Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Richard Neitzel Holzapfel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Richard Neitzel HolzapfelA History of Utah County

Utah State Historical Society, 1999, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverAs New in As New dust jacket

Hardcover book is in excellent condition, like new! ; Utah Centennial County History Series Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 434 pages, First Edition, 

38619

Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brown, S. Kent and Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel and Pheysey, Dawn C.BEHOLDING SALVATION - The Life of Christ in Word and Image

Deseret Book, 2006, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ; For nearly 1600 years artists have sought to portray Christ's identity, his teachings, and his ultimate sacrifice through a diversity of images and objects. This landmark art book presents a chronology of Christ-centered art as depicted by old masters such as Rembrant, Durer, and Rubens, and contemporary painters such as Minerva Teichert. Accompanied by vivid narration that chronicles the life of Christ, this amazing book sheds light on how the Savior has been perceived and represented throughout the time and across cultural and religious boundaries. Detailed art notes interpret how different imagery has used to depict the Savior based in shifting understanding of his life and mission. Share this unique collection with your friends and family! ; 128 pages, 

30434

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel & R. Q. ShupeBRIGHAM YOUNG - Images of a Mormon Prophet

Eagle Gate/Byu Religious Studies Center, 2000, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew

Brand New!; "The unique volume also includes a sampling of numerous graphic images of Brigham that appeared in newspapers, magazines, and books from the same period. Some of the images range from the ridiculously funny to the blatantly vicious. Many political cartoons of the day highlighted a stereotype of Brigham that shaped and reflected public opinion of the Mormon leader during the nineteenth century. " (Deseret Book) ; 8.5" x 11"; 320 pages, 

20162

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel & R. Q. ShupeBRIGHAM YOUNG - Images of a Mormon Prophet

Eagle Gate, 2000, Provo, Utah U. S. A.: HardcoverVery Good

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. ; Biography and photographic images of the Mormon Prophet Brigham Young! ; 8.5" x 11"; 320 pages, 

19955

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel ; Pike, Dana M. ; Seely, David RolphJehovah and the World of the Old Testament - An Illustrated Reference for Latter-Day Saints

Deseret Book, 2009, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ; A must for every home library! This companion volume to the bestselling Jesus Christ and the World of the New Testament, is the perfect guide to Old Testament culture, language, history, and teachings.

Richly illustrated with hundreds of images, including original artwork, artifacts, maps, and timelines, the book presents an indepth look at life in the ancient world and provides much needed context to the biblical text.

Discover the origins of the books of the Old Testament and learn how these teachings have been shared and preserved. Explore the role of prophets, prophecy, and politics, and examine scriptural issues that have been debated by scholars throughout the ages. More than 400 topics provide valuable insights into Old Testament times, from portraits of key personalities to controversial legends that have persisted to our day.

This unique resource will enrich your study of the Old Testament as never before! ; 9.5" x 12.5"; 397 pages, 

44085

Price: 45.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Holzapfel, Richard NeitzelJESUS CHRIST AND THE WORLD OF THE NEW TESTAMENT - A Latter-Day Saint Perspective

Deseret Book, 2006, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; This important reference for any home library is the perfect guide to New Testament culture, language, history, and teachings. Jesus Christ and the World of the New Testament is richly illustrated with hundreds of images, including original artwork, artifacts, maps, and timelines. Uncover the origins of the books of the New Testament and learn how stories of Christ's life and teachings were preserved after His death. Explore the relationships between Greek, Roman, and Jewish culture that explain much about how the gospel was shared and recorded. Examine scriptural issues that have been debated by scholars throughout the ages. Nearly 300 topics provide valuable context to understanding New Testament times, from the role of women and families, to portraits of key personalities, to controversial legends that have persisted to our day. This unique resource is sure to enrich New Testament studies as never before! Richard Holzapfel, Thomas Wayment, and Eric Huntsman are members of the Religious Education faculty at Brigham Young University. Richard Holzapfel is editor-in-chief of the Religious Educator and also serves as the photographic editor for BYU Studies. Thomas Wayment received a Ph. D. In New Testament studies at the Claremont Graduate University and is a professor in the department of Ancient Scripture at BYU. Eric Huntsman is an assistant professor in the department of Ancient Scripture and has taught classes in Biblical Greek as well as Greek and Roman history. ; 1.2 x 11.9 x 9.1 Inches; 336 pages, 

30321

Price: 45.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel and Jackson, Kent P.Joseph Smith - The Prophet and Seer

Religious Studies Center - Brigham Young University, 2010, Provo, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ==; In 2008, many of the foremost scholars on the life and teachings of Joseph Smith participated in a lecture series that provided fresh, faithful perspectives about the prophet. This book offers in print the transcripts of those lectures, which were published in an audio CD collection titled Joseph Smith’s Prophetic Ministry: A Year-by-Year Look at His Life and Teachings. Each chapter focuses on one year from 1830 to 1844, providing an overview of key events of that year and discussing a key doctrine or historical event tied to that year.

* The book format allows easy access to the insights in the lectures.
* Poignant and previously unknown insights into the Prophet’s life and teachings help readers experience the qualities that inspired the early Saints.
* Each of the contributors is either on the Religious Education faculty at BYU or part of the team working on the landmark Joseph Smith Papers series.
* Includes introductory chapters on the Prophet’s early years.


Other contributors include Ronald Barney, Alexander Baugh, Richard Bennett, Ronald Esplin, Spencer Fluhman, Steven Harper, William Hartley, Andrew Hedges, Robert Millet, Grant Underwood, and Robert Woodford. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 554 pages, 

48210

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel ; Jackson, Kent P.My Redeemer Lives! - Brigham Young University Easter Conference

Deseret Book, 2011, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ; Through a variety of observances, ceremonies, and celebrations, Christians around the world express their faith that their Redeemer lives. Annually, Christians celebrate his life, his death, and his gift to mankind at different times and in different ways. These can be wonderful times to bear testimony of him, to express gratitude for him, to show our love to him, and to increase our faith in him.

Beyond those occasional moments of formal devotion, how do Christians adequately express love and gratitude for all Christ has done and for all he continues to do? The Lord provides the answer: "If ye love me, keep my commandments" (John 14:15). As we do things that require faith in the Savior, our faith in him increases. We may not want to do some things, but he makes it possible for us to accomplish every assignment - be it building a boat, retrieving some brass plates, having a child, filling a calling, caring for someone with emotional or physical challenges, settling differences or overcoming anger or any other difficult chapter in our life. Remember that every act of love given, every sacrifice made by us, and every assignment fulfilled is but a tiny reflection of the Savior's unending love, sacrifice, and help.

As we often find ourselves in challenging circumstances, let us remember that in the greatest act of love and sacrifice ever performed. Jesus defeated all the forces of evil and wrought the Atonement and the Resurrection for the eternal benefit and joy of all mankind. What an example! May each of us, like him, accept every duty offered us and continue faithful until someone in authority says, "It is finished."

Throughout this book we become better prepared to help, to give, to make sacrifices, and to love as he did. As we live by the Savior's words, we show our love and gratitude for him and stay firmly on the path to becoming more like him. ; 6" x 9"; 152 pages, 

51525

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Holzapfel, Richard NeitzelMY SERVANT BRIGHAM - Portrait of a Prophet

Bookcraft, 1997, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Dark blue hard cover with image of Brigham Young onthe cover. ; Brings to life Brigham Young's world and character. Of course, the classic images, quotes, and stories of the prophet are included here, but the heart of the book is the lesser-known word pictures and visual images, photographs and artifacts - many of which have never been published before and were know only to historians, archivists, and curators. "; 6.25" x 9.25"; 164 pages, 

23300

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Holzapfel, Richard NeitzelOld Mormon Palmyra and New England - Historic photographs and guide

Fieldbrook Production, 1991, PaperbackVery Good

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 225 pages, 

54065

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Baugh, Alexander L. And Freeman, Robert C. And Hedges, Andrew H.; Holzapfel, Richard NeitzelON THIS DAY IN THE CHURCH - An Illustrated Almanac of the Latter-Day Saints - What Happen in Chruch History on Your Birthday

Deseret Book, 1999, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good- dust jacket

Black with multi-colored writing. Edges and corners are slightly shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall great condition! ; Intriguing entries give readers a daily potporri of important events for each of the 365 calendar days of the year. ; 9 x 1 x 11.5 Inches; 274 pages, 

16236

Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel Holzapfel; Jeni BrobergSISTERS AT THE WELL - Women and the Life and Teachings of Jesus

Deseret Book, 2006, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New Book. ; By asking new questions of familiar New Testament stories, these respected authors have written an exciting, breakthrough book about women in the time of Jesus. In a day when many voices are clamoring for attention on women's issues, women and men, of the modern Church can benefit from a close look at Jesus' teachings to and treatment of women. How did his approach to women differ from that of his contemporaries? What lessons in discipleship can all Saints learn from the examples of stalwarts such as Elisabeth, Mary Magdalene, and Mary, the mother of Jesus. ; 216 pages, 

30770

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Holzapfel, Richard NeitzelTHE EXODUS STORY Ancient and modern parallels

Bookcraft, 1997, Salt Lake City, UT: Unknown BindingVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 82 pages, 

30671

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel & Thomas A. Wayment (editors)THE LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF JESUS CHRIST - VOL. 1 From Bethlehem through the Sermon on the Mount

Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; What was Jerusalem like at the time of the Savior's birth? How did Satan's temptations of Jesus prepare him for the beginnings of his public ministry? Why were people astonished at the doctrine Jesus taught in the Sermon on the Mount? If you've wondered about such questions, you'll appreciate the insights and answers contained in From Bethlehem through the Sermon on the Mount, an outstanding collection of a dozen chapters by Latter-day Saint scholars presenting up-to-the-minute research and analysis of the Savior's birth and the early years of his life. This book provides the benefit of recent scholarship viewed through the lens of the Restoration. ; Vol. 1; 6.25" x 9.25"; 496 pages, 

26378

Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel & Thomas A. Wayment (editors)THE LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF JESUS CHRIST - VOL. 2 From the Transfiguration through the Triumphal Entry

Deseret Book, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; New research and discussion continues to cast greater illumination on the life of the Savior. This collection of highly accessible essays by respected, prominent LDS scholars delves into aspects of the Savior's life and ministry from the Mount of Transfiguration to his triumphal entry at Jerusalem. More than a scriptural commentary, the essays draw from the latest research to develop the historical and social context surrounding these events, offering a more complete view of what actually transpired. Improve your understanding of why crowds became increasingly polarized in their reactions to Jesus Christ, and discover a new wealth of information about the Savior. ; Vol. 2; 6" x 9", 

26379

Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel & Wayment, Thomas A. (editors)THE LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF JESUS CHRIST - VOL. 3 From the Last Supper through the Resurrection - the Savior's Final Hours

Deseret Book, 2003, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; Gain a deeper understanding of the crowning events of the Savior's ministry as fourteen Gospel scholars offer fresh insights and details of the last days of the Savior's mortal life. These essays include discussions about such topics as the legal and historical events surrounding Jesus' arrest, trial, and execution, Roman methods of crucifixion, and Jewish burial customs. Includes chapters by S. Kent Brown, Andrew C. Skinner, Richard D. Draper, M. Catherine Thomas, and many more. ; Vol. 3; 6" x 9"; 528 pages, 

26380

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel & Thomas A. Wayment (editors)The Life and Teachings of the New Testament Apostles - From the Day of Pentecost to the Apocalypse

Deseret Book Company, 2010, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ; - What impact did conversion to the gospel have for first century Gentiles?
- How were the words of Jesus transmitted prior to the writing of the Gospels?
- How do the epistles from Peter and John relate to those from Paul?
- How can we know what messages the book of Revelation has for us today?


If you’ve wondered about such questions, you’ll value the answers in this book. A follow-up to the three-volume work The Life and Teachings of Jesus Christ, this book includes fourteen chapters by faithful Latter-day Saint scholars trained in various New Testament disciplines (ancient history, Greek and Latin, Roman civilization, geography). They share upto- the-minute research on the ministry of these remarkable missionaries and leaders. The risen Lord commanded His disciples to take the message of His suffering, death, and resurrection to all the world. This book helps readers see how that commandment was fulfilled—and inspires in us a desire to be witnesses of the Savior in our day.

; 6.25" x 9.25"; 358 pages, 

50509

Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel And Brown, S. KentTHE LOST 500 YEARS - What Happened Between the Old and New Testaments

Deseret Book, 2006, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New Book. ; You've studied the Old Testament. You've studied the New Testament. But what do you know about the nearly five hundred years of history between these sacred books? Now in The Lost 500 Years (a special illustrated edition of formerly titled Between the Testaments) , S. Kent Brown and Richard Neitzel Holzapfel illuminate this little-understood but vital era. The book discusses such topics as: the Dead Sea Scrolls apocrypha and pseudepigrapha key political, religious, and cultural groups mentioned in the New Testament Jewish feasts and festivals Jewish law the hope for a Messiah. Understanding this watershed period of history will set the stage for you to fully appreciate the events and teachings of the New Testament! ; 0.5 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 240 pages, 

30429

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel ; Strathearn, GayeThe New Testament on Women

Deseret Book, 2010, Salt Lake City, UT: Talk on CDNew

Brand new Audio talk on CD! ; What can we learn from the New Testament about the Savior’s encounters with women? Are there lessons to be learned from the examples of specific women in the New Testament? What can we learn from the depiction of women in the letters of Paul? This insightful discussion between a professor of Jewish history and a professor of the New Testament considers the cultural, religious, and economic roles of women as those roles evolved from pre-Christian times into the New Testament period.

# Examines the influence of key women in the scriptures
# An interesting blend of culture, history, and theology
# A valuable addition to any study of the New Testament
; Audio CD, 

50823

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hedges, Andrew H. and Holzapfel, Richard NeitzelThrough the Lens - the Original 1907 Church History Photographs of George Edward Anderson

Deseret Book Company, 2010, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ; Utah-born photographer George Edward Anderson traveled on a mission to the British Isles in 1907, carrying with him a heavy camera and supplies, including the glass plated used to print his photographs. Along the way he photographed key Church history sites. He was the first professional Latter-day Saint photographer to do this.

See Anderson's images as they were originally printed, reproduced using the same processes Anderson used and printed on high quality paper to showcase their richness.
Visualize the sites as they might have looked when crucial events in early Church history were unfolding
Chapters on New England, New York, Ohio, Missouri, and Illinois incorporate the latest findings about the events and people who made history in places that have become sacred to Latter-day Saints
; 10.25" x 12.25"; 106 pages, 

50038

Price: 25.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Richard Neitzel Holzapfel on Bookresq.com
Richard Neitzel Holzapfel on Booksliquidation.com
Richard Neitzel Holzapfel on Central-bookexchange.com
Richard Neitzel Holzapfel on Goodwillbooks.com
Richard Neitzel Holzapfel on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Richard Neitzel Holzapfel on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Richard Neitzel Holzapfel on Shop.bookgarden2.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie