members must learn to put the Lord first and avoid the temptation to become "assimilationists" who "long to reconcile the world and the Church by changing the Church to fit the world. " Instead, Card argues, as the Saints begin to establish Zion among themselves, the good people of the world will be drawn to assimilate with them and accept the laws of the Lord. "There's a chance, " writes Card regarding his hopes for this book, "that when I speak the truth I've learned in my limited experience, there will be readers who have been waiting to hear it in the way I've learned to say it. " All such readers will find a wealth of important, edifying insights in A Storyteller in Zion. ; 8vo; 215 pages; Signed by Author Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Card, Orson Scott AINGE Orion Book 1982 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Exlib with usual marks. Covered in clear tape or contact paper. ; A wonderful biography of Danny Ainge, basketball star at the Mormon university Brigham Young, who later played for the Celtics and then coached the Pheonix Suns. Published under a Mormon imprint, this book was distributed in Utah only and is very uncommon. Approximately 2, 000 copies printed. ; 8vo ; 92 pages Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Card, Orson Scott AINGE Orion Books 1982 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fair with no dust jacket Black soft cover book is rubbed, edge worn, and slightly cracked. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; A wonderful biography of Danny Ainge, basketball star at the Mormon university Brigham Young, who later played for the Celtics and then coached the Pheonix Suns. Published under a Mormon imprint, this book was distributed in Utah only and is very uncommon. Approximately 2, 000 copies printed. ; 8vo ; 92 pages Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Card, Orson Scott EARTHFALL New York, N. Y. Tor Books 1996 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket Minor wear to edges and corners. Otherwise in good + condition. ; Homecoming Saga Series; 1.08 x 6.79 x 4.19 Inches; 384 pages Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Card, Orson Scott PRENTICE ALVIN (FIRST EDITION) Tales of Alvin Maker / Orson Scott Card, No 3; Vol. 3 Tor Books 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Slight edge and corner wear, Inside very tight and clean, no Noticed markings.; The Tales of Alvin Maker series continues in volume three, Prentice Alvin. Young Alvin returns to the town of his birth, and begins his apprenticeship with Makepeace Smith, committing seven years of his life in exchange for the skills and knowledge of a blacksmith. But Alvin must also learn to control and use his own talent, that of a Maker, else his destiny will be unfulfilled. ; Tales of Alvin Maker/orson Scott Card, No 3 Series; 9.4 x 1.4 x 6.5 Inches; 342 pages Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Card, Orson Scott REBEKAH New York Paperback Near Fine Slight shelf wear to edges. New copy, never been read. ; Women of Genesis Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price: 5.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Card, Orson Scott REBEKAH Women of Genesis Salt Lake City, UT Shadow Mountain 2001 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket Brand new hard cover book with illustrated dust jacket. Never been read. ; "Born into a time and place where a woman speaks her mind at her own peril, and reared as a motherless child by a doting father, Rebekah grew up to be a stunning headstrong beauty. She was chosen by God for a special duty. For Rebekah must leave her fathers house to marry Isaac, the studious young son of the Patriarch Abraham. Her struggles to find her place in the family of Abraham are a true test of her fait, but through it all she finds her own relationship with God and does her best to serve His cause in the lives of those she loves. In Rebekah, Orson Scott Card has created and astonishing personality, complex and intriguing, and her story will engage your heart as it captures you imagination. " (Deseret Book) ; 8vo; 413 pages Price: 18.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Card, Orson Scott RED PROPHET (FIRST EDITION) : Tales of Alvin Maker / Orson Scott Card, No 2; Vol. 2 Tor Books 1988 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Slight edge and corner wear, Inside very tight and clean, no Noticed markings.; Come here to the magical America that might have been, and marvel as the tale of Alvin Maker unfolds. The seventh son of a seventh son is a boy of mysterious powers, and he is waking to the mysteries of the land and its own chosen people. ; The Tales of Alvin Maker, Vol 2 Series; 9.4 x 1.4 x 6.5 Inches; 311 pages Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Card, Orson Scott SAINTSPEAK The Mormon Dictionary Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1981 First Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Grondahl, Calvin Some Yellow highlighting, else is very good. ; Comic use of Mormon Church Language and terminalogy, done in humorous spurts. Scarce. Cover slightly edge worn. ; 63 pages Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Card, Orson Scott SAINTSPEAK The Mormon Dictionary Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1981 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Grondahl, Calvin Previous owner name inside front cover. ; Comic use of Mormon Church Language and terminalogy, done in humorous spurts. Scarce. Cover slightly edge worn. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 63 pages Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Card, Orson Scott SARAH Women of Genesis Salt Lake City, UT Shadow Mountain 2000 Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket Brand new hard cover book with illustrated dust jacket. ; "In Sarah, author Orson Scott Card uses his fertile imagination and uncanny insight into human nature to flesh out a unique woman--one who is beautiful, tough, smart, and resourceful in an era when women get short shrift in life as well as in the historical record. Sarah takes on vivid reality as a woman desirable to kings, a devoted wife, and a faithful follower of the God of Abraham, chosen to experience an incomparable miracle. Set in the splendor and excess of Egypt and the starkly beautiful desert landscapes of the Sinai peninsula, Sarah is an altogether believable and provocative drama. This first novel in a trilogy on the women of Genesis illuminates the hardships and the triumphs of a woman destined for greatness. " (Deseret Book) ; 8vo; 390 pages Price: 18.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Card, Orson Scott SEVENTH SON (TALES OF ALVIN MAKER (PAPERBACK)) Tor Books 1988 Paperback Very Good- White paperback has black lettering on spine. Front is chipped. Rubbed and somewhat worn. There is a cutout on the front which reveals a boy on the ffe. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 0.6 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches; 241 pages; American Library Association “Best Books for Young Adults”
From the author of Ender’s Game, an unforgettable story about young Alvin Maker: the seventh son of a seventh son. Born into an alternative frontier America where life is hard and folk magic is real, Alvin is gifted with the power. He must learn to use his gift wisely. But dark forces are arrayed against Alvin, and only a young girl with second sight can protect him.
Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Card, Orson Scott SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD New York Tor Books 1992 Paperback Very Good- Black softcover has been slightly worn around the edges and corners of the book. ; Three thousand planet bound years have fled since Ender Wiggin won humanity's war with the Buggers by totally destroying them. Ender remains young- traveling the stars at relativistic speeds, a hundred years or more might pass while he experiences a month-long voyage. In three thousand years, he is the Xenocide, the one who killed an entire race of thinking, feeling beings, killed the only other sapient race humankind had found in all the galaxy. The only ones until Lusitania was discovered... ; Ender Quartet Series; 0.84 x 9.21 x 6.1 Inches; 304 pages Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Card, Orson Scott SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD Author's Preferred Edition New York A Tom Doherty Associates Book 1991 Softcover Very Good- Black softcover has been slightly worn around the edges and corners of the book. ; Three thousand planet bound years have fled since Ender Wiggin won humanity's war with the Buggers by totally destroying them. Ender remains young- traveling the stars at relativistic speeds, a hundred years or more might pass while he experiences a month-long voyage. In three thousand years, he is the Xenocide, the one who killed an entire race of thinking, feeling beings, killed the only other sapient race humankind had found in all the galaxy. The only ones until Lusitania was discovered... ; 8vo; 280 pages Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Card, Orson Scott STORYTELLER IN ZION Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book Company 2000 First Edition Paperback New Award-winning science-fiction writer Orson Scott Card candidly admits that he is no scholar and that his role in the Church gives him no special claim to inspiration for the body of the Saints. And yet, in A Storyteller in Zion, Card uses his unique perspective as a storyteller to provide readers with a priceless collection of insights and wisdom, defining and strengthening the community of Saints as they seek to build Zion. Broad in scope and deeply relevant to all Latter-day Saints, this volume includes speeches and essays on such topics as the complexity and internal integrity of the Book of Mormon as a story, the importance of moral storytelling, the role of the artist in Mormon society, and the importance of creating Zion, first in the hearts of the Latter-day Saints and then in their communities. Fundamental to all his writings is Card's belief that LDS storytellers, artists, and other members must learn to put the Lord first and avoid the temptation to become "assimilationists" who "long to reconcile the world and the Church by changing the Church to fit the world. " Instead, Card argues, as the Saints begin to establish Zion among themselves, the good people of the world will be drawn to assimilate with them and accept the laws of the Lord. "There's a chance, " writes Card regarding his hopes for this book, "that when I speak the truth I've learned in my limited experience, there will be readers who have been waiting to hear it in the way I've learned to say it. " All such readers will find a wealth of important, edifying insights in A Storyteller in Zion. ; 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Card, Orson Scott STORYTELLER IN ZION Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book Company 2000 First Edition Paperback New Award-winning science-fiction writer Orson Scott Card candidly admits that he is no scholar and that his role in the Church gives him no special claim to inspiration for the body of the Saints. And yet, in A Storyteller in Zion, Card uses his unique perspective as a storyteller to provide readers with a priceless collection of insights and wisdom, defining and strengthening the community of Saints as they seek to build Zion. Broad in scope and deeply relevant to all Latter-day Saints, this volume includes speeches and essays on such topics as the complexity and internal integrity of the Book of Mormon as a story, the importance of moral storytelling, the role of the artist in Mormon society, and the importance of creating Zion, first in the hearts of the Latter-day Saints and then in their communities. Fundamental to all his writings is Card's belief that LDS storytellers, artists, and other members must learn to put the Lord first and avoid the temptation to become "assimilationists" who "long to reconcile the world and the Church by changing the Church to fit the world. " Instead, Card argues, as the Saints begin to establish Zion among themselves, the good people of the world will be drawn to assimilate with them and accept the laws of the Lord. "There's a chance, " writes Card regarding his hopes for this book, "that when I speak the truth I've learned in my limited experience, there will be readers who have been waiting to hear it in the way I've learned to say it. " All such readers will find a wealth of important, edifying insights in A Storyteller in Zion. ; 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Card, Orson Scott THE CALL OF EARTH New York Tor Science Fiction 1994 Paperback Very Good 0.98 x 6.78 x 4.16 Inches; 352 pages; Ingram n As Harmony's Oversoul grows weaker, Moozh, a great warrior, uses forbidden technology to win control of an army and aims his troops at the city of Basilica, the strong fortress above the Plain. Reprint. PW. Price: 6.67 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Orson Card Listings |