Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Pearson, Carol Lynn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Pearson, Carol LynnA CHRISTMAS THIEF

Cedar Fort Inc., 2008, HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ; Their Nativity set is missing. And Megan knows who stole it. Ever since the second grade, Brian Baumgarten has been a thorn in her side. Megan's sure he's the only one who would stoop so low as to steal her family's Nativity set. Some quick reconnaissance confirms he's the Christmas thief, but as Megan and her family dig deeper, they find more than just their missing Nativity figures. Recovering Christmas may turn out to be very different from what Megan ever expected. ; 80 pages, 

41441

Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pearson, Carol L.A STRANGER FOR CHRISTMAS

Bookcraft, 1986, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackGood+

Corners and edges are worn. Previous owners name inside front cover. Cover is torn about 1 inch.; 6" x 9"; Third Printing; 60 pages, 

15836

Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Pearson, Carol LynnA STRANGER FOR CHRISTMAS

Cedar Fort, 2007, Springville, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New! ; "What if a family, a real one with children and everything, walked right in the front door here and said, 'We'd like to borrow a Grandma for Christmas. Let 's see. That one over there, the one with the red hair. We'll take her . . . ' "Two old ladies face a lonely Christmas in a California nursing home. One of them still believes in the goodness of people. Now she intends to prove it with a phone call to her children. And so begins this very special story about love, family, and miracles. As these two women put the true meaning of Christmas to the test, something completely unexpected happens. It may change their lives forever . . . Just as it may change yours. A Stranger for Christmas will touch the hearts and lift the spirits of readers everywhere. It is a story to remind us of the values we cherish, the people we love, and the lessons of the holiday season. Make it part of your family's Christmas tradition this year . . . Next year . . . And every year. This holiday season, open your heart to . . . A Stranger for Christmas. ; 5" x 7"; 112 pages, 

36197

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pearson, Carol LynnA WIDENING VIEW

Bookcraft, 1983, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket

Hardcover, DJ is slightly rubbed, has some tearing at top. Slight corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in excellent condition! ; Contents include: A Widening View - The Little Trees - The Mother the Harbor - Earth~Bound - To My Teenager - The Nourisher - and so much more! ; 10" x 7"; 64 pages, 

33883

Price: 5.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Pearson, Carol LynnA WIDENING VIEW

Bookcraft, 1983, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good- dust jacket

DJ has some scuffing, scratching, and shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight! Author's signature and inscription on free page. ; Contents include: A Widening View - The Little Trees - The Mother the Harbor - Earth~Bound - To My Teenager - The Nourisher - and so much more! ; 10" x 7"; 64 pages; Signed by Author, 

40604

Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pearson, Carol L.BEGINNINGS -

Doubleday & Company Inc, 1975, Garden City, New York: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good- dust jacket

DJ has very light scratching, a small tear on the inside flap, and light shelf wear. Previous owner's signature and gift inscription on cover page. Pages are clean and tight! ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 96 pages, Illustrated by Southey, Trevor, 

5419

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Pearson, Carol LynnBEGINNINGS AND BEYOND

Cedar Fort, Inc., 2005, Springville, Utah USA: PaperbackNew

Brand New Soft cover, Never been read. ; "“Poetry won’t sell, ” said local publishers when Carol Lynn Pearson and her husband, Gerald, presented them with the manuscript for Beginnings in 1968. So they published two thousand copies themselves, believing that they had their lifetime supply of wedding presents. Nearly four decades and 300,000 volumes later, Carol Lynn’s poetry has been internationally acclaimed, reprinted by Ann Landers’s newspaper column, A Second Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul, and college literary textbooks such as Houghton Mifflin’s Structure and Meaning: An Introduction to Literature. But more important, her poems have carved themselves into the hearts of her loyal following, giving inspiration, smiles, tears, and always the exact thought needed for a particular talk, lesson, letter, or personal need. Familiar life situations become vividly meaningful through Carol Lynn’s magic of insight and imagery—• One splendid, never-worn red dress in the otherwise drab wardrobe symbolizes a mother’s deathbed regret at her self-abnegating life and her offspring’s resultant selfishness . • An elderly farmer smugly contemplates the inherited land he has dramatically improved and then goes proudly home to the wife whose potential he has consistently stifled. • A woman experiencing her second wedding, now “an orchard in September, not a branch in May, ” says “I do” and knows “I can. ”Beginnings & Beyond offers Carol Lynn’s most popular poems to still another generation to enjoy and treasure. " (Cedar Fort) ; 5.25" x 9"; 226 pages, 

31751

Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pearson, Carol LynnBEGINNINGS AND BEYOND

Cedar Fort, Inc., 2005, Springville, Utah USA: PaperbackNew

Brand New Soft cover, Never been read. ; Nearly four decades and 300,000 volumes after being told that her first book of poetry wouldn't sell, Carol Lynn Pearson's poetry has been internationally acclaimed and is going strong. More importantly, her poems have carved themselves into the hearts of her loyal following, giving smiles, tears, and inspiration. Beginnings and Beyond offers Carol Lynn's most popular poems to still another generation to enjoy and treasure. ; 5.25" x 9"; 226 pages, 

52029

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pearson, Carol LynnDAUGHTERS OF LIGHT

Bookcraft, 1976, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

DJ has edge wear, some scuffing, small tears along the edges, light scratching, and mild staining. A couple pages have very light soiling. Pages are otherwise clean and tight! Signed by author on the title page. ; 6" x 9"; Fifth Printing; 96 pages, 

40675

Price: 6.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Pearson, Carol LynnGOODBYE, I LOVE YOU

Cedar Fort, Inc., 2006, Springville, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand new softcover, never been read!; "Gerald Pearson had been honest with Carol Lynn about his homosexual past, but both of them had faith that marriage and devotion to their religion would change his orientation. Love would conquer all. Then, after eight years of apparent happiness and the birth of four children, Gerald was no longer able to deny what he considered to be his essential self. Carol Lynn was shattered, her self-esteem all but destroyed. Their divorce, however, could not erase a lifetime of love and mutual support. Carol Lynn couageously stood by her former husband's side. Even when he contracted AIDS - and came home to die. " (Cedar Fort) ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 208 pages, 

31803

Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Pearson, Carol LynnIN LOVE AGAIN AND ALWAYS - Love Poems

Cedar Fort, Inc., 2007, Springville, UT: HardcoverNew

Brand New!; Only poetry captures the essence, the mystery, the yearning, the full joy of being in love. After publishing her widely acclaimed poems in such places as the Ann Landers column and Chicken Soup for the Soul, author Carol Lynn Pearson has compiled her finest love poems into a beautiful gift book: In Love Again and Always. Again and again you'll read this collection aloud to your loved one - whether by candlelight or just throughout the day - remembering, renewing, and celebrating your love. ; 6" x 7"; 96 pages, 

36232

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pearson, Carol Lynn & Lex De AzevedoMY TURN ON EARTH - CD A Family Musical Play (Cd)

Excel Entertainment, Salt Lake City, UT: Music CDNew

Brand New Audio C. D. (This is NOT the storybook) ; "This all-time favorite musical play, seen by hundreds of thousands of people in many of the most pretigious halls in the United States, is the story of each of us viewed through the eyes of children who see their earthly experience as a grand treasure hunt. Quite suddenly, after many wonderful and not-so-wonderful experiences, the turn on earth is over. Has the treasure been found? Once Upon a Time/ Heaven/ I Have a Plan/ Shout for Joy My Turn on Earth/ Everbody Ought to Have a Body/ Choosing/ My Story/ The Golden Rule/ Look for the Little Light/ Opposition/ Homesick/ Where On Earth Can I Find Heaven/ It Isn't Good to Be Alone-Eternity Is You / Angel Lullaby / What Does it Take to Make a Family/ I'm Not Ready/ Forever / My Turn on Earth Finale"; CD; Music CD, 

27509

Price: 16.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pearson, Carol Lynn & Lex De AzevedoMY TURN ON EARTH - DVD A Family Musical Play (DVD)

Excel Entertainment, Salt Lake City, UT: DVDNew

Brand New DVD (This is NOT the storybook) ; "This all-time favorite musical play, seen by hundreds of thousands of people in many of the most pretigious halls in the United States, is the story of each of us viewed through the eyes of children who see their earthly experience as a grand treasure hunt. Quite suddenly, after many wonderful and not-so-wonderful experiences, the turn on earth is over. Has the treasure been found? Once Upon a Time/ Heaven/ I Have a Plan/ Shout for Joy My Turn on Earth/ Everbody Ought to Have a Body/ Choosing/ My Story/ The Golden Rule/ Look for the Little Light/ Opposition/ Homesick/ Where On Earth Can I Find Heaven/ It Isn't Good to Be Alone-Eternity Is You / Angel Lullaby / What Does it Take to Make a Family/ I'm Not Ready/ Forever / My Turn on Earth Finale" From Heaven to Earth to Your Home! The original performance you loved growing up is now available for the First Time Ever on DVD! Introduce a new generation to memorable songs like, "The Golden Rule" and "Where on Earth Can I Find Heaven", teach them lasting truths about the gospel, and watch The Plan of Salvation unfold in the story of five children who come to Earth to experience the joys and trials of mortality. Share the 30th anniversary edition of this timeless classic with your family! ; DVD; DVD, 

40582

Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Pearson, Carol LynnNo More Goodbyes

Brigham Distributing, 2006, PaperbackNew

Brand New! ; In No More Goodbyes, Pearson visits the challenging subject of religious people relating to their gay loved ones who are often condemned by their church and –many believe- by God. ;, 

40289

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pearson, CarolOVERHEARD AT THE DANCE

Bookcraft, 1981, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+ in Good dust jacket

White DJ is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Else is overall very good. Interior is tight and clean. 57pps. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 57 pages, 

5417

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Pearson, Carol LynnPriceless Moments - Snapshots of Motherhood

Cedar Fort, 2008, Springville, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand new! ; Mothers everywhere will love this short booklet celebrating all they do. Written by renowned author Carol Lynn Pearson, these eight true experiences from her life will warm the heart of every mother as she reads and remembers the precious moments in her own mothering career. Honor your mother with this beautiful tribute to motherhood and let her know how much you appreciate those little moments. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 16 pages, 

40060

Price: 3.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Pearson, Carol L.SUMMER OF TRUTH

Cedar Fort, 2007, PaperbackNew

Brand New! ; Summer of Truth is the touching story of a boy growing up in the early Utah Territory. Having walked across the plains with his family, young Sol McCallister now learns about life and death in the western wilderness. Friends become enemies, and enemies grow into close friends as the importance of honesty and integrity is gradually understood. Sol is faced with a series of crucial decisions that culminate into one profound realization - he may have to sacrifice his own life to save the lives of others. A beautiful horse, Star, is thrown into these conflicts and eventually comes between Sol and his adversaries. His love for the filly is a motivating force in making his difficult decision. Only one solution will allow all parties to survive, but the sacrifices involved seem to be too great. With pride, deception, and hate on both sides, and Sol in the middle, peace may be a long time in coming. But if it does come, only Sol can find it. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 112 pages, 

34637

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Pearson, Carol LynnTHE DANCE

Deseret Book, 2007, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; They come to the dance because it's not good for man to be alone. And certainly not for woman to be alone. The dance, simple yet revealing, unveils the characters as they dip and sway in and out of their façades — their smiling anger, silent disapproval, glib jokes. There's a little of everyone here at the dance — the insecure, the confident, the desperate, the seeking. And each character mirrors the actions of countless onlookers. First, there's Brad and Janet, whose performance as a loving couple is motivated solely by Brad's desire to see a jealous fire in Marcie's eyes. There's Howard, the bachelor MC; and Alison, newly divorced. Give Howard a mike and a spotlight, and the world is his stage, but his audience of one is too close to reality. Meanwhile Alison, reaching through her pain, finds another in need. And there's Karen and Neil. Is marriage and life doomed go on for time and all eternity like a broken record, never changing? The dancers argue and resolve, avoid and confront, talk and listen, love and are loved. Carol Lynn Pearson's lively book is both dazzling and reflective. The Dance is a spotlight on life, a dialogue and a soliloquy, fiction yet truth. As the reader gains insight into the dancers' world, they will come to understand that even after the band leaves, the dance goes on. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 60 pages, 

36938

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pearson, Carol LynnTHE FLIGHT AND THE NEST

Bookcraft, 1976, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ in Very Good dust jacket

Gray hardcover in beautiful shape. DJ has some ware marks at top. Gift inscription in inside of cover. ; The issues facing women today are not new. Most of them have been discussed for well over a century by women of many points of view. And no group of women has approached these issues with more forthrightness, wisdom and balance than did the Latter-day Saint women of the age of emancipation. ; 9" x 6"; Second Printing; 113 pages, 

25347

Price: 4.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Pearson, Carol LynnTHE GROWING SEASON

Bookcraft, 1976, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

White with green writing. Book is in great shape. ; 8" x 6"; 64 pages, 

31984

Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pearson, Carol Lynn on Argosybooks.ca
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Avenuebookandco.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Derbybookshelf.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Gibsonbooks.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Riversedgebooks.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Russellbooks.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Sackofbooks.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Schoonerbooks.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Shelflives.ca
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Springystreasures.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Used.orcabooks.com
Pearson, Carol Lynn on Youronlinebookstore.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie