Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Driggs, Howard R Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Driggs, Howard RA Western Cowkid - On Trails and Ranches of the West

Deseret Book Company, 1957, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ with no dust jacket

Cover is red linen, with text in black and a picture of a boy on a horse in front of a wagon driving oxen. Previous owner signatures on front end page, above a 1957 pasted-in newspaper obituary clipping on the author. Book in great condition! ++; Trails and ranches of the West. Based on real life experiences. 102 Pgs. Tri-colored illustrations.; 6" x 9"; 102 pages, Illustrated by J. Ruron Hales, 

43278

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Driggs, Howard RA WESTERN COWKID: ON TRAILS AND RANCHES OF THE WEST

Deseret Book, 1957, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket

Cover slightly edge worn. ; 6" x 9"; 102 pages, Illustrated by Hales, J Rulon, First Edition, 

17815

Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Driggs, Howard RLIVE LANGUAGE LESSONS - Fifth Grade

The University Publishing Company, 1923, Lincoln, Chicago, And Dallas: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Gray cloth hardcover is slightly rubbed. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Written by LDS author Howard R. Driggs. "Children enjoy language lessons closely related to real life. These lessons are presented to develop in pupils ability to speak and to write effectively...Every lesson has been developed in actual teaching both by the author and by teachers under his supervision. The lessons come as the result of experiment under conditions varying from the ungraded rural school to the most advanced graded schools..." ; 7.5" x 5"; 135 pages, 

29048

Price: 5.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Driggs, Howard RMormon Trail - Pathway of Pioneers Who Made Deserts Blossom

The Clarke Press, 1947, Manchester, NH: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

In GREAT condition. No DJ. ; A great pioneer story. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; 95 pages, First Edition, 

14449

Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Driggs, Howard RMormon Trail - Pathway of Pioneers Who Made Deserts Blossom

The Clarke Press, 1947, Manchester, NH: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; A great pioneer story. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; 95 pages, 

50854

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Driggs, Howard RMormon Trail - Pathway of Pioneers Who Made Deserts Blossom (Signed)

The Clarke Press, 1947, Manchester, NH: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Signed and inscribed by the author inside front cover. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; 95 pages; Signed by Author, First Edition, 

5057

Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Driggs, Howard R.THE MASTER'S ART

Deseret Book, 1946, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- with no dust jacket

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Overall very nice, tight, clean. ; 8vo ; 325 pages, 

8600

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Driggs, Howard RTHE MASTER'S ART

Deseret Book, 1946, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good

Cloth hard cover with yellow lettering. Rubbed. Lettering Faded. Slight soiling. Previous owner name inside front cover. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; An activity course in Gospel teaching. ; 5.5" x 7.75"; 325 pages, 

22261

Price: 5.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Driggs, Howard RTHE MASTER'S ART, AN ACTIVITY COURSE IN GOSPEL TEACHING,

Deseret Book, 1946, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Brown hardcover slightly faded, edge worn. Name crossed out on ffes. Else is good. 325pps. ; 325 pages, 

2884

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Driggs, Howard R.The Old West Speaks - Through the Very Words of the Trappers, Hunters, Fighters and Explorers Who Forged a Nation out of the Wilderness, Sounds the Real Drama of the American West..recorded Her by an Historian Who Knew Many of These Men Personally.

1956 Bonanza Books, 1956, HardcoverVery Good in Fair dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. DJ is chipped and missing piece at top of spine. Signed inside front cover by Effie (sp) Driggs wife of author Howard Driggs, inscribed to Elder Chadwick L Clark. ; 8.25" x 11.5"; Second Printing; 220 pages, 

45758

Price: 12.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Driggs, Howard R.TIMPANOGOS TOWN - Pleasant Grove and Battle Creek Utah

The Clarke Press, 1948, Manchester, NH: HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. ++; * The story of Old Battle Creek and Pleasant Grove, Utah . Timpanogos, "String Town" Pioneer Spirit, Chief Walker, Indian Stories, 1860's and more. ; 5" x 8"; 101 pages, Illustrated by Hales, J Rulon, First Edition, 

543

Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Driggs, Howard R.TIMPANOGOS TOWN, PLEASANT GROVE & BATTLE CREEK UTAH

The Clarke Press, Manchester, NH: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Cover rubbed and edge worn. Also some soiling. No dust jacket. Dog eared pages. Some pages slightly wrinkled. Previous owner name inside both covers and in middle of book once. ; The story of Old Battle Creek and Pleasant Grove, Utah . Timpanogos, "String Town" Pioneer Spirit, Chief Walker, Indian Stories, 1860's and more. ; 5.5" x 8.25", Illustrated by Hales, J Rulon, First Edition, 

6836

Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Driggs, Howard RWild Roses - A Tale of the Rockies

University Publishing Company, 1916, Chicago, And Lincoln: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Cover is faded dark red linen, with the text in gold and some flowers below the title. Gold on spine as well. Edge and corner wear, head and toe of spine rubbed. Previous owner signature on front end page, no other noticed markings. ++; 5.5" x 8"; 248 pages, First Edition, 

43212

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Driggs, Howard R on Abookstop.com
Driggs, Howard R on Agorabooks.net
Driggs, Howard R on Ahabbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Driggs, Howard R on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Driggs, Howard R on Bibliodisia.com
Driggs, Howard R on Bluecatbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Bookfaerie.com
Driggs, Howard R on Booklionshop.com
Driggs, Howard R on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Central-bookexchange.com
Driggs, Howard R on Coasbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Edconroybooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Hardingsbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Driggs, Howard R on Horsebooksplus.com
Driggs, Howard R on Lacroixbookseller.com
Driggs, Howard R on Leonsbookstore.com
Driggs, Howard R on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Oldwestbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Reading-well.com
Driggs, Howard R on Rsgeerbooks.com
Driggs, Howard R on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Driggs, Howard R on Thebookbank.net
Driggs, Howard R on Wfsandercombe.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie