Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Adapter) , Robert Sheckley and Jerry ProsserA Constant Companion - Keeping the Spirit with You

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2009, American Fork, UT: Audio CDNew

Brand New CD! ; Why does the adversary try so hard to bring us down every day? How do we maintain spirituality when we live in such a sin-stained world? In this moving talk on CD, popular speaker and author Jack R. Christianson uses powerful stories, quotes, and insights from the scriptures to help us stay in tune with the Spirit. Brother Christianson teaches that having the Spirit with us requires constant, daily effort in order to be effective. Quoting Brigham Young, Brother Christianson says, “The men and women who desire to have seats in the Celestial Kingdom will find that they must battle with the enemy of all righteousness every day. ” Brother Christianson outlines the specific weapons we can use and the daily armor we must put on in order to win this constant battle and qualify for the sweet companionship of the Spirit. About the Artist - Popular speaker Jack R. Christianson has taught with the Church Educational System for many years, and has lectured extensively for BYU’s Education Week, EFY, and firesides. He is the director of the Orem Institute and serves as a stake president. Jack and his wife, Melanie, live in Orem, Utah, and are the parents of four daughters.; Audio CD, 

44516

Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Adapter) , Robert Sheckley and Jerry ProsserA GENTILE ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN UTAH'S DIXIE - Elizabeth Kane's St. George Journal

Signature Books, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! Never been read! ; Elizabeth Dennistoun Wood Kane, wife of long-time friend and benefactor of the Mormons, Thomas Leiper Kane, authored the book Twelve Mormon Homes Visited in Succession on a Journey through Utah to Arizona. It was a first-hand inside look at Mormon polygamy (from a non-Mormon), which at that time was a national issue. The book was the result of an invitation four members of the Kane family received in 1872 to accompany Brigham Young from Salt Lake City to St. George, Utah. They remained in "Utah's Dixie" for several weeks while "Tom" attempted to regain his health. Twelve Mormon Homes tells of this trip and of the Mormon families they met during their stay. The book had a limited distribution, but because of its insightful look into Mormon society, the Tanner Trust Fund and the University of Utah republished the account in 1974, a hundred years after its initial publication. (It is once again out of print.) Several years later, Norman Bowen, a friend of the Kane family, discovered that Elizabeth Kane kept a journal of her St. George experiences while writing Twelve Mormon Homes and he edited her journal as a companion to her earlier book. Although she never approved of polygamy, in both Twelve Mormon Homes and A Gentile Account of Life in Utah's Dixie, Elizabeth wrote with warmth and sympathy about the people she came to know. ; Utah, the Mormons, and the West Series No. 14 Series; 6" x 9"; 214 pages, 

26207

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sheckley, RobertCan You Feel Anything When I Do This?

DAW, 1974, New York: Mass Market PaperbackVery Good

Paperback book is in good condition, with little wear and no noticed markings.; In this, his latest collection of short stories, Robert Sheckley offers sixteen bizarre glimpses into the future - sixteen tales to delight, amaze and intrigue those who know as well as those not yet familiar with his work.
Witty and thought-provoking, each is centered around the foibles, eccentricities and desires of some very normal people, people like your neighbors, your friends, perhaps even like yourself.
The difference?
The time is the future, rules of logic have been thrown to the wind, and Robert Sheckley's grasp of the human condition often leaves his readers more than a little disconcerted, amused and finally lost in thought. ; Daw UQ1106 Series; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 160 pages, 

52795

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Adapter) , Robert Sheckley and Jerry ProsserDays Afield - Journey and Discoveries in Hunting and Fishing

Dutton Adult, 1984, HardcoverVery Good- in Good+ dust jacket

Cover has slight edge and corner wear, dustjacket is worn along the edges. Previous owners name stamp inside the front cover. Other than that, no noticed markings and in overall great condition! ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 205 pages, 

45497

Price: 7.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sheckley, RobertJOURNEY BEYOND TOMORROW

Dell Book, 1969, New York, New York U. S. A.: PaperbackGood

Dark soft cover with purple spine is rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition. ; Science-fiction, fantasy, futuristic. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; First Printing; 157 pages, First Edition, 

21319

Price: 2.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (Adapter) , Robert Sheckley and Jerry ProsserOLD YELLER

Harper & Row Publishers, 1956, New York: HardcoverGood+ with no dust jacket

Yellow hardcover with black spine. Little wear to top and toe of spine. Interior is nice. Some markings in pencil and soil marks. Pages are tight in fairly good binding. Listed, other books by same author, The Trail Driving Rooster , Recollection Creek, Cowhand, The home place, Hound-Dog Man, and Fabulos Empire. ; ; 5.5" x 8.25"; 158 pages, First Edition?, 

21280

Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sheckley, Robert and Jerry ProsserSAMMY'S SONG

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2005, American Fork, UT: Audio CDNew

Brand NEW! (4 CDs) approx 5 hours. ; “Who gets stuck with Sammy? ”That’s the question on everyone’s mind when Sammy’s mother dies in the summer of 1968. How could Marni’s parents bring someone like him to live with her normal family? And now it’s Marni’s responsibility to “babysit” him. But soon Marni discovers there are some advantages to taking care of her older cousin—and that someone unique is hidden beneath Sammy’s uncommon exterior. However, Marni still isn’t looking forward to taking him to the first day of school. What will people think when they find out she is related to Sammy? What will they do? And, most importantly, what will she do? Destined to become a modern classic in LDS fiction, Sammy’s Song will open your eyes—and your heart. ; Audio CD, 

36327

Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (Adapter) , Robert Sheckley and Jerry ProsserSEEK THE HAPPY LIFE MORMON

Deseret Book, 1985, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; 6" x 9"; 184 pages, First Edition, 

5303

Price: 5.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bytheway, John; Robert Sheckley and Jerry Prosser (Adapter)SUPERSONIC SAINTS 2 - Audio CD - More Thrilling Stories from LDS Pilots

Deseret Book, 2008, Salt Lake City, UT: Audio CDNew

Brand new audio CD. ; "I've got to get out of here! I jettisoned the canopy and undid my safety belt, but I couldn't move. The world was spinning around and around. The floor of the cockpit was stainless steel, and my shoes would slip when I tried to push myself up with my feet and legs. Heavenly Father, please help me, I don't want to die, I prayed as tears ran down my cheeks. Then I heard a voice say, "Hook your heel in the seat . . ." --2nd Lt. Joseph VanSeters ; Vol. 2; Audio CD, 

41532

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Adapter) , Robert Sheckley and Jerry ProsserTHE DAY CHRIST WAS BORN A Reverential Reconstruction

Harper & Brothers, 1960, New York, NY U. S. A.: HardcoverVery Good- in Good dust jacket

Black DJ is chipped and rubbed. Tan spine blue boards. Color and black and white, photos and illustrations throughout. - Book Club Edition; "Jim Bishop drew on his research into ancient Jewish customs, and on his firsthand observations while traveling in the Holy Land, to write this moving and reverent account. Once again he has united those skills which made The Day Christ Died so deservedly poplular to write a compassionate story of the greatest of all Christmases - The First! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages, Book Club Edition, 

24541

Price: 5.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (Adapter) , Robert Sheckley and Jerry ProsserThe Grapes of Wrath

The Viking Press, 1939, HardcoverVery Good-

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! Later Printing.; 5.5" x 8.5"; 473 pages, 

52955

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hanks, N. C, Robert Sheckley and Jerry Prosser (Adapter)UP FROM THE HILLS - Audio Book - Complete Book on CD

Privately Issued, 2007, Salt Lake City, UT: Audio CDNew

Brand New Audio book on CD. The complete book in audio format. ; Biography of a Utah Mormon blinded and maimed by a mining explosion. The author recalls his mining days and the day of the dynamite explosion that changed his life forever. Very inspirational story.

"UP FROM THE HILLS" by N. C. Hanks

"…the most inspirational (story) I have ever read, with the exception of Helen Keller."
Heber J. Grant, LDS President, 1925

"The story of one who made good in spite of terrible odds."
James E. Talmage, LDS author.



Robbed of his sight and hands in a mining accident, 21-year-old Cory Hanks chose fulfillment, education and optimism over self-pity and depression. He went on to become a world renowned lecturer, author and entertainer.

Cory wrote his story, "Up From The Hills" in 1921. The book was an instant hit. One prominent fan, LDS Church President Heber J. Grant, signed and sent one to every Mormon missionary for Christmas one year, and personally sent many more signed copies to individuals in need of an uplift in their lives. Today those copies are valuable collector's items.

From the CD cover:
Description
"Up From The Hills" is an inspirational story of the triumph of the human spirit over devastating tragedy. Originally published in 1921, this autobiography still leaves the reader inspired and awestruck with heart soaring and soul resolving to emulate Cory Hanks's victory and the incredible way he gave back to the world.

About the Author: Nymphus Coridon, "N. C." or "Cory" Hanks was born November 3, 1882 and died January 26, 1955 at the age of 72. At age 21, while earning money for school and his upcoming marriage, a horrendous mining accident robbed him of his sight and hands. Facing a life of misery, Cory pulled out of his own private hell and chose a path that gave him a full and happy life. As an educated world renowned lecturer and motivational speaker, Cory left behind a legacy of inspiration and optimism that lives today in all who learn of his story.

About the Reader: John Hanks is a professional actor/voiceover artist living in Henderson, Nevada. In addition to hosting a radio and two TV shows, John has appeared in movies, TV and radio commercials. John is an Adjunct Professor of Communication at UNLV and Nevada State College as well as a media consultant and trainer. John is also the grand-nephew of Cory Hanks.

Note from the Reader: "I grew up listening to Cory stories from my Grandfather Jay Hanks, who was Cory's younger brother and caretaker. Cory has been an inspiration to my family for as long as I can remember. As my mother, Patricia Hanks, was losing her sight to Macular Degeneration, she asked me to record Cory's book for her. It is my privilege to share this story with you as well. ; Audio CD, 

41523

Price: 13.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Ahabbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Aldertonbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Bbrownandassoc.net
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Bookembooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Bookendsusedbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Bookmarcsonline.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Booksr4u.net
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Covertocoverbooks.ca
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Cozybookcellar.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Cupboardmaker.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Dauntlessbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Doullbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Eastleach-book.co.uk
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Easychairbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Eurolibros.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Film-tvtieins.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Goldringbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Goodwillbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Grendelbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Johnbalebooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Kathmandubooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Kbookscanada.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Llfbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Lpbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Marblehillbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Mikemurraybookseller.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Montclairbookcenter.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Patbookman.net
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Ravenwoodbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Readinkbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Rileybooks.co.uk
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Riversedgebooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Star-dot-star.net
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Thebooksend.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Thompsonrarebooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Vagabondbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Waverlybooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Websterbookstore.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Whitingbooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Wintertimebooks.com
(Adapter) , Robert Sheckley And Jerry Prosser on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com