|
|
Nibley, Hugh ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Nibley, Hugh; Abraham in Egypt
Deseret Book, 2000, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; Considered by many to be a classic in LDS literature, Abraham in Egypt is coming back to print in an enlarged edition published in association with the Foundation for Ancient Research and Mormon Studies (FARMS). In 1968-1970, Hugh Nibley wrote a series of articles for the Improvement Era titled "A New Look at the Pearl of Great Price. " Brother Nibley asked that some of these articles be made into chapters to be added to Abraham in Egypt. This is what constitutes the new edition; no changes were made to the original chapters. For the articles, Nibley drew from many Jewish and rabbinical sources, while his work in the first edition was based on Egyptian material. ; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley Series; Vol. 14; 6.25" x 9.25"; 705 pages,
20317 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Nibley, Hugh; ABRAHAM IN EGYPT Mormon 1st Edition
Deseret Book, 1981, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket,
Red DJ is slightly rubbed and edge worn in mylar cover. Black cloth hard cover is slightly rubbed. Interior is overall tight and clean. Some interior markings, in pen, pencil and/or marker. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 288 pages, First Edition,
19592 Price:
30.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Nibley, Hugh; An Approach to the Book of Abraham
Deseret Book, 2009, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley contains Nibley’s early work on the Book of Abraham and the Joseph Smith Papyri. The volume contains diverse essays, including his three-year series of lengthy articles from the Improvement Era, “A New Look at the Pearl of Great Price. ” According to Nibley, “Until now, no one has done much more than play around with the bedizening treasury of the Pearl of Great Price. They would not, we could not make of the Book of Abraham an object of serious study. The time has come to change all that. ”
Produced at a breathtaking pace and originally published in a wide variety of places, Nibley’s work remains basic reading for anyone interested in the Book of Abraham. ; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley Series; Vol. 18; 6.25" X 9.25"; 632 pages,
44060 Price:
45.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Nibley, Hugh; An Approach to the Book of Mormon
Deseret Book, 2003, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; This is Dr. Hugh Nibley's classic work on the Book of Mormon. Readers of An Approach to the Book of Mormon, the sixth volume in the Collected Works of Hugh Nibley, will find erudite and sometimes unexpected insights into this book of scripture--as evidenced by this excerpt from the preface to the 1964 edition. ; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley Series; Vol. 6; 6.25" x 9.25"; 416 pages,
20309 Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Nibley, Hugh; Apostles and Bishops in Early Christianity
Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; "Much can be learned from the New Testament and other early Christian sources about the powers, duties, and desired attributes of those who originally held the offices of apostle and bishop. Catholics claim that Peter was the first bishop of Rome, and Eastern Orthodox Christians assert that he was the first bishop of Antioch. But does either position reflect the apostolic or episcopal offices completely or correctly? What, really was the role of bishops, and what was their relationship with apostles in the early Christian church? It is hard to imagine anyone better than Hugh Nibley to shed light on this challenging and intriguing topic. " ; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley Series; Vol. 15; 6.25" x 9.25"; 254 pages,
20318 Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Nibley, Hugh; Brother Brigham Challenges the Saints
Deseret Book, 1994, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; Brother Brigham Challenges the Saints presents Hugh Nibley's reflections on the thoughts of Brigham Young on politics, education, leadership, and the environment. The timeliness of Brigham's counsel on these topics will quickly become apparent to readers, as will the unique insights that Nibley adds. This volume will amuse, provoke, and challenge--and, above all, educate. ; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley Series; Vol. 13; 6" x 9"; 541 pages,
20316 Price:
45.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Nibley, Hugh; Eloquent Witness - Nibley on Himself, Others, and the Temple.
Deseret Book, 2008, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand new hardcover book! ; In the tradition of Approaching Zion, this book represents Nibley at his best. It is loaded with stunning insights on the temple, trenchant social commentary and fascinating autobiographical details.
One of the stunning aspects of Dr. Hugh Nibley's genius was his persistent sense of wonder. That trait induced him to range widely through very disparate subjects of study—all covered in volume 17 of The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley on Himself, Others, and the Temple. In this compilation of materials, most of which have been published previously outside the Collected Works volumes, Nibley explores the ancient Egyptians, the temple, the life sciences, world literature, ancient Judaism, and Joseph Smith and the Restoration. The contents of this volume illustrate the breadth of his interest through autobiographical sketches, interviews, book reviews, forewords to books, letters, memorial tributes, Sunday School lessons, and various writings about the temple. ; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley Series; Vol. 17; 6.25" x 9.25",
43502 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Nibley, Hugh; ENOCH THE PROPHET
Deseret Book, 1986, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; In the book of Moses, we find what Joseph Smith entitled "extracts from the prophecy of Enoch. " Dr. Hugh Nibley says of these verses: "The excerpts... In the Pearl of Great Price supply us with the most valuable control yet on the bona fides of the Prophet.... We are to test... 'How does it compare with records known to be authentic? ' The excerpts offer the nearest thing to a perfectly foolproof test--neat, clear-cut, and decisive--of Joseph Smith's claim to inspiration. "In Enoch the Prophet, Dr. Nibley examines and solidly defends that claim by examining Joseph Smith's translations in the context of recently discovered apocryphal sources. This second volume in The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley includes four chapters: "Enoch the Prophet, " "The Enoch Figure, " "The Book of Enoch as Theodicy, " and "A Strange Thing in The Land: The Return of the Book of Enoch. "; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley Series; Vol. 2; 6.25" x 9.25"; 309 pages,
20305 Price:
35.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Nibley, Hugh; ESSAYS FROM APPROACHING ZION
Deseret Book, 2007, Salt Lake City, UT: Audio CD, New,
Brand new audio book! Never been used! ; Approaching Zion is LDS scholar and social critic Hugh Nibley’s most popular book. More accessible than many of his scholarly works, it is replete with Nibley’s trademark humor and startling insights into history, religion and life. Well known and beloved in its text form, most of the essays in this book were originally delivered as speeches. This audio version, read by the author’s son, Thomas Hugh Nibley, evokes the original delivery of Hugh Nibley the speaker with his slashing wit, profound scholarship, and burning faith. In Approaching Zion, Hugh Nibley gives thinkers reason to believe, and believers something to think about. ; Audio CD,
32486 Price:
31.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Nibley, Hugh; Hugh Nibley Speaks on Temples
Covenant Communications, Inc., 2004, American Fork, UT: Audio CD, New,
Brand new Audio CD! ; Hugh W. Nibley, a gifted scholar, educator, and lecturer, has been delighting and motivating Latter-day Saints for decades. A prolific writer, a keen and witty observer, and a relentless critic of the worldly, he has led Church members of all ages to deeper understanding and commitment to the gospel of Jesus Christ. In this collection, Brother Nibley presents two classic talks, Temples Everywhere and What Is a Temple? He speaks of the common themes of temple worship throughout the ages. He states: “As with us, one went to the temple for an ‘endowment. ’ That is to be given all the equipment, information, and certification he would need to make the passage from this world to the next. ” Brother Nibley describes the temple as the place we go to get our bearing on the universe. Hugh Nibley Speaks on Temples will be a valuable addition to every audio library. ; audio CD,
46175 Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Nibley, Hugh; LECTURES ON THE BOOK OF MORMON Brigham Young University Honors Class Volume 2: Lectures 20-38
Audio Tapes, Very Good,
Plastic case has two smashed corners, the upper right and lower left. ; This set of 12 cassettes is full of the lectures from the Book of Mormon by Nibley. Consisting of: How to build a utopian society in the wilderness, Nature of the Lamanite "curse" Jacob 3 Moroni 7. Readings and explanations from the Book of Mormon Text. Mosiah 7: Slavery, What is true spirituality? Mosiah 9: Critics and skeptics of the Book of Mormon, Terrorism and hatred. Parrallels between the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Book of Mormon, plus much more! !; Audio Tapes,
13172 Price:
17.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Nibley, Hugh; LECTURES ON THE BOOK OF MORMON Brigham Young University Honors Class Volume 2: Lectures 20-38
Audio Tapes, Very Good,
Plastic case has 12 cassettes. ; This set of 12 cassettes is full of the lectures from the Book of Mormon by Nibley. Consisting of: How to build a utopian society in the wilderness, Nature of the Lamanite "curse" Jacob 3 Moroni 7. Readings and explanations from the Book of Mormon Text. Mosiah 7: Slavery, What is true spirituality? Mosiah 9: Critics and skeptics of the Book of Mormon, Terrorism and hatred. Parrallels between the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Book of Mormon, plus much more! !; Audio Tapes, First Edition,
22211 Price:
17.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Nibley, Hugh; LECTURES ON THE BOOK OF MORMON Brigham Young University Honors Class Volume 3: Lectures 39-56
F. A. R. M. S., 1988, Audio Tapes, Very Good,
Set of 12 Audio cassetts on the lectures about the Book of Mormon in plastic holder. ; Consisting of: Mosiah 27-29: Status in the world. Alma 5, 9 "In the world, but not of the world. " War is evil, Alma 1, 13, 14. Individuality. Alma 24-30 revenge war, inequality. Ether 12: Faith. Colombus. Helaman: Best treatise on organized crime-short wars followed by economic booms. Why everything fell apart. The American breakdown. Social catastrophe. Division of classes. Drugs, plus much more! ; Audio Tapes, First Edition,
22210 Price:
17.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Nibley, Hugh; Lehi in the Desert and the World of the Jaredites
Bookcraft, 1952, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Later printing. ; "The kinds of ancient Near Eastern facts and observations Dr. Nibley correlates with details in the Book of Mormon are drawn from areas of language and literature, archeaology and history, culture and politics. Taken alone, few single factors are overwhelmingly impressive, but all together they fit very convincingly into what Dr. Nibley calls 'The Big Picture'. " Hugh Nibley is probably still best known for his groundbreaking investigations into the ancient Near Eastern backgrounds of Lehi and of the Jaredites. Those classic studies are contained in this volume--the first of several books to appear in the volumes of The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley that deal with the Book of Mormon. Dr. Nibley's broad knowledge of the ancient Near East, and especially his fluent Arabic, allowed him to reconstruct the probable cultural backgrounds of people like Lehi and Nephi and to read between the lines in the Book of Mormon to identify evidences of their cultural world. Much of that evidence is quite direct and strong; other times it is subtle and more remote. In either case, no one else has even thought of seeing such things; yet without such insights, the lives of Lehi and the Jaredites would "remain in the shadows, " as Elder John A. Widtsoe said in his foreword to the 1952 publication of Lehi in the Desert and the World of the Jaredites. ; 6" x 9",
39208 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Nibley, Hugh; Lehi in the Desert and the World of the Jaredites
Bookcraft, 1952, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good- in Good dust jacket,
Grey hardcover in tan and red DJ. DJ has some shelf wear. Edges taped. Previous owner name inside front cover. Light highlighting on front pages. Otherwise pages are tight and clean. N Overall great condition! ; "The kinds of ancient Near Eastern facts and observations Dr. Nibley correlates with details in the Book of Mormon are drawn from areas of language and literature, archeaology and history, culture and politics. Taken alone, few single factors are overwhelmingly impressive, but all together they fit very convincingly into what Dr. Nibley calls 'The Big Picture'. " Hugh Nibley is probably still best known for his groundbreaking investigations into the ancient Near Eastern backgrounds of Lehi and of the Jaredites. Those classic studies are contained in this volume--the first of several books to appear in the volumes of The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley that deal with the Book of Mormon. Dr. Nibley's broad knowledge of the ancient Near East, and especially his fluent Arabic, allowed him to reconstruct the probable cultural backgrounds of people like Lehi and Nephi and to read between the lines in the Book of Mormon to identify evidences of their cultural world. Much of that evidence is quite direct and strong; other times it is subtle and more remote. In either case, no one else has even thought of seeing such things; yet without such insights, the lives of Lehi and the Jaredites would "remain in the shadows, " as Elder John A. Widtsoe said in his foreword to the 1952 publication of Lehi in the Desert and the World of the Jaredites. ; 5.25" x 8.5"; 272 pages,
17207 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Nibley, Hugh; Lehi in the Desert/ the World of the Jaredites/ There Were Jaredites
Deseret Book, 1988, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; "The kinds of ancient Near Eastern facts and observations Dr. Nibley correlates with details in the Book of Mormon are drawn from areas of language and literature, archeaology and history, culture and politics. Taken alone, few single factors are overwhelmingly impressive, but all together they fit very convincingly into what Dr. Nibley calls 'The Big Picture'. " Hugh Nibley is probably still best known for his groundbreaking investigations into the ancient Near Eastern backgrounds of Lehi and of the Jaredites. Those classic studies are contained in this volume--the first of several books to appear in the volumes of The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley that deal with the Book of Mormon. Dr. Nibley's broad knowledge of the ancient Near East, and especially his fluent Arabic, allowed him to reconstruct the probable cultural backgrounds of people like Lehi and Nephi and to read between the lines in the Book of Mormon to identify evidences of their cultural world. Much of that evidence is quite direct and strong; other times it is subtle and more remote. In either case, no one else has even thought of seeing such things; yet without such insights, the lives of Lehi and the Jaredites would "remain in the shadows, " as Elder John A. Widtsoe said in his foreword to the 1952 publication of Lehi in the Desert and the World of the Jaredites. ; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley Series; Vol. 5; 6" x 9"; 464 pages,
20308 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Nibley, Hugh; Lessons on the Atonement
Covenant Communications, Inc., American Fork, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new Audio CD! ; Hugh Nibley, scholar, educator, and lecturer, has been delighting and motivating Latter-day Saints for decades. A prolific writer, a keen and witty observer, and a relentless critic of the worldly, he has led Church members of all ages to deeper understanding and commitment to the gospel of Jesus Christ. Widely recognized as one of the foremost scholars in the LDS Church, Nibley combines a powerful intellect with humility and spiritual greatness. He has encountered both students and colleagues, to continue to “seek learning, even by study and also by faith” (D&C 88: 118). Lessons on the Atonement will increase your understanding of this all-important subject. ; Audio CD,
46192 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Nibley, Hugh; Mormonism and Early Christianity
Deseret Book, 1987, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; From the outset of his career, Dr. Hugh Nibley has been centrally concerned with primitive Christianity, especially the shadowy era between the New Testament proper and the emergence and the triumph of the Catholic Church and Holy Roman Empire. That is the era treated in the nine essays collected in this volume. The essays cover such subjects as early accounts of Jesus' childhood, the Savior's forty-day ministry after his resurrection, baptism for the dead in ancient times, the passing of the primitive church, and the early Christian prayer circle. Each essay examines the close connection between the practices and the doctrines of the early Church and the Church of the latter days. Each essay has been reedited, and all the original sources have been rechecked. Many of the conclusions and arguments in these articles will stand in future scholarship; others will be discarded. But Hugh Nibley's work has laid the foundation for all further discussion. These studies are an inspiring invitation to learning and thought and scholarly inquiry; they will deepen our interest in and our understanding of the apostolic church, and the church in the troubled centuries that immediately followed New Testament times. ; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley Series; Vol. 4; 6.25" x 9.25"; 446 pages,
20307 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Nibley, Hugh W; NIBLEY ON THE TIMELY AND THE TIMELESS - Classic essays of Hugh W. Nibley
Bookcraft, 1992, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Tan DJ with brown and orange stripes along the top. DJ is worn and chipped along the edges. Overall book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; LDS Essays for inspiration. ; Religious Studies Monograph Series Series; 6.25" x 9.25"; 323 pages,
12112 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|