|
|
Cheesman, Paul R. Cheesman; Millie F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cheesman, Paul R. Cheesman; Millie F.; Ancient American Indians - Their Origins, Civilizations & Old World Connections
Horizon Publishers & Distributors, Inc., 1999, Bountiful, UT: Hardcover, Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket,
Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Dustjacket is a little worn but in good shape. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; This book provides a fascinating historic and photographic overview of all major United states American Indian archaeological sites, In Part I, each site is described in detail, and travel directions are included for those who might wish to visit them. ; 0.9 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 273 pages,
45816 Price:
17.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cheesman, Paul R.; ANCIENT AMERICAN INDIANS - Their Origins, Civilizations and Old World Connections
Cedar Fort, Inc., 1999, Springville, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover, never been read!; This book provides a fascinating historic and photographic overview of all the major United States American Indian archaeological sites. In Part I , each site is described in detail, and travel directions are included for those who might wish to visit them. The Cheesmans spent years visiting museums and archaeological sites in North, Central and South America, and comparative photographs show that some of the American civilizations had strong influences from Palestine and surrounding areas. Part II is a photo-documentary that compares over a hundred American artifacts with similar artifacts from the Middle East. Shown side by side, the photos and accompanying information clearly demonstrate the strong cultural links some ancient Indian cultures share with Middle East origins and cultures. Prepared in a scholarly but highly readable style, this unique book will be enjoyed by all who are interested in Indians, arcaeology and ancient American origins. ; 272 pages,
21561 Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cheesman, Paul R.; ANCIENT WRITING ON METAL PLATES - Archaeological Findings Support Mormon Claims
Horizon Publishers & Distributors, Inc., 1985, Bountiful, Ut, U. S. A.: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Ancient Writing on Metal Plates compiles strong evidence in support of the metal plates, stone box, and Indian writing" claims made by Joseph Smith and the Mormons over 150 years ago, with photographs of many of the major archaeological findings. This is a significant book, not only for Latter-day Saints, but also for students of history and archaeology worldwide. ; 6" x 9"; 93 pages,
12748 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cheesman, Paul R.; Ancient Writing on Metal Plates - Archaeological Findings Support Mormon Claims
Cedar Fort, Inc., 1999, Springville, UT: Hardcover, New,
Brand new soft cover, never been read. ; " Ancient Writing on Metal Plates compiles strong evidence in support of the "metal plates, " "stone box, " and "Indian writing" claims made by Joseph Smith and the Mormons over 150 years ago, with photographs of many of the major archaeological findings. This is a significant book, not only for Latter-day Saints, but also for students of history and archaeology worldwide. " (Horizon Publisher/Cedar Fort) ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 94 pages,
21331 Price:
5.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cheesman, Paul R.; BOOK OF MORMON LANDS A PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAYS
Blaine Hudson Publishing, N.D., Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket,
Blue jacket in mylar cover. Green hardcover with gold lettering, looks great. Gift Inscription inside front cover. ; In Collaboration With Blaine T. Hudson. Beautiful color photos, of South America, and other location settings for the Book of Mormon. ; 8.5" x 11"; 158 pages, Illustrated by By Author,
29476 Price:
13.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cheesman, Paul R.; Great Leaders of the Book of Mormon
Promised Land Publications, Inc., 1970, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Good dust jacket,
Tan DJ slightly rubbed and has some edge tearing. Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Poetry by Millie Foster Cheesman. The volume addresses great leaders of the Book of Mormon, their influence on other, and their outstanding qualities of character. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" ta; 96 pages, Illustrated by Stuart Heimdal, First Edition,
38001 Price:
8.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|