Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Jackson, Kent P. And Skinner, Andrew C. (editors) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jackson, Kent P. and Skinner, Andrew C. (editors)A WITNESS FOR THE RESTORATION - Essays in Honor of Robert J. Matthews

Brigham Young University, 2007, Provo: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New Book. ; This collection of essays offers tribute to Robert J. Matthews for his eightieth birthday. The wide-ranging essays are a reflection of his varied interests and academic loves. Written by Matthews' colleagues, topics range from biblical studies to the Book of Mormon and the Doctrine and Covenants. ; 6" x 9"; 361 pages, 

36432

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Holzapfel, Richard N. & Jackson, Kent P.BY STUDY AND BY FAITH - Selections from the Religious Educator

Religious Studies Center - Brigham Young University, 2009, Provo, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand new book! ; Launched in 2000 by former dean Robert L. Millet, the Religious Educator serves the needs and interests of those who study and teach the restored gospel of Jesus Christ. In celebration of its tenth year, the editors have selected some of the outstanding contributions. Among the authors are Elder D. Todd Christofferson, Elder Jay E. Jensen, Elder Neal A. Maxwell, Richard E. Bennett, Thomas A. Wayment, and several others. This volume is highlighted with a number of color images. ; 6" x 9"; 252 pages, 

43637

Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jackson, Kent P.FROM APOSTASY TO RESTORATION

Deseret Book, 1996, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

"The true understanding of God's character had been removed from Christianity through the Apostasy. " Image of Moroni with Joseph Smith on cover. ; 6" x 9"; 273 pages, First Edition, 

21284

Price: 6.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jackson, Kent P.HOW THE NEW TESTAMENT CAME TO BE - The 35th Annual Sidney B. Sperry Symposium

Deseret Book, 2006, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New Book. ; The 2006 Sperry Symposium investigates the origins of the writings that were compiled to form the New Testament. Who wrote the New Testament? Did Matthew really write Matthew? Who decided what ancient Gospels to include and which to reject? How did the New Testament's books make their way into the Bible? Who decided what books should be considered scripture, and who decided the sequence of books that we have today? Answers to these questions are clarified in the light of ancient history, the earliest New Testament texts, and modern revelation. ; Sidney B. Sperry Symposium Series; 6" x 9"; 432 pages, 

30349

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel and Jackson, Kent P.Joseph Smith - The Prophet and Seer

Religious Studies Center - Brigham Young University, 2010, Provo, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ==; In 2008, many of the foremost scholars on the life and teachings of Joseph Smith participated in a lecture series that provided fresh, faithful perspectives about the prophet. This book offers in print the transcripts of those lectures, which were published in an audio CD collection titled Joseph Smith’s Prophetic Ministry: A Year-by-Year Look at His Life and Teachings. Each chapter focuses on one year from 1830 to 1844, providing an overview of key events of that year and discussing a key doctrine or historical event tied to that year.

* The book format allows easy access to the insights in the lectures.
* Poignant and previously unknown insights into the Prophet’s life and teachings help readers experience the qualities that inspired the early Saints.
* Each of the contributors is either on the Religious Education faculty at BYU or part of the team working on the landmark Joseph Smith Papers series.
* Includes introductory chapters on the Prophet’s early years.


Other contributors include Ronald Barney, Alexander Baugh, Richard Bennett, Ronald Esplin, Spencer Fluhman, Steven Harper, William Hartley, Andrew Hedges, Robert Millet, Grant Underwood, and Robert Woodford. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 554 pages, 

48210

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Smith, Joseph. Faurling, Scott H. , Kent P. Jackson and Robert J. Matthews (editors)Joseph Smith's New Translation of the Bible - A Complete Parallel of Column Comparison of the Inspired Version of the Holy Scriptures and the King James Authorized Version

Religious Studies Center - Brigham Young University, 2004, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew

Brand New!; In 1966 Brigham Young University's Religious Studies Center began the lengthy process of preparing for publication a typographic transcription of the original manuscripts of the Joseph Smith Translation of the Bible. The result is this groundbreaking 851-page volume. In it, the Joseph Smith Translation manuscripts are presented just as the Prophet and his scribes prepared them, with the original spelling, punctuation, deletions, and insertions. Introductory essays present the latest in scholarship on the Joseph Smith Translation, with much new information never before published. - The original Joseph Smith Translation manuscripts consist of 446 large pages of handwritten text, prepared by Joseph Smith and his scribes between 1830 and 1833 in response to the Lord's instruction that the Prophet provide a corrected Bible translation for the Church. After the Prophet's death, the manuscripts were in the possession of his family, and since 1866 they have been carefully preserved in the Archives of the Community of Christ. - The Slow and laborious process of preparing the manuscripts for publication took eight years working primarily from scanned images on computer monitors, researchers painstakingly transcribed, checked and rechecked every word, every letter, and every punctuation mark. The computer magnification allowed them to see writing that is not visible on the manuscripts even with magnifying glasses . The resulting work is state-of-the-art scholarship in manuscript editing, and it has led to this remarkable publication that sheds new light on Joseph Smith and his translation of the Bible. ; 9.5" x 12"; 851 pages, 

26046

Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Jackson, Kent P.LOST TRIBES & LAST DAYS - What Modern Revelation Tells Us About the Old Testament

Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; Who and where are the Israelites today? What does Isaiah say about the latter days? What does the Restoration teach us about Nebuchadnezzar's dream, Joel's prophecies, and Malachi's visions of our own time? In this long-awaited volume, respected scholar Kent P. Jackson shows that the answers to these and similar questions may be found in the abundance of Restoration scripture that sheds light on the Bible, its history, and its teachings. For example, we know that all the prophets testified of Jesus Christ, but did they do so only with "types and shadows," or did they teach with "plainness," as the Book of Mormon prophets did? Brother Jackson clearly and persuasively shows how additional sources of revealed truth clarify biblical teachings and point us to Christ. ; 9 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 194 pages, 

29685

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel ; Jackson, Kent P.My Redeemer Lives! - Brigham Young University Easter Conference

Deseret Book, 2011, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ; Through a variety of observances, ceremonies, and celebrations, Christians around the world express their faith that their Redeemer lives. Annually, Christians celebrate his life, his death, and his gift to mankind at different times and in different ways. These can be wonderful times to bear testimony of him, to express gratitude for him, to show our love to him, and to increase our faith in him.

Beyond those occasional moments of formal devotion, how do Christians adequately express love and gratitude for all Christ has done and for all he continues to do? The Lord provides the answer: "If ye love me, keep my commandments" (John 14:15). As we do things that require faith in the Savior, our faith in him increases. We may not want to do some things, but he makes it possible for us to accomplish every assignment - be it building a boat, retrieving some brass plates, having a child, filling a calling, caring for someone with emotional or physical challenges, settling differences or overcoming anger or any other difficult chapter in our life. Remember that every act of love given, every sacrifice made by us, and every assignment fulfilled is but a tiny reflection of the Savior's unending love, sacrifice, and help.

As we often find ourselves in challenging circumstances, let us remember that in the greatest act of love and sacrifice ever performed. Jesus defeated all the forces of evil and wrought the Atonement and the Resurrection for the eternal benefit and joy of all mankind. What an example! May each of us, like him, accept every duty offered us and continue faithful until someone in authority says, "It is finished."

Throughout this book we become better prepared to help, to give, to make sacrifices, and to love as he did. As we live by the Savior's words, we show our love and gratitude for him and stay firmly on the path to becoming more like him. ; 6" x 9"; 152 pages, 

51525

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 1 - The Doctrine and Covenants

Deseret Book, 1984, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

DJ is worn and chipped. Interior is very clean and tight. ; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 1; 6.5" x 9"; 615 pages, 

24400

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 2 - The Pearl of Great Price

Randall Book Co., 1985, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

No dust jacket. Edges are worn. Previous owners name inside front cover. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. Some interior markings, in pen, pencil and/or marker. ; Very Scare Mormon title. Contains various Mark Hoffman foreries. Supposedly plates were destroyed or lost to avoid reprinting. ; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 2; 6.25" x 9"; 446 pages, First Edition, 

14459

Price: 106.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 2 - The Pearl of Great Price

Randall Book Co., 1985, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Previous owner name inside front cover. Dj is chipped and worn.; Very Scare Mormon title. Contains various Mark Hoffman foreries. Supposedly plates were destroyed or lost to avoid reprinting. ; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 2; 6.25" x 9"; 446 pages, First Edition, 

28265

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 3 - The Old Testament - Genesis to 2nd Samuel

Randall Book Co., 1989, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Dust jacket slightly torn otherwise in great condition. ; Talks about Moses and other interesting stories throughout the Old Testament. ; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 3; 6.5" x 9"; 345 pages, 

15025

Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 3 - The Old Testament - Genesis to 2nd Samuel

Randall Book Co., 1985, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood in Good dust jacket

Wear to edges of ust jacket. Ex-library with all the usual marks. ; Talks about Moses and other interesting stories throughout the Old Testament. ; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 3; 345 pages, 

23523

Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 3 - The Old Testament - Genesis to 2nd Samuel

Deseret Book, 1989, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Top of DJ is purple; bottom is white. Very minor wear to dust jacket. Brown hardcover has slight shelf wear. Previous owner's signature on cover page. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Talks about Moses and other interesting stories throughout the Old Testament. ; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 3; 6.5" x 9"; 345 pages, 

27816

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 3 - The Old Testament - Genesis to 2nd Samuel

Deseret Book, 2004, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; Serious students of the Old Testament will enjoy dozens of articles from gospel scholars and General Authorities who reveal treasures of gospel insight and explain what the ancient record ought to mean to us in the latter days.; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 3; 352 pages, 

29967

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Jackson, Kent P. and Millet, Robert L.Studies in Scripture - Vol. 4 - The Old Testament - 1 Kings to Malachi

Deseret Book, 2004, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; Who of us can say that with any degree of certainty who Habakkuk, Haggai, or Nahum was? Or when he lived? Or what he had to say that is relevant to us? Confused by the Old Testament's complexity, overwhelmed by its bulk. And stymied by its symbolism, many Latter-day Saints neglect this important book of scripture. But as authors of essays in this book demonstrate, we can find treasures of gospel knowledge in the Old Testament. Many precious truths have been preserved in the record of 1 King through Malachi--evidences of the hand of the Lord in human affairs and of our relationship to him. Edited by Kent P. Jackson, this volume supplements our study of the scriptures. Chapters by noted Latter-day Saint scholars and students of the scriptures identify the prophecies found in the ancient writings, recount the timeless stories, and point out the richness and beauty of the language in which the record has been preserved. Not only are the words of Isaiah, Jeremiah, and Ezekiel important to the Latter-day Saints but so too are the messages of Habakkuk, Haggai, and Nahum. Buried in the Hebrew record is the essence of our religion--a testimony of the love of God for all his children and the promise of the Atonement wrought by the Savior.; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 4; 6" x 9"; 544 pages, 

29968

Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 5 - The New Testament - The Gospels

Deseret Book, 2004, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; Toward the end of his Gospel, the beloved apostle John explains why he wrote: "That ye might believe that Jesus is the Christ, the Son of God; and that believing ye might have life through his name. " The four Gospels--Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John--all bear witness to the divine mission of the Savior. Thus, the key to eternal life is found in reading these sacred records, learning of the life and teachings of the Master, and incorporating those teachings into their lives. In this, the fifth volume of the Studies in Scripture series, twenty-four gospel scholars, all deeply committed and believing Latter-day Saints, focus on the life and ministry of Jesus Christ in thirty-one insightful essays. Background information is presented on the setting of the Gospels, with an overview of the style and purpose of each. This is followed by essays on Jesus' birth and childhood, his baptism and the beginning of his ministry, the calling of his apostles, the miracles he performed, the parables he taught, the testimony of witnesses to his work, and events leading to his crucifixion, culminating in his glorious resurrection.; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 5; 6" x 9"; 512 pages, 

29969

Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Jackson, Kent P. and Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 5 - The New Testament - The Gospels

Deseret Book, 1986, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good- dust jacket

DJ is slightly shelf worn. Inteiror and hard cover are nice, tight, and clean. Overall very good condition! ; Toward the end of his Gospel, the beloved apostle John explains why he wrote: "That ye might believe that Jesus is the Christ, the Son of God; and that believing ye might have life through his name. " The four Gospels--Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John--all bear witness to the divine mission of the Savior. Thus, the key to eternal life is found in reading these sacred records, learning of the life and teachings of the Master, and incorporating those teachings into their lives. In this, the fifth volume of the Studies in Scripture series, twenty-four gospel scholars, all deeply committed and believing Latter-day Saints, focus on the life and ministry of Jesus Christ in thirty-one insightful essays. Background information is presented on the setting of the Gospels, with an overview of the style and purpose of each. This is followed by essays on Jesus' birth and childhood, his baptism and the beginning of his ministry, the calling of his apostles, the miracles he performed, the parables he taught, the testimony of witnesses to his work, and events leading to his crucifixion, culminating in his glorious resurrection.; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 5; 6.5" x 9"; 492 pages, 

29980

Price: 9.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 7 - The Book of Mormon - 1 Nephi to Alma 29

Deseret Book, 1987, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- in Very Good- dust jacket

Brown and white DJ is slightly rubbed. Interior and hard cover are nice, tight, and clean. Overall very good condition! Price Clipped Dust jacket. ; This is another volume in the series intended to enhance and supplement the personal study of the truths found in the standard works. This volume focuses on the first half of the Book of Mormon. Covering topics such as: Nephi and the destiny of Israel, redemption through the Holy Messiah, being nourished by the word Of God, the coming forth of the Book of Mormon and many more. With contributors including: Joseph F. McConkie , Catherine Thomas, Robert Millet and other leading LDS scholars this is a classic addition to any LDS library; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 7; 6.5" x 9"; 373 pages, 

20685

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Jackson, Kent P. And Millet, Robert L.STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE - VOL. 8 - The Book of Mormon - Alma 30 to Moroni

Deseret Book, 1988, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

DJ has light shelf wear. Pages are clena and tight! Book in wonderful condition! ; Studies in Scripture Series; Vol. 8; 6.5" x 8"; 335 pages, 

6152

Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jackson, Kent P. And Skinner, Andrew C. (editors) on 77sunsetbooks.com
Jackson, Kent P. And Skinner, Andrew C. (editors) on Booksofparadise.net
Jackson, Kent P. And Skinner, Andrew C. (editors) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jackson, Kent P. And Skinner, Andrew C. (editors) on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Jackson, Kent P. And Skinner, Andrew C. (editors) on Used.orcabooks.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie