Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Nibley, Preston Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Nibley, PrestonBRIGHAM YOUNG - The Man and His Work

Zions Printing and Publishing, 1925, Independence, Jackson Co. MO: PaperbackGood+

White paper booklet. Booklet slightly yellowed with age. Very slight corner wear. Else is very good, clean, and tight. 16pps. ; An address delivered at Salt Lake City, May 31, 1925 by Preston Nibley. ; 4.5" x 7", 

3220

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Nibley, PrestonBRIGHAM YOUNG - The Man and His Work

Zion's Printing, 1937, Independence , Missouri: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Blue hardcover with gold lettering. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner name inside front cover. Some markings in margins. Otherwise pages are tight and clean. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 553 pages, Second Edition, 

27710

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nibley, PrestonBRIGHAM YOUNG - The Man and His Work

Zion's Printing, 1970, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- with no dust jacket

Dark Blue hardcover with gold lettering. Cover is rubbed, and edge worn. Interior pages very clean. ; This is a great Biography written on the Prophet Brigham young. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 553 pages, 

18810

Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nibley, PrestonExodus to Greatness - the Story of the Mormon Migration

The Deseret News Press, 1947, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Dust jacket slightly rubbed and edge worn in mylar cover. Black and white photos, maps, images throughout. Otherwise good condition, tight, and clean. Red, brown, and white cover with white lettering. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; First Printing; 438 pages, First Edition, 

9961

Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Nibley, PrestonExodus to Greatness - the Story of the Mormon Migration

The Deseret News Press, 1947, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Maroon hard cover with gold lettering. Cover has slight edge and corner wear, Else is good. Black & white photographs & maps throughout. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. ; "The chapters contained in this volume were written originally for the Deseret News, and appeared each week in Church Section of that paper for a period of two years, from July 1945 to July 1947."; 6.25" x 9.25"; 438 pages, 

25654

Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Nibley, PrestonExodus to Greatness - the Story of the Mormon Migration

The Deseret News Press, 1947, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- with no dust jacket

Maroon hard cover. Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 438 pages, 

14854

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nibley, PrestonExodus to Greatness - the Story of the Mormon Migration

The Deseret News Press, 1947, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- in Fair dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. DJ is heavily worn. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; First Printing; 438 pages, 

17866

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Nibley, Preston (compiled by)FAITH PROMOTING STORIES

Zion's Printing and Publishing Co., 1944, Independence, Jackson Co. MO: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Green cover. Small staining on cover. Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; These are stories about circumstances when faith has played a major role in peoples lives and impacted them greatly. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; Second Printing; 179 pages, First Edition, 

20300

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Nibley, Preston (compiled by)FAITH PROMOTING STORIES

Deseret Book Company, 1943, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Redish-tan Hardcover with gold lettering. Cover has some Minor edge wear. Interior pages clean. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. ; Stories for the Latter day saint. From the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. MORMON LDS; 5.5" x 7.75"; 184 pages, 

5242

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Smith, Lucy Mack - Notes by Preston NibleyHISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH BY HIS MOTHER - Lucy Mack Smith

Bookcraft, 1958, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Cover rubbed and edge worn. Light blue hard cover. ; This is a biography of Joseph Smith written by his mother. Blue hard cover and pink and blue DJ. With notes and comments by Preston Nibley. Joseph Smith, Mormon, Biography; 6.25" x 9.25"; 355 pages, 

19633

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Smith, Lucy Mack - Notes by Preston NibleyHISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH BY HIS MOTHER - Lucy Mack Smith

Bookcraft, 1958, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. No Dust Jacket. ; This is a biography of Joseph Smith written by his mother. With notes and comments by Preston Nibley. Joseph Smith, Mormon, Biography; 6.25" x 9.25"; 355 pages, 

25614

Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Smith, Lucy Mack - Notes by Preston NibleyHISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH BY HIS MOTHER - Lucy Mack Smith

Bookcraft, 1958, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Previous owner name inside front cover. ; This is a biography of Joseph Smith written by his mother. With notes and comments by Preston Nibley. Joseph Smith, Mormon, Biography; 6.25" x 9.25"; 355 pages, 

31720

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Smith, Lucy Mack - edited by Preston NibleyHISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH BY HIS MOTHER - Lucy Mack Smith

Bookcraft, 1958, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- in Good dust jacket

Pink and blue DJ is rubbed and worn. Hardcover has edge and corner wear. Previous owner name on inside. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; In this incomparable classic, Lucy Mack Smith, the mother of the Prophet Joseph Smith, takes a tender look back at the extraordinary life of her son. In this beautifully illustrated edition with paintings by several well-known artists, Mother Smith relates with stirring personal detail the events that shaped his character, as well as the visions and miracles of the gospel restoration that reshaped the world. Through the eyes of a devoted mother, we see the remarkable family into which Joseph Smith was born, the hardships and privations that plagued them at every turn, and the heavy calling that would eventually lead to Joseph’s martyrdom. From the heartbreaking description of young Joseph’s leg surgery, Mother Smith follows the trail of miracles to which she was witness, and offers her own powerful testimony of Joseph Smith’s prophetic calling. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 353 pages, 

28893

Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smith, Lucy Mack - Notes by Preston NibleyHISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH BY HIS MOTHER - Lucy Mack Smith

Bookcraft, 1958, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+ with no dust jacket

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; This is a biography of Joseph Smith written by his mother. With notes and comments by Preston Nibley. Joseph Smith, Mormon, Biography; 6.25" x 9.25"; 355 pages, 

29543

Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nibley, PrestonINSPIRATIONAL TALKS FOR YOUTH

Deseret Book, 1965, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+

Some rubbings on cover along with shelf wear to edges and corners. ; Pages are clean with no markings. Blue hardcover with gold gilt writing. From A-Z, different topics a youth might speak on. ; 8vo; 320 pages, 

16304

Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nibley, PrestonINSPIRATIONAL TALKS FOR YOUTH

Deseret Book, 1965, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+

Some rubbings on cover along with shelf wear to edges and corners. Previous owners name inside front cover. Pages are clean with no markings. Blue hardcover with gold gilt writing. ; From A-Z, different topics a youth might speak on. ; 8vo; 320 pages, 

17342

Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nibley, PrestonINSPIRATIONAL TALKS FOR YOUTH

Deseret Book, 1941, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood

Red hard cover is slightly rubbed, shelf worn, and soiled. Interior is marked with ink on inside front cover, binding is a bit loose, and pages are slightly discolored from age, but otherwise interior is nice and clean. Overall good condition! ; 8vo; First Printing; 320 pages, First Edition, 

18872

Price: 4.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nibley, PrestonINSPIRATIONAL TALKS FOR YOUTH

Deseret Book, 1957, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood

Dark blue hard cover is slightly rubbed, shelf worn, and soiled. Interior binding is a bit loose, pages are nice, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Inspirational talks for inspiring faith for young readers! ; 8vo; First Printing; 320 pages, Second Edition, 

18880

Price: 4.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Nibley, PrestonJOSEPH SMITH - The Prophet

Deseret Book, 1947, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Red Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Previous owner name inside front cover. Some interior markings, in pen, pencil and/or marker. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 572 pages, 

39130

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Nibley, PrestonJOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET

The Deseret News Press, 1944, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+ with no dust jacket

Brown hardcover with slightly worn edges. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. ; 6" x 9"; 572 pages, 

2324

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nibley, Preston on Bookresq.com
Nibley, Preston on Central-bookexchange.com
Nibley, Preston on Coasbooks.com
Nibley, Preston on Cupboardmaker.com
Nibley, Preston on Ginny6books.com
Nibley, Preston on Goodwillbooks.com
Nibley, Preston on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Nibley, Preston on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Nibley, Preston on Secondstorybooks.ca
Nibley, Preston on Trillionbooks.com
Nibley, Preston on Uncommonbooksonline.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com