|
|
John Grisham listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Grisham, John A PAINTED HOUSE Doubleday 2001 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Multi-light-colored binding with foil lettering, Slight edge and corner wear, Inside very tight and Clean, no noticed markings. LOOKS NEW! ; The hill people and the Mexicans arrived on the same day. It was a Wednesday, early in September 1952. The Cardinals were five games behind the Dodgers with three weeks to go, and the season looked hopeless. The cotton, however, was waist-high to my father, over my head, and he and my grandfather could be heard before supper whispering words that were seldom heard. It could be a "good crop. "
Thus begins the new novel from John Grisham, a story inspired by his own childhood in rural Arkansas. The narrator is a farm boy named Luke Chandler, age seven, who lives in the cotton fields with his parents and grandparents in a little house that's never been painted. The Chandlers farm eighty acres that they rent, not own, and when the cotton is ready they hire a truckload of Mexicans and a family from the Ozarks to help harvest it.
For six weeks they pick cotton, battling the heat, the rain, the fatigue, and, sometimes, each other. As the weeks pass Luke sees and hears things no seven-year-old could possibly be prepared for, and finds himself keeping secrets that not only threaten the crop but will change the lives of the Chandlers forever.
A Painted House is a moving story of one boy's journey from innocence to experience.
On-sale February 6, 2001.; 1.33 x 9.55 x 6.48 Inches; 388 pages Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Grisham, John SKIPPING CHRISTMAS New York, London, Toronto, Sydney & Auckland Doubleday 2001 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Red DJ has white border and white lettering on spine. Lightly rubbed. Minor edge wear. Hardcover good. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Now a major motion picture, Christmas with the KRANKS! ; 1.5 x 6.86 x 4.17 Inches; 177 pages Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Grisham, John SKIPPING CHRISTMAS Doubleday 2001 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light blue DJ with dark blue lettering. Slight rubbing and wear. Hardcover nice. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Imagine a year without Christmas. No crowded malls, no corny office parties, no fruitcakes, no unwanted presents. That's just what Luther and Nora Krank have in mind when they decide that, just this once, they'll skip the holiday altogether. Theirs will be the only house on Hemlock Street without a rooftop Frosty; they won't be hosting their annual Christmas Eve bash; they aren't even going to have a tree. They won't need one, because come December 25 they're setting sail on a Caribbean cruise. But, as this weary couple is about to discover, skipping Christmas brings enormous consequence s and isn't half as easy as they'd imagined. A classic tale for modern times, Skipping Christmas offers a hilarious look at the chaos and frenzy that have become part of our holiday tradition. ; 5.5" x 7.5"; 177 pages Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Grisham, John THE BRETHREN Random House Audio 2000 Audio Cassette Very Good Case is somewhat rubbed. Some edge and corner wear. Cassettes are in good condition! ; Read by Michael Beck. 4 Cassettes, 6 hours. Trumble, a minimum security federal prison, is home to the usual assortment of criminals- drug dealers, bank robbers, swindlers, embezzlers, tax evaders, two Wall Street crooks, one doctor, and at least four lawyers. Trumble is also home to three former judges who call themselves The Brethren: one from Texas, one from California, and one from Mississippi . They meet each day in the law library, their turf at Trumble, where they write briefs, handle cases for other inmates, practice law without a license, occasionally dispense jailhouse justice, and spend hours hatching schemes to make money. Then one of their scams goes awry. It ensnares the wrong victim, an innocent on the outside, a man with dangerous friends, and The Brethren's days of quietly marking time are over. ; John Grishham Series; 7" x 4.5" Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Grisham, John THE BRETHREN (ABRIGED) Read by Michael Beck United States Random House 2000 Audio Book Very Good Includes 4 cassettes with six hours of listening ; 8vo Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Grisham, John THE CHAMBER Dell 1995 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good Black paperback has red and white lettering on spine. Lightly rubbed. Minor edge wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 1.5 x 6.86 x 4.17 Inches; 688 pages; In the corridors of Chicago's top law firm:
Twenty-six-year-old Adam Hall stands on the brink of a brilliant legal career. Now he is risking it all for a death-row killer and an impossible case.
Maximum Security Unit, Mississippi State Prison:
Sam Cayhall is a former Klansman 0;and unrepentant racist now facing the death penalty for a fatal bombing in 1967. He has run out of chances -- except for one: the young, liberal Chicago lawyer who just happens to be his grandson. While the executioners prepare the gas chamber, while the protesters gather and the TV cameras wait, Adam has only days, hours, minutes 60;to save his client. For between the two men is a chasm of shame, family lies, and secrets -- including the one secret that could save Sam Cayhall's life...or cost Adam his.
"A dark and thoughtful tale pulsing wit moral uncertainties... Grisham is at his best." --People .
"Compelling... Powerful... The Chamber will make readers think long and hard about the death penalty." -- USA Today.
"His best yet. " -- The Houston Post.
"Mesmerizing... with an authority and originality... and with a grasp of literary complexity that makes Scott Turow's novels pale by comparison -- Grisham returns." -- San Fra ncisco Chronicle. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Grisham, John THE LAST JUROR New York, London, Toronto, Sydney & Auckland Doubleday 2004 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Brown and gray DJ with white and black lettering. Some rubbing. Hardcover also has some rubbing. Corners and edges worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; In 1970, one of Mississippi's more colorful weekly newspapers, The Ford County Times, went bankrupt. To the surprise and dismay of many, ownership was assumed by a 23 year-old college dropout, named Willie Traynor. The future of the paper looked grim until a young mother was brutally raped and murdered by a member of the notorious Padgitt family. Willie Traynor reported all the gruesome details, and his newspaper began to prosper. The murderer, Danny Padgitt, was tried before a packed courthouse in Clanton, Mississippi. The trial came to a startling and dramatic end when the defendant threatened revenge against the jurors if they convicted him. Nevertheless, they found him guilty, and he was sentenced to life in prison. But in Mississippi in 1970, "life" didn't necessarily mean "life, " and nine years later Danny Padgitt managed to get himself paroled. He returned to Ford County, and the retribution began. ; 9.5" x 6."5; 355 pages Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other John Grisham Listings |