|
|
Hughes, Dean ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hughes, Dean; Adventures of Young Joseph Williams - Vol 2 - As Wide As the River
Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand New!; As Wide As the River continues the story of the Williams family after their expulsion from Jackson County by an angry mob. This is the story of young Joseph's growing conflict with his family, his unsteady faith, and his longing for adventure and power as a riverboat pilot on the Missouri. ; Adventures of Young Joseph Williams Series; Vol. 2; 5.25" x 8.25"; 150 pages,
29785 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hughes, Dean; All Moms Go to Heaven
Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand New!; In All Moms Go to Heaven, well-known LDS writer Dean Hughes describes the summer he spent taking care of the kids while his wife, Kathy, worked on her master's degree. After a few weeks of drying tears (sometimes his own), changing diapers, and watching Sesame Street, Dean came to understand what mothers really do and why they're so important. ; 7 x 0.25 x 6 Inches; 95 pages,
29788 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hughes, Dean; AS LONG AS I HAVE YOU
Deseret Book, 2000, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Slight wear. ; Volume 5 in the Children of the Promise Series, The war is over, but troubles for the Thomas family are not. ; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 5; 6.25" x 9.25"; 471 pages,
9620 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hughes, Dean; AS LONG AS I HAVE YOU
Deseret Book, 2000, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Good in Good dust jacket,
Previous owner name on ffes. Overall still very good, tight, clean. Purple dust ; jacket. Volume 5 in the Children of the Promise Series, The war is over, but troubles for the Thomas family are not. ; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 5; 6.25" x 9.25"; 471 pages,
24809 Price:
13.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hughes, Dean; BEFORE THE DAWN - A Novel
Deseret Book, 2007, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand new hardcover! ; When the bishop calls Leah Sorensen to be Relief Society president, her first impulse is to assume he is joking. "They'd all vote against me if you put my name up, " she tells him, "and I'd vote with them. " She's prickly and proud, a farm widow who doesn't get along with the town women at all. Why would the Lord want her? Because it's 1932, the depth of the Great Depression, and, as the bishop tells Leah: "You lost your husband and you didn't give up. You know how to survive hard times, and some women in our ward don't. I'm not looking for a nice church lady right now. I'm looking for someone with some grit, and that's what you've got. " But will grit be enough when the opposition begins? ; 6" x 9"; 297 pages,
36263 Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hughes, Dean; CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE - VOL 1 - Rumors of War
Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand New!; "Every era has its own refiner's fire, and World War II put general Church membership and Utah to a test, " Dean Hughes explains. In Children of the Promise, his first historical fiction series for adults, Dean shows through the eyes of the Thomas family how LDS families were tested to the limit. "Most people agree it was a fascinating time in world and American history. In fact, there is a charm and nostalgia about that dramatic period, " says the author. Dean weaves in those aspects among the conflict in the series. The first volume, Rumors of War opens in 1938 with Elder Alex Thomas and his companion serving in Germany. It soon becomes obvious that he will never complete his mission. War is coming, and that will affect not only Elder Thomas but also his family back home in Salt Lake City. ; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 1; 5" x 7.75"; 512 pages,
29814 Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hughes, Dean; CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE - VOL 1 - Rumors of War
Deseret Book, 1997, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket,
DJ has some light scratching, light soiling, and shelf wear. Previous owner name inside front cover. ; Children of the Promise series, volume 1. 500 Pgs.; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 1; 6.25" x 9.25"; 500 pages,
37372 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hughes, Dean; CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE - VOL 2 - Since You Went Away
Deseret Book, 1997, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Blue DJ with a picture of a woman at a window. Slight Rubbing. Tan hardcover in excellent condition. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner name inside front cover. ; Volume 2 in the Children of the Promise Series. Set in World War II, Children of the Promise is an epic series that will take you to the battlefront, to Germany, Japan, and the Philippines. But it will also take you to the home front in the Salt Lake Valley, where an ordinary Latter-day Saint family struggles to survive both physically and spiritually. ; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 2; 6.25" x 9.25"; 507 pages,
29374 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hughes, Dean; CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE - VOL 2 - Since You Went Away
Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand New!; "Mom, when are you going to add two more stars to the banner in our window?" LaRue asked. "You obviously haven't looked. I sewed them on this morning. " All around Salt Lake City-and across the nation--the banners were showing up now. Each star represented a member of the household who was serving in the military. And already, gold stars-for those who had died in action-were beginning to replace some of the blue ones. Picking up where the bestseller Rumors of War left off, Since You Went Away continues with Wally Thomas's struggle to survive as a prisoner of war on the Bataan Peninsula while his family begin to disperse due to the war. Bobbi and Alex Thomas are leaving for military duty at the infant stages of World War II--Bobbi as a naval nurse at Pearl Harbor and Alex in army basic training. A gripping novel filled with memorable characters, Since You Went Away will draw you into a past charged with danger, action, romance, and the importance of family and faith. ; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 2; 5" x 7.75"; 512 pages,
29815 Price:
11.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hughes, Dean; CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE - VOL 3 - Far from Home
Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand New!; "All right. Let's go. " Alex saw the terror in Howie's eyes as he took off before Alex could. Howie ran hard, angling back and forth only a little, mostly just getting as far away as fast as he could. Alex was a faster runner, and he could make a few more zings and zags in his path and still keep up. For a time it all seemed unnecessary. The two were keeping away form the road, and no one else was nearby. But then bullets began to thump into the plowed ground around them, and suddenly Howie went down. In Far from Home, the third volume in Dean Hughes's best-selling series, Children of the Promise, Alex Thomas is still battling the Nazi forces. He's also worried about whether or not he can preserve the lives of the men in his company, especially Howie, a particularly young and inexperienced soldier. But his biggest concern is staying alive for his new bride, Anna, in England. In Japan, Wally is still a prisoner of war. Abused by his captors, he's forced to work long hours in the coal mines. Will he learn from his experience, or will it just make him bitter? Or will he even survive? In Hawaii, Bobbi is hoping for word from her boyfriend, Richard. When she learns that his ship has gone down, she wonders if he's gone down with it-and as the days pass, the odds of his survival don't look good. In Germany, Heinrich Stolz is working as a spy for British intelligence. But as much as he can, he's also looking for his missing son, Peter. When he loses his identification papers, he wonders if he can escape from Germany alive. On the home front, stake president Alexander Thomas is becoming wealthy from his weapons factory-which is actually being run by his wife, Bea. But their teenage daughter LaRue is asserting her independence more and more, and they're not sure what to do about it. They're also wondering if they'll ever be together as a family again. Far from Home is a moving, powerful novel about the effects of adversity and about the love of family members for each other. If you're interested in World War II, or if you simply enjoy a great story, you won't want to miss this third volume of Children of the Promise. This eagerly-awaited book is set in 1944 and takes the reader through the Battle of the Bulge. ; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 3; 496 pages,
29816 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hughes, Dean; CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE - VOL 3 - Far from Home
Deseret Book, Salt Lake City, UT: Audio CD, New,
Brand New!; "All right. Let's go." Alex saw the terror in Howie's eyes as he took off before Alex could. Howie ran hard, angling back and forth only a little, mostly just getting as far away as fast as he could. Alex was a faster runner, and he could make a few more zings and zags in his path and still keep up. For a time it all seemed unnecessary. The two were keeping away form the road, and no one else was nearby. But then bullets began to thump into the plowed ground around them, and suddenly Howie went down. In Far from Home, the third volume in Dean Hughes's best-selling series, Children of the Promise, Alex Thomas is still battling the Nazi forces. He's also worried about whether or not he can preserve the lives of the men in his company, especially Howie, a particularly young and inexperienced soldier. But his biggest concern is staying alive for his new bride, Anna, in England. In Japan, Wally is still a prisoner of war. Abused by his captors, he's forced to work long hours in the coal mines. Will he learn from his experience, or will it just make him bitter? Or will he even survive? In Hawaii, Bobbi is hoping for word from her boyfriend, Richard. When she learns that his ship has gone down, she wonders if he's gone down with it-and as the days pass, the odds of his survival don't look good. In Germany, Heinrich Stolz is working as a spy for British intelligence. But as much as he can, he's also looking for his missing son, Peter. When he loses his identification papers, he wonders if he can escape from Germany alive. On the home front, stake president Alexander Thomas is becoming wealthy from his weapons factory-which is actually being run by his wife, Bea. But their teenage daughter LaRue is asserting her independence more and more, and they're not sure what to do about it. They're also wondering if they'll ever be together as a family again. Far from Home is a moving, powerful novel about the effects of adversity and about the love of family members for each other. If you're interested in World War II, or if you simply enjoy a great story, you won't want to miss this third volume of Children of the Promise. This eagerly-awaited book is set in 1944 and takes the reader through the Battle of the Bulge.; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 3; Audio CD,
41007 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hughes, Dean; CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE - VOL 4 - When We Meet Again
Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand New!; Alex knew some time had passed when he came back to consciousness. He was lying on his back, looking up toward the sun. There were four faces over him now, and one of the men said, "Get up. You're a prisoner of war. " "I'm an American. " "You can tell that story to someone else. We're going to turn you over. " "What about Otto? He's a German, but he's working for us. " "He's not working for nobody now. He's dead. Now get up. "Following the Battle of the Bulge, Alex Thomas is reassigned — not without reluctance — to an intelligence unit in Germany. The new assignment challenges Alex's deepest moral values and is more life threatening than combat. As a POW in Japan, Wally suffers torture that may only find relief in death, while Bobbi sorts out her true feelings when she runs into Professor David Stinson thousands of miles away from home. As the Thomas siblings face new trials in this fourth installment of Dean Hughes's best-selling series, the tides of war appear to ebb as Germany falls to allied forces in Europe and Japan's grip on the Pacific is loosened by a new, extremely powerful weapon — the atomic bomb. Don't miss this exciting episode in the five-volume series. ; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 4; 9" x 6"; 496 pages,
29828 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hughes, Dean; CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE - VOL 5 - As Long As I Have You
Deseret Book, 2000, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand New!; "Bea, I'm excited about the way things are falling together for our family, " President Thomas said to his wife. "It sounds like Wally wants to be part of us now. And Alex already got his feet wet at the plant before he left. Once those boys are working for us, I don't see why we couldn't go after a lot more contracts. I've already talked to-""Al, slow down just a minute. Alex never did like working in that business. And there's nothing that says he's changed his mind. ""Oh, I think he will. He's got a family to raise now, and he'll never find a better opportunity than I'll offer him. ""Be careful, Al. Okay?""Careful? What do you mean?""You always tell me that you've learned your lesson, but then you jump right back in. You can't run these kids' lives for them. "The war is over, and the Thomas family is slowly coming back together at home in Salt Lake City. But that doesn't mean all is well in Zion. Alex seems to be doing fine, but more and more often he wakes up with nightmares from the war. In addition, what he thought would be an idyllic life with Anna and their son, Gene, brings a variety of new challenges. Bobbi is in love with Richard, but she still struggles to know if she should marry him — especially since he can't seem to deal with a harrowing experience he had at sea. Wally, getting stronger every day after his experience in a Japanese POW camp, finds that adjusting to civilian life isn't as easy as he had thought. And Lorraine, the girl of his dreams, is engaged to someone else. LaRue, more mature and not so boy-crazy, wants to go to school back east, but her parents aren't happy about the decision. Beverly is thrilled that her family is coming home, but she doesn't always understand how they think or the decisions they make. She's also having to confront another challenge — boys. And finally, Alexander and Bea have their own problems to overcome. President Thomas is ready to fulfill his dream of a vast business enterprise run by his children. But, as Sister Thomas tries to make him see, the children may have different plans. In As Long As I Have You, the final volume of the Children of the Promise series, author Dean Hughes presents a moving picture of what life was like for an ordinary LDS family at the end of World War II. ; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 5; 5" x 8"; 471 pages,
29831 Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hughes, Dean; CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE - VOL 5 - As Long As I Have You: Vol 5
Deseret Book, 2000, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket,
Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Previous owner name inside front cover. ; The war is over, and the Thomas family is slowly coming back together at home in Salt Lake City. But that doesn't mean all is well in Zion. Alex seems to be doing fine, but more and more often he wakes up with nightmares from the war. In addition, what he thought would be an idyllic life with Anna and their son, Gene, brings a variety of new challenges. Bobbi is in love with Richard, but she still struggles to know if she should marry him — especially since he can't seem to deal with a harrowing experience he had at sea. Wally, getting stronger every day after his experience in a Japanese POW camp, finds that adjusting to civilian life isn't as easy as he had thought. And Lorraine, the girl of his dreams, is engaged to someone else. LaRue, more mature and not so boy-crazy, wants to go to school back east, but her parents aren't happy about the decision. Beverly is thrilled that her family is coming home, but she doesn't always understand how they think or the decisions they make. She's also having to confront another challenge — boys. And finally, Alexander and Bea have their own problems to overcome. President Thomas is ready to fulfill his dream of a vast business enterprise run by his children. But, as Sister Thomas tries to make him see, the children may have different plans. In As Long As I Have You, the final volume of the Children of the Promise series, author Dean Hughes presents a moving picture of what life was like for an ordinary LDS family at the end of World War II. ; Children of the Promise Series; Vol. 5; 6.25" x 9.25"; 471 pages,
29500 Price:
8.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hughes, Dean on Abookstop.com Hughes, Dean on Ahabbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Anovelideabooks.com Hughes, Dean on Beaglebooks.com Hughes, Dean on Bookshopbaltimore.com Hughes, Dean on Booksliquidation.com Hughes, Dean on Booksofparadise.net Hughes, Dean on Coasbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Hughes, Dean on Covertocoverbooks.ca Hughes, Dean on Cupboardmaker.com Hughes, Dean on Danglaeserbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Downtownbooksellers.com Hughes, Dean on Dragonsheadbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Dustjacket.ca
| Hughes, Dean on Easychairbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Fatcitybookstore.com Hughes, Dean on Fleamarketbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Foxfirebooks.com Hughes, Dean on Goodwillbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Grendelbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Guthriebooks.com Hughes, Dean on Horsebooksplus.com Hughes, Dean on Johnbalebooks.com Hughes, Dean on Jrbooks.biz Hughes, Dean on Just-us-books.com Hughes, Dean on Kbookscanada.com Hughes, Dean on Kjcactus.com Hughes, Dean on Loyaloakbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Mistymorninbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Montclairbookcenter.com
| Hughes, Dean on Oldkidsbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Oldsaratogabooks.com Hughes, Dean on Onceuponatimebooks.com Hughes, Dean on Pellabooks.com Hughes, Dean on Rarenonfiction.com Hughes, Dean on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Russellbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Springystreasures.com Hughes, Dean on Swantradingcompany.com Hughes, Dean on Vintage-books.com Hughes, Dean on Wintertimebooks.com Hughes, Dean on Wisestreetbooks.com Hughes, Dean on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|