Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Card, Orson Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Card, Orson ScottAINGE

Orion Book, 1982, PaperbackGood+

Exlib with usual marks.; A wonderful biography of Danny Ainge, basketball star at the Mormon university Brigham Young, who later played for the Celtics and then coached the Pheonix Suns. Published under a Mormon imprint, this book was distributed in Utah only and is very uncommon. Approximately 2, 000 copies printed. ; 6" x 9"; 92 pages, First Edition, 

18764

Price: 12.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Card, Orson ScottAINGE

Orion Books, 1982, PaperbackFair

Black soft cover book is rubbed, edge worn, and slightly cracked. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; A wonderful biography of Danny Ainge, basketball star at the Mormon university Brigham Young, who later played for the Celtics and then coached the Pheonix Suns. Published under a Mormon imprint, this book was distributed in Utah only and is very uncommon. Approximately 2, 000 copies printed. ; 6" x 9"; First Printing; 92 pages, First Edition, 

20176

Price: 12.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Card, Orson ScottALVIN JOURNEYMAN

Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995, New York, Ny, U. S. A.: PaperbackGood+

Green with white and purple writing. Edges, corners and spine are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in all around good condition. ; The Tales of Alvin Maker Series; Vol. 4; 6" x 5"; 400 pages, 

18607

Price: 3.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Card, Orson ScottALVIN JOURNEYMAN

Tim Doherty Associations Book, 1995, New York, Ny, U. S. A.: HardcoverVery Good- in Very Good- dust jacket

Blue with white writing. DJ is a little shelf worn around the edges and corners. Pages are tight and clean. ; The Tales of Alvin Maker Series; Vol. 4; 7" x 10"; 381 pages, 

32231

Price: 9.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Card, Orson ScottEARTHBORN (CARD, ORSON SCOTT. HOMECOMING, V. 5.)

Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC, 1993, New York: Very Good

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; From Booklist n Card concludes the Homecoming series about refugees from a far-future planet who return to repopulate Earth in the hope of repairing the Oversoul, a sapient computer. They found Earth virtually devoid of human life and populated by sapient races evolved from bats and rats. As this novel opens, the only one of the original voyagers still alive is aboard an orbiting starship. On Earth, numerous factions have arisen and become divided because of disagreements about forms of government and the rights of the "skypeople" and "diggers. " All, however, are still seeking the Keeper of Earth. This complex situation, abetted by Card's superior characterization, offers more than enough conflict and questing to keep the yarn moving. The grand saga of human evolution is a demanding category of sf and fantasy, but Card has met its demands quite successfully. Roland Green --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. n nIngram n The lone survivor from the starship Basilica, Shedemai wears the Cloak of the Starmaster and is summoned by the Oversoul to watch over her descendants in the hopes of finding someone who can repair its damaged programming. ; The Homecoming Series Series; Vol. 5; 4.25" x 6.75"; 430 pages, 

8730

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Card, Orson ScottENDER'S GAME

Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1991, New York: PaperbackVery Good+

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Science Fiction Paperback. ; 4.25" x 7"; 324 pages, 

20672

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mitchell, Elizabeth And Orson Scott Card And David Drake And Lois McMast BujoldFREE LANCERS

Baen, 1987, PaperbackVery Good

Alien Stars, No 4 Series; 248 pages, 

23511

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Card, Orson ScottPRENTICE ALVIN

Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1989, New York, N. Y.: PaperbackGood+

Gold spine with blue and white writing. Edges, corners and spine are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in all around good shape. ; The Tales of Alvin Maker Series; Vol. 3; 6" x 4"; 342 pages, 

20474

Price: 3.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Card, Orson ScottRED PROPHET

Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1988, New York: PaperbackVery Good

Blue with white and red writing. Edges are slightly shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in good shape. ; Tales of Alvin Maker Series; Vol. 2; 4" x 6.5"; 311 pages, 

20475

Price: 3.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Card, Orson ScottSAINTS

Tor Books, 1988, New York: Mass Market PaperbackGood+

Multi-colored spine with black and gold writing. Edges and corners are shelf worn. Previous owner's name is inside the front cover. A couple of the pages are loose. ; 4" x 7"; 713 pages, 

40571

Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Card, Orson ScottSEVENTH SON (TALES OF ALVIN MAKER (PAPERBACK))

Tor Books, 1988, PaperbackVery Good-

White paperback has black lettering on spine. Front is chipped. Rubbed and somewhat worn. There is a cutout on the front which reveals a boy on the ffe. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ;
American Library Association “Best Books for Young Adults”

From the author of Ender’s Game, an unforgettable story about young Alvin Maker: the seventh son of a seventh son. Born into an alternative frontier America where life is hard and folk magic is real, Alvin is gifted with the power. He must learn to use his gift wisely. But dark forces are arrayed against Alvin, and only a young girl with second sight can protect him.
; 0.6 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches; 241 pages, 

24608

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Card, Orson ScottStone Tables

Shadow Mountain, 2000, PaperbackNew

Brand New!; From the political intrigue of Pharaoh's court to the manifestations of the Lord on Mount Sinai, from the plagues of Egypt to the parting of the Red Sea, the story of Moses is one of the most interesting and colorful in the Old Testament. Now that story is brought vividly to life in a fictional setting. Stone Tables explores how God could take ordinary men like Moses and Aaron, with all their weaknesses, and transform them into prophet and priest. Nationally renowned author Orson Scott Card brings new insights to an age-old story. His creative fictionalization of the events of scripture and history lends a fresh and fascinating perspective. But this is more than just an entertaining tale. "My effort is to make sure that those who read this story emerge with an understanding of how good people struggle with each other and with their understanding of God's will as they try to make some decent use of their years of life, " writes Card. It's a message as timely today as it was when Moses led Israel to freedom more than two millennia ago. ; 1.15 x 9 x 6 Inches; 432 pages, 

29965

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Card, Orson Scott ; Stoddard, RobertStone Tables - A Musical Play about Moses

Shadow Mountain, 1997, Salt Lake City, UT: Audio CD

CD and case in good condition. ; In 1973, Orson Scott Card, in conjunction with Robert Stoddard, wrote a musical adaptation of his novel Stone Tables that was premiered and performed at Brigham Young University. This CD starring John Huntington, Kathryn Laycock Little and Russell Gordon Card. ; Audio CD, 

8568

Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Card, Orson ScottTHE CALL OF EARTH

Tor Science Fiction, 1994, New York: PaperbackVery Good

Ingram n As Harmony's Oversoul grows weaker, Moozh, a great warrior, uses forbidden technology to win control of an army and aims his troops at the city of Basilica, the strong fortress above the Plain. Reprint. PW. ; 0.98 x 6.78 x 4.16 Inches; 352 pages, 

8731

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anderson, Poul; Card, Orson Scott; Saberhagen, Fred; Sagan, CarlThe Future At War The Spear of Mars

Baen Books, 1980, New York, NY: PaperbackVery Good-

Spine and cover worn and slightly warped. Pages well bound but yellowed. ; Vol. 2; 4" x 7"; 312 pages, 

42854

Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Card, Orson ScottTHE MEMORY OF EARTH Homecoming Vol.1

Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1992, New York, N. Y.: PaperbackVery Good-

Soft cover with color illustration of people and a strange looking animal on the front cover with blue and black lettering with gold edging with orange spine. Cover is rubbed and edge worn. Overall book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; High above the planet Harmony, the oversoul watches. It's task is to guard the human settlement on this-to protect this fragile remnant of earth from all threats and to protect them most of all from themselves. ; 4.25" x 6.75"; 332 pages, 

19408

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Card, Orson ScottTHE SHIPS OF EARTH Homecoming: Volume 3

Tor Science Fiction, 1995, New York, N. Y.: PaperbackVery Good-

Minor wear to edges and corners. Otherwise in good + condition. ; Homecoming Saga Series; 1.03 x 6.71 x 4.22 Inches; 384 pages, 

17754

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Card, Orson ScottTREASURE BOX

Harpercollins Publishers, 1997, New York, Ny, U. S. A.: PaperbackGood

Corners and edges are worn and bent. Fauxing is starting on top and bottom corners of all pages. Some rubbing through pages and covers. ; All text is legible and binding is tight.; 8vo ; 372 pages, 

15597

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Card, Orson Scott & David Dollahite (editors)TURNING HEARTS SHORT STORIES ON FAMILY LIFE

Bookcraft, 1994, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackVery Good-

Dark blue soft cover is rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; LDS inspirational! ; 8vo ; First Printing; 307 pages, First Edition, 

19891

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Card, Orson Scott & David Dollahite (editors)TURNING HEARTS SHORT STORIES ON FAMILY LIFE

Bookcraft, 1994, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackVery Good-

Dark blue soft cover is rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; LDS inspirational! ; 8vo ; First Printing; 307 pages, First Edition, 

19892

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Card, Orson Scott on Ahabbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Astleybookfarm.com
Card, Orson Scott on Bbrownandassoc.net
Card, Orson Scott on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Card, Orson Scott on Booksandbirds.com
Card, Orson Scott on Brickroadbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Brookingsbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Chicagorare.com
Card, Orson Scott on Coasbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Crazy4bookz.com
Card, Orson Scott on Cupboardmaker.com
Card, Orson Scott on Doullbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Easychairbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Eurolibros.com
Card, Orson Scott on Film-tvtieins.com
Card, Orson Scott on Foxfirebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Goodwillbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Heirloombookstore.com
Card, Orson Scott on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Card, Orson Scott on Jamespepperbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Johnbalebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Kathmandubooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Kensvideo.net
Card, Orson Scott on Lpbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Montclairbookcenter.com
Card, Orson Scott on Mysteryandimagination.com
Card, Orson Scott on Mysterymikes.com
Card, Orson Scott on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Orielisbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Patbookman.net
Card, Orson Scott on Pbobooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Ptpbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Rileybooks.co.uk
Card, Orson Scott on Riversedgebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Seaoceanbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Svbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Tenbestbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Topshelfbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Vagabondbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Waverlybooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Wheenobooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Wintertimebooks.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie