|
|
Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E.; California Saints - A 150-Year Legacy in the Golden State
Brigham Young University, 1996, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Purple DJ with image of San Diego Temple on front. Signed by author, Richard Cowan, inside front cover. ; A 150 year legacy in the Golden State. "This book celebrates teh labors of good people who planted and cultivated in the Golden Stat--sometimes in hard and unfertile soil. The harvest that the Church enjoys today leads to a greater abundance to come. As we look to the past for inspiration, California's LDS pioneers point us to the future..." ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 452 pages,
28330 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gentry , Leland Homer and Compton, Todd M.; Fire and Sword - A History of the Latter-Day Saints in Northern Missouri, 1836-39
Greg Kofford Books, Inc., 2009, Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand new hardcover book! ; Many Mormon dreams flourished in Missouri. So did many Mormon nightmares.
The Missouri period--especially from the summer of 1838 when Joseph took over vigorous, personal direction of this new Zion until the spring of 1839 when he escaped after five months of imprisonment - represents a moment of intense crisis in Mormon history. Representing the greatestextremes of devotion and violence, commitment and intolerance, physical suffering and terror--mobbings, battles, massacres, and political “knockdowns”-- it shadowed the Mormonpsyche for a century.
Leland Gentry was the first to step beyond this disturbing period as a one-sided symbol of religious persecution and move toward understanding it with careful documentation and evenhanded analysis. In Fire and Sword, Todd Compton collaborates with Gentry to update this foundational work with four decades of new scholarship, more insightful critical theory, and the wealth of resources that have become electronically available in the last few years.
Compton gives full credit to Leland Gentry's extraordinary achievement, particularly in documenting the existence of Danites and in attempting to tell the Missourians’ side of the story; but he also goes far beyond it, gracefully drawing into the dialogue signal interpretations written since Gentry and introducing the raw urgency of personal writings, eyewitness journalists, and bemused politicians seesawing between human compassion and partisan harshness. In the lush Missouri landscape of the Mormon imagination where Adam and Eve had walked out of the garden and where Adam would return to preside over his posterity, the towering religious creativity of Joseph Smith and clash of religious stereotypes created a swift and traumatic frontier drama that changed the Church. ; 7" x 10"; 635 pages,
51857 Price:
36.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Grant, Heber J. - Complied by Durham, G. Homer; GOSPEL STANDARDS - Selections from the Sermons and Writings of Heber J. Grant
Deseret Book, 2003, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand New!; The leadership of President Heber J. Grant probed the evils of his day and set up safeguards against them; pointed the way to progress and provided helps along the journey; and sacredly preserved the fundamental truth and authority of the restored gospel while using them for the welfare of the Church. In Gospel Standards, practical questions of life are discussed, gospel themes are elaborated, and more than forty of President Grant's favorite, spell-binding stories are told. This classic book, compiled by G. Homer Durham and first released in 1941, makes available once again a beloved leader's teachings. ; 6" x 9"; 386 pages,
25476 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Grant, Heber J. - Complied by Durham, G. Homer; GOSPEL STANDARDS Selections from the Sermons and Writings of Heber J. Grant
The Improvement Era, 1944, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good-,
Dark blue hard cover is rubbed aqnd edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean with some ex-library markings. Overall good condition! ; Seventh President of the Church of Jesus Christ of latter-Day Saints. ; 6" x 9"; First Printing; 384 pages, Eleventh Edition,
19576 Price:
12.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Grant, Heber J. - Complied by Durham, G. Homer; GOSPEL STANDARDS Selections from the Sermons and Writings of Heber J. Grant
The Improvement Era, 1943, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket,
Dark blue hard cover is rubbed aqnd edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Previous owners stamp inside front cover. Overall good condition! ; Seventh President of the Church of Jesus Christ of latter-Day Saints. ; 8vo; First Printing; 384 pages, Ninth Edition,
20331 Price:
16.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Grant, Heber J. - Complied by Durham, G. Homer; GOSPEL STANDARDS Selections from the Sermons and Writings of Heber J. Grant
The Improvement Era, 1942, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Good dust jacket,
Cover has slight edge and corner wear, fading, and light soiling. Previous owner name inside front cover, now blackened out. ; Seventh President of the Church of Jesus Christ of latter-Day Saints. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 384 pages, Third Edition,
21069 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Grant, Heber J. - Complied by Durham, G. Homer; GOSPEL STANDARDS Selections from the Sermons and Writings of Heber J. Grant
Deseret Book, 1943, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good,
Blue cover has some slight edge wear, pages are clean and some what tight. Color picture is in good condition. ; The leadership of President Heber J. Grant probed the evils of his day and set up safeguards against them; pointed the way to progress and provided helps along the journey; and sacredly preserved the fundamental truth and authority of the restored gospel while using them for the welfare of the Church. In Gospel Standards, practical questions of life are discussed, gospel themes are elaborated, and more than forty of President Grant's favorite, spell-binding stories are told. This classic book, compiled by G. Homer Durham and first released in 1941, makes available once again a beloved leader's teachings. ; 6" x 9"; 384 pages,
26391 Price:
7.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Durham, G. Homer; N. ELDON TANNER, HIS LIFE AND SERVICE
Deseret Book, 1982, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket,
Black DJ is rubbed and edge worn in mylar cover. Red cloth hard cover is in excellent condition. Gift inscription. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; From a humble beginning in a log home in Aetna, Albert, Canada. He has risen to eminence in business, government and church. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; Second Printing; 370 pages, First Edition,
22709 Price:
7.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Homer, Michael W. (editor); On the Way to Somewhere Else - European Sojourners in the Mormon West, 1834-1930
University of Utah Press, 2009, Softcover, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; Most travelers to Utah during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, especially those from Europe, were curious about the state’s community of Latter-day Saints, with their “seventeen-strong families with only one man! ” Here, editor Michael W. Homer has collected the writings of some of those European travelers, breaking new ground by ignoring the tradition of including only the predictably benign views of English gentlemen. On the Way to Somewhere Else includes such colorful perspectives towards the Mormons as those of an outraged Catholic priest, an intrigued German prince, a liberated Frenchwoman, and a devout French convert, many of who had visits with the man they called the “Pope of Mormonism, ” Brigham Young. The European visitors encountered not only devout Mormons, but other lively characters of the American West, from fur traders to Indians to soldiers. Originally a volume in the series Kingdom in the West: The Mormons and the American Frontier, this new printing of On the Way to Somewhere Else captures almost one hundred years of varied perceptions, revealing an unexpected glimpse into the physical development of Utah and the political evolution of Mormonism. ; 6" x 9"; 420 pages,
48930 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Taylor, John and Durham, G. Homer (editor); THE GOSPEL KINGDOM - Selections from the Writings and Discourses of John Taylor Third President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
The Bookcraft Company, 1944, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good+ in Good dust jacket,
Minor wear to edges and corners. DJ is heavily torn and worn. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. ; Contents include: What is Mormonism? , Eternalism, The Concept of Godhood, Revelation, Truth, Man, The Nature of the Universe, The Meaning of the Gospel, The Mediation and Atonement of Christ, The Gospel Restored, The Nature of Priesthood, The Melchizedek Priesthood, The Aaronic Priesthood, The meaning of the Kingdom of God, Missionary Work, The Law of Marriage, Mormonism and the American System, plus many more great topics. ; 6" x 9"; 401 pages, Second Edition,
18434 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Taylor, John and Durham, G. Homer (editor); THE GOSPEL KINGDOM - Selections from the Writings and Discourses of John Taylor Third President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Bookcraft, 1943, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Fair with no dust jacket,
Corners are frayed and edges are worn. Cover and pages are rubbed slighty. Pevious owners name and dates on FFES. Some interior markings, in pen, pencil and/or marker. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 401 pages,
16058 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Taylor, John and Durham, G. Homer (editor); THE GOSPEL KINGDOM - Selections from the Writings and Discourses of John Taylor Third President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Deseret Book, 1943, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. No Dust Jacket. ; Contents include: What is Mormonism? , Eternalism, The Concept of Godhood, Revelation, Truth, Man, The Nature of the Universe, The Meaning of the Gospel, The Mediation and Atonement of Christ, The Gospel Restored, The Nature of Priesthood, The Melchizedek Priesthood, The Aaronic Priesthood, The meaning of the Kingdom of God, Missionary Work, The Law of Marriage, Mormonism and the American System, plus many more great topics. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 401 pages,
28392 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Homer; THE ILIAD
Penguin Classics, 1950, Paperback, Very Good,
Black paperback has white lettering on spine. Lightly rubbed. Previous owner name inside front cover. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition! ; 0.77 x 7.73 x 5.05 Inches; 480 pages,
24567 Price:
3.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Ahabbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Aldersgatebooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Antiquarius.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Astleybookfarm.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Bbrownandassoc.net Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Bookarc.com.au Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Bookmarcsonline.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Boox.ca Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Cheapread.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Coasbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Cozybookcellar.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Eastleach-book.co.uk Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Easychairbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Eurolibros.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Eveleighbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Film-tvtieins.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Goodwillbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Infinitybooksjapan.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Jackdawbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Johnbalebooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Leonsbookstore.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Marblehillbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Marshwigglebooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Montclairbookcenter.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Mybookiejoint.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Naughtonsbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Oldscrolls.com
| Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Pinaclebooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Rileybooks.co.uk Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Riversedgebooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Rodneysbookstore.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Star-dot-star.net Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Tewarthautobooks.biz Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Thebookishpelican.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Vagabondbooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Websterbookstore.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Wintertimebooks.com Cowan, Richard O. And Homer, William E. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|