Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books
Art
Audio Books
Calendars
DVD/Videos
Food Storage
Games/Puzzles
Jewelry
Military
Music & Hymns
Other
Outlet
Rare and Collectible
Religious Books
Software/Computer
World History

Additional Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Hill, Donna Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hill, Donna JOSEPH SMITH - The First Mormon - The Definitive Story of a Complex and Charismatic Man and the People Who Knew Him.
Salt Lake City, UT Doubleday & Company 1977 Paperback Good 
Off white colored cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. There are some markings on ffes. Corners have started to curl. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. This is the first major biography of the founder of the Mormon Church since 1945 and the most fully authenticated story of Joseph Smith's life ever written. ; 6" x 9"; 527 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hill, Donna JOSEPH SMITH - The First Mormon - The Definitive Story of a Complex and Charismatic Man and the People Who Knew Him.
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books Paperback New 
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; Originally published in 1977, this was the first major biography of Mormonism's founder since 1945 and the most fully authenticated story of Joseph Smith's life ever written. Based on original sources, including many letters and diaries to which no previous biographer had had access, the book reveals the nineteenth-century religious ferment and fervor that helped to shape Smith's beliefs. As a teenager, he had his first vision of God. At twenty-four, he published the Book of Mormon and founded his church, but was forever persecuted as he and his followers were forced across the country—from New York to Ohio, Missouri, and Illinois—where, when he was thirty-eight, a mob killed him. This is the incredible story of a charismatic leader, one of the most complex and influential figures in American history—prophet, seer, city planner, banker, real estate agent, businessman, lieutenant general of militia, politician, instrument of divine revelation—a man who believed in God but not in the contending, confusing sects of his day and who, because of his beliefs, died a martyr. ; 6" x 9"; 550 pages 
Price: 15.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hill, Donna JOSEPH SMITH - The First Mormon - The Definitive Story of a Complex and Charismatic Man and the People Who Knew Him.
Midvale, Ut, U. S. A. Signature Books 1977 Paperback Very Good- 
Blue softcover with slightly worn edges and corners. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; A great book about Joseph Smith, also has illustrations (Black and white pictures throughout). ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 527 pages 
Price: 7.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hill, Donna JOSEPH SMITH - The First Mormon - The Definitive Story of a Complex and Charismatic Man and the People Who Knew Him.
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1977 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Tan cover with black spine is in great condition, very slight edge wear and rubbing. DJ is chipped and worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; A great book about Joseph Smith, also has illustrations (Black and white pictures throughout). ; 6" x 9"; 527 pages 
Price: 13.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hill, Donna JOSEPH SMITH - The First Mormon - The Definitive Story of a Complex and Charismatic Man and the People Who Knew Him.
New York Doubleday 1977 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ has some tearing, soiling, creasing, and some portions have been removed. Pages are clean and tight! ; 7" x 10"; 527 pages; One of four major biographies of Joseph Smith, Donna Hill's award-winning book is the most comprehensive. Hill cautiously rejects the simplistic reductionism of either/or characterizations in favor of a broader, more humanistic view that takes Smith on his own terms as both prophet and as man.

Foremost among Hill's concerns is the spiritual drama that defined Smith's controversial life, as well as his theologically motivated sexuality and the apocalyptic assumptions that fueled his political and military activism. Her intent is not to validate Smith's actions, only to understand them. Equal attention is given to the environmental influences that shaped Smith's 1830's New York upbringing. Add th these Hill's impeccable scholarship, the result of nine years of research, and her talents as a novelist, and the significance of her achievement is apparent. Her quest for authenticity provides a vivid portrait of an extraordinary life. 
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hill, Donna JOSEPH SMITH - The First Mormon - The Definitive Story of a Complex and Charismatic Man and the People Who Knew Him.
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1977 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ has small tears around the edges, some soiling, and basic wear. Previous owner's name inside cover. Pages are clean and tight! ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 527 pages; One of four major biographies of Joseph Smith, Donna Hill's award-winning book is the most comprehensive. Hill cautiously rejects the simplistic reductionism of either/or characterizations in favor of a broader, more humanistic view that takes Smith on his own terms as both prophet and as man. Foremost among Hill's concerns is the spiritual drama that defined Smith's controversial life, as well as his theologically motivated sexuality and the apocalyptic assumptions that fueled his political and military activism. Her intent is not to validate Smith's actions, only to understand them. Equal attention is given to the environmental influences that shaped Smith's 1830's New York upbringing. Add th these Hill's impeccable scholarship, the result of nine years of research, and her talents as a novelist, and the significance of her achievement is apparent. Her quest for authenticity provides a vivid portrait of an extraordinary life. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hill, Donna on Abookstop.com
Hill, Donna on Abooktrader.com
Hill, Donna on Bachtobooks.com
Hill, Donna on Bobsbookery.com
Hill, Donna on Bookedformurder.com
Hill, Donna on Bookrascal.com
Hill, Donna on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Hill, Donna on Booksinrockford.com
Hill, Donna on Booksnmorepa.com
Hill, Donna on Brendaboorbooks.com
Hill, Donna on Buybookstoday.net
Hill, Donna on Cardinalbooks.com
Hill, Donna on Cerebraldeli.com
Hill, Donna on Cupboardmaker.com
Hill, Donna on Detroitbookcenter.com
Hill, Donna on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Hill, Donna on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hill, Donna on Frenchborobooks.com
Hill, Donna on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Hill, Donna on Genesbooks.com
Hill, Donna on Hammondsbooks.net
Hill, Donna on Hawkbooks.com
Hill, Donna on Heirloombookstore.com
Hill, Donna on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hill, Donna on Jondalbook.com
Hill, Donna on Kjcactus.com
Hill, Donna on Little-bookroom.com
Hill, Donna on Maplehillbooks.com
Hill, Donna on Monarchbooksusa.com
Hill, Donna on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hill, Donna on Mostlyromance.com
Hill, Donna on Mounthopebooks.com
Hill, Donna on Mysteryandimagination.com
Hill, Donna on Nansbookshop.biz
Hill, Donna on Northamericanrarities.net
Hill, Donna on Oddvolumebooks.com
Hill, Donna on Omathisbooks.com
Hill, Donna on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hill, Donna on Orphanedbooks.com
Hill, Donna on Rarebookcellar.com
Hill, Donna on Second-chance-books.com
Hill, Donna on Shoestringbookstore.com
Hill, Donna on Springystreasures.com
Hill, Donna on Thebooksend.com
Hill, Donna on Wiseowlbooks.net

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com