Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Luke, Gregg Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Luke, GreggAltered State - Audio CD

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2009, American Fork, UT: Audio CDNew

Brand New Audio Book on CD. ; Luke Homer and Morgan Winegar believe they may have finally found happiness in the quiet college town in which they have settled. Perhaps now in their new life together with Morgan’s nine-year-old son, they can each leave a troubled past behind. But when Morgan’s psychology students begin exhibiting bizarre behavior, the couple quickly becomes entangled in an experiment headed for catastrophe. Someone is illegally administering a mind-altering drug to unwitting students. With the potential for millions of dollars in profits on the line, the pharmaceutical designers are more than willing to set aside morals to test the limits of the subconscious and mind control. As the growing ranks of test subjects fulfill increasingly disturbing commands, Homer and Morgan race to discover who’s pulling the strings—and how they are doing it. But as the final stages of research point to a deadly calamity, events from the past threaten to shatter the couple’s fragile trust—just as they need it most. Will they be able to overcome the forces that threaten to pull them apart and find a way to stop the impending tragedy? ; Audio CD, 

43970

Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Luke, GreggBlink of an Eye - A Novel

2010, SoftcoverNew

Brand new softcover book! ; Childhood was a happy, carefree time for Joseph Ramirez. At least that’s how he used to remember it. But since the near-fatal traffic accident that landed him in the hospital with brain trauma, he’s not so sure. Along with physical pain, Joseph now suffers recurring nightmares. Each night the heart-wrenching dreams grow increasingly vivid and graphic—to the point that Joseph’s hospital roommate reports that Joseph talks in his sleep, often crying out in anguish and remorse. To complicate matters, a ruthless lawyer is challenging Joseph’s innocence in the traffic accident. When defense attorney Michelle Haas comes to his aid, they discover they knew each other as children, and soon another forgotten experience comes into play—one that goes deeper than simple friendship. Are Joseph’s night terrors actually repressed memories? Does he speak the truth during his unconscious midnight hours? And if so, what will that mean when Joseph’s hospital roommate claims he confessed to murder? Soon Joseph realizes there’s only one way to uncover the truth about his family and himself—involving reliving a past he has unknowingly worked all his life to forget. ; 6" x 9"; 293 pages, 

49431

Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Luke, GreggBlink of an Eye - A Novel

2010, Audio CDNew

Brand new Audio book on CD! Unabridged, Approx 8.5 hrs, 7cds. ; Childhood was a happy, carefree time for Joseph Ramirez. At least that’s how he used to remember it. But since the near-fatal traffic accident that landed him in the hospital with brain trauma, he’s not so sure. Along with physical pain, Joseph now suffers recurring nightmares. Each night the heart-wrenching dreams grow increasingly vivid and graphic—to the point that Joseph’s hospital roommate reports that Joseph talks in his sleep, often crying out in anguish and remorse. To complicate matters, a ruthless lawyer is challenging Joseph’s innocence in the traffic accident. When defense attorney Michelle Haas comes to his aid, they discover they knew each other as children, and soon another forgotten experience comes into play—one that goes deeper than simple friendship. Are Joseph’s night terrors actually repressed memories? Does he speak the truth during his unconscious midnight hours? And if so, what will that mean when Joseph’s hospital roommate claims he confessed to murder? Soon Joseph realizes there’s only one way to uncover the truth about his family and himself—involving reliving a past he has unknowingly worked all his life to forget. ; Audio CD, 

49432

Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Luke, GreggBloodborne - A Novel

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2011, American Fork, UT: SoftcoverNew

Brand new softcover book! ; One ordinary afternoon, research specialist Dr. Erin Cross steps into a local deli to get some lunch and nearly takes a bullet instead. Thanks to timely intervention from a former Marine, she walks away from the seemingly freak incident. But when she returns to find her lab under security lockdown and her apartment ransacked, she realizes the attack was anything but random. Erin can’t make sense of the threat, given her low profile after a disastrous H1N1 vaccine trial. She doesn’t know that her former colleague has used the virus to develop a potent bioweapon or that her recent research holds a key to his success. And she doesn’t know that his collaborators want her dead before she blows the whistle.Fleeing for safety with her research in hand, Erin unravels the threats with help from the timely Marine, former Special Ops agent Sean Flannery. But the closer they come to finding answers, the more questionable Sean’s behavior becomes. His erratic moods and suspicious communications are more fitting for an enemy than a friend. And as the crisis comes to a head, Erin can’t be sure who harbors more secrets—the bioterrorists pursuing her or the one man who can give her protection. ; 6" x 9"; 325 pages, 

53004

Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Luke, GreggBloodborne - A Novel

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2011, American Fork, UT: Audio CDNew

Brand new book on CD! Approx. 8 hrs. / 7 CD's. ; One ordinary afternoon, research specialist Dr. Erin Cross steps into a local deli to get some lunch and nearly takes a bullet instead. Thanks to timely intervention from a former Marine, she walks away from the seemingly freak incident. But when she returns to find her lab under security lockdown and her apartment ransacked, she realizes the attack was anything but random. Erin can’t make sense of the threat, given her low profile after a disastrous H1N1 vaccine trial. She doesn’t know that her former colleague has used the virus to develop a potent bioweapon or that her recent research holds a key to his success. And she doesn’t know that his collaborators want her dead before she blows the whistle.Fleeing for safety with her research in hand, Erin unravels the threats with help from the timely Marine, former Special Ops agent Sean Flannery. But the closer they come to finding answers, the more questionable Sean’s behavior becomes. His erratic moods and suspicious communications are more fitting for an enemy than a friend. And as the crisis comes to a head, Erin can’t be sure who harbors more secrets—the bioterrorists pursuing her or the one man who can give her protection. ; Audio CD, 

53005

Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ebersole, Luke EugeneChurch Lobbying in the Nation's Capital

The MacMillan Company, 1951, New York: HardcoverVery Good- in Good dust jacket

Book is in good shape, little cover and edge wear, no noticed markings inside. Dust jacket is faded and worn, has cover and edge wear. ; This book is a fascinating, well-written and important account of church lobbies in the past--anti-slavery, prohibition, conscientious objectors, for example--and in the present. Church Lobbying in the Nation's Capital is sound in its statements; the author is scholarly and dispassionate. The book is a thoroughly documented presentation of this controversial subject. ; 5.5" x 8.25"; 195 pages, 

54585

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Luke, GreggDO NO HARM - (AUDIO CD) A Novel

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2008, American Fork, UT: Audio CDNew

Brand New Audio Book on CD. ; Paul Randall needs to start over, and Crescent Cove looks like the ideal place for the widowed pharmacist to begin again. What could be more perfect than running an old-fashioned pharmacy in an idyllic small town on the coast of northern California? But soon after purchasing the charming drugstore, Paul discovers it will be anything but business as usual in his new locale. Although Crescent Cove seems prosperous, there is also something about it that feels dangerous—a fact that becomes disturbingly obvious when Paul finds Bria Georgopolis cowering on the side of the freeway. She unveils an eerie truth about a nearby hospital that places corporate profits above the price of human life. As the pieces of the conspiracy come together, Paul and Bria realize that it’s up to them to expose the monstrous evil—before their new beginnings lead to a very dead end. ; Audio CD, 

40446

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Luke, GreggDo No Harm - A Novel

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2008, American Fork, UT: PaperbackVery Good

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Paul Randall needs to start over, and Crescent Cove looks like the ideal place for the widowed pharmacist to begin again. What could be more perfect than running an old-fashioned pharmacy in an idyllic small town on the coast of northern California? But soon after purchasing the charming drugstore, Paul discovers it will be anything but business as usual in his new locale. Although Crescent Cove seems prosperous, there is also something about it that feels dangerous—a fact that becomes disturbingly obvious when Paul finds Bria Georgopolis cowering on the side of the freeway. She unveils an eerie truth about a nearby hospital that places corporate profits above the price of human life. As the pieces of the conspiracy come together, Paul and Bria realize that it’s up to them to expose the monstrous evil—before their new beginnings lead to a very dead end. ; 6" x 9"; 320 pages, 

39907

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Luke, SusanEXPERIMENTS UPON THE WORD - 101 Object Lessons for Latter-Day Saints

Covenant Communications, Inc., 1997, American Fork, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; From Ho-Hum to Aha! In Every Lesson! If you can see it, feel it, taste it, or experience it, chances are you’ll learn it! With a great object lesson (or three or four) , any teacher can turn a classroom endurance session into a memorable learning experience—and here’s the book to help you do it! Popular author Susan Luke takes 101 simple experiments that use everyday items and ingeniously applies them to gospel principles. The result is dozens of fun, easy, and effective object lessons that will instantly bring gospel concepts to life! This new book combines new object lessons with all of the object lessons contained in Experiments Upon the Word and More Experiments Upon the Word. Add a little interest to your lessons with Experiments Upon the Word. They’re perfect for: • Primary Classes and Sharing Time • Sunday School • Young Women/Priesthood/Relief Society • Family Home Evening • Seminary ; 88 pages, 

30059

Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Luke, SusanLITTLE TALKS ON BAPTISM

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2000, American Fork, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; A book of fun, easy talks about baptism for children. Every child looks forward to being baptized... And what better way to learn more about that event than to prepare and give a talk about it? Learning is doing as the old saying goes... And as a child learns about baptism and then teaches what he or she has learned to others, the important gospel principle of baptism becomes real and important in the youngster's mind and life. Combining her literary and artistic skills, popular author Susan Luke has prepared several fun, easy talks about baptism, each one written on a child's level. The talks include everything needed to help a child give a fun, meaningful talk--complete with visual aids! Short sentences make them great for very young children, and the simple, thorough instructions show a child exactly how to prepare the visual aids and give the presentations. And the talks are so simple that older children can easily help younger ones prepare and present them. Whether your a parent, a primary leader or teacher, or a big brother or sister, you can help the little ones in your life understand and look forward to baptism by helping them prepare talks for presentation in primary, during family home evening, or as an enjoyable Sunday activity. This book will be an important resource for parents and teachers whenever they're discussing the blessings of baptism in a child's life. ; 76 pages, 

30089

Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Luke, Gregg R.Sacred Voyage

Brigham Distributing, 2006, PaperbackNew

Brand New! ; The King Men were close behind and gaining on me. Instinctively, I felt that I shouldn't run to any of my usual retreats because they might know where those were, though I doubted they even knew who I was. Still, it was a chance I couldn't take; they seemed to know everything. That's what the King Men were famous for; you couldn't hide anything from them. And now I was running from them. Running for my life. Gideon, a young man whose family business is ship building, accidentally witnessed a murder and is now being chased by the ones who did it. Overnight, his family's house is destroyed and his parents are taken prisoner. Now he must rescue his parents by entering the strong hold of the very men who are trying to kill him. In his plight, Gideon is befriended by Helorum, an elderly patriarch of the church who aids him in his quest. Gideon learns from the old man that life is filled with obstacles which we must rise above to see the eternal aspect of what we experience. While planning the rescue, Gideon meets Elsha, a young woman whose father is also being held by the King Men. Together they share a white-knuckled adventure of narrow escapes, political intrigue, and unexpected romance. ;, 

40340

Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 St. LukeTHE STORY OF CHRISTMAS

Whitman Publishing Co., 1965, Racine, Wisconsin: HardcoverVery Good-

Cover has moderate shelf wear and some scratching. Pages are clean and tight! ; 6" x 8.5", Illustrated by Lowenbein, Michael, 

40799

Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 LukeThe Story of Christmas

Whitman Publishing Co., HardcoverGood

Cover rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; 6" x 9", 

48044

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Luke, GreggThe Survivors

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2006, American Fork, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; When the plane went down, David Kirkham’s head was a million miles away. The combination of sleeping pills and alcohol left him much more foggy than his usual obsessive and cynical self. However, he did seem to remember there was someone sitting next to him—a young Mormon girl. The last thing he could recall was the panicked sound of her voice. Surrounded by jungle, the two survivors are forced to walk their battered bodies back to civilization—and their families. However, young Melodee’s self-assured, uncomplaining attitude hides a foe that has been fiercely tearing at her innocent life. And with time ticking away, can the pair outmaneuver the desperate men who will stop at nothing to protect a lucrative secret? Can David and Melodee find a safe place within the primordial jungle before evil finds them? ; 6" x 9"; 276 pages, 

33159

Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Luke, GreggTHE SURVIVORS

Covenant Communications, Inc., 2006, American Fork, UT: PaperbackVery Good

Cover has slight edge and corner wear; When the plane went down, David Kirkham’s head was a million miles away. The combination of sleeping pills and alcohol left him much more foggy than his usual obsessive and cynical self. However, he did seem to remember there was someone sitting next to him—a young Mormon girl. The last thing he could recall was the panicked sound of her voice. Surrounded by jungle, the two survivors are forced to walk their battered bodies back to civilization—and their families. However, young Melodee’s self-assured, uncomplaining attitude hides a foe that has been fiercely tearing at her innocent life. And with time ticking away, can the pair outmaneuver the desperate men who will stop at nothing to protect a lucrative secret? Can David and Melodee find a safe place within the primordial jungle before evil finds them? ; 6" x 9"; 276 pages, 

42040

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Short, LukeWar on the Cimarron

Bantam Books, 1965, PaperbackGood+

Small softcover is in good condition, covers rubbed and slightly creased, with a partly rubbed away previous owner signature on the top. Pages clean and tight, pages 49-58 ripped slightly, some peices missing. Overall in good condition! ; 4.5" x 7"; second; 152 pages, 

46839

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Luke, Gregg on Bongbongbooks.com
Luke, Gregg on Buybookstoday.net
Luke, Gregg on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Luke, Gregg on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Luke, Gregg on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Luke, Gregg on Goodwillbooks.com
Luke, Gregg on Jrbooks.biz
Luke, Gregg on Manorfarmbooks.com
Luke, Gregg on Nomadestore.com
Luke, Gregg on Pendleburys.com
Luke, Gregg on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Luke, Gregg on Sackofbooks.com
Luke, Gregg on Shop.abundatrade.com
Luke, Gregg on Youronlinebookstore.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie