Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Packer, Boyd K Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Packer, Boyd KA CHRISTMAS PARABLE

Bookcraft, 1993, HardcoverNew

Brand new hardcover book! ; "A parable is 'a brief, simple story told to illustrate or teach a moral or spiritual truth,' " writes President Boyd K. Packer. "This is a Christmas parable." With that introduction, President Packer relates the tender story of a man whose strange dream during a difficult Christmas season awakens him to the reality of the Savior's atonement. This meaningful story is highlighted by President Packer's own paintings. A Christmas gift sure to be ; 6" x 9", 

42126

Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Packer, Boyd K.BLESSINGS ON THE HAND OF WOMEN

PaperbackNew

Brand new Booklet! ; Booklet, 6-pack. This gentle message of support from President Packer is the perfect remembrance for all the women in your life. Give a meaningful gift for the price of a card! ; Booklet, 6-Pack Series; 6" x 9", 

41549

Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Packer, Boyd K.LET NOT YOUR HEART BE TROUBLED

Bookcraft, 1991, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- in Very Good- dust jacket

Gift Inscription inside front cover. Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 305 pages, 

18682

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Packer, Boyd K.Let Not Your Heart Be Troubled

Deseret Book, 2010, Salt Lake City, UT: SoftcoverNew

Brand new softcover book! ; Near the end of His mortal ministry, the Savior declared: “My peace I give unto you. . . . Let not your heart be troubled, neither let it be afraid. ” As a special witness of Jesus Christ, President Boyd K. Packer has spent decades studying the standard works and the teachings of modern prophets. This book includes:

Thirty of his addresses, including such classics as “Feed My Sheep, ” “The Mantle Is Far, Far Greater Than the Intellect, ” “From Such Turn Away, ” “Revelation in a Changing World, ” and “The Saints Securely Dwell”

Sound advice and comforting counsel with the clarity and power typical of President Packer

A wealth of personal experiences and stories, and a few of his original parables

; 6" x 9"; 305 pages, Illustrated by Ted Gorka, 

38274

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Packer, Boyd K.MEMORABLE STORIES AND PARABLES - By Boyd K. Packer

Deseret Book, 2001, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; The illuminating wisdom contained in President Boyd K. Packer's beloved parables is now available in an attractive gift book that will be a valuable addition to any home library. ; 7.75 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 104 pages, 

29688

Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Packer, Boyd K.MEMORABLE STORIES WITH A MESSAGE

Deseret Book, 2001, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; President Boyd K. Packer is known for his outstanding ability to use stories that teach gospel principles in an unforgettable manner. In recounting sixty stories on such topics as missionary service, revelation, judging, self-reliance, bearing witness, following the Spirit, and submitting to the Lord's will, President Packer skillfully extracts a gospel principle from each experience. This enlightening volume, bound as a gift book and sprinkled with original art by President Packer, can be read cover to cover for personal inspiration or used as an outstanding resource to enrich talks and lessons. ; 8 x 1 x 6.25 Inches, 

29689

Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Packer, Boyd K.MEMORABLE STORIES WITH A MESSAGE

Deseret Book, 2000, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Padded cover. Previous owner name inside front cover.; President Boyd K. Packer is known for his outstanding ability to use stories that teach gospel principles in an unforgettable manner. In recounting sixty stories on such topics as missionary service, revelation, judging, self-reliance, bearing witness, following the Spirit, and submitting to the Lord's will, President Packer skillfully extracts a gospel principle from each experience. This enlightening volume, bound as a gift book and sprinkled with original art by President Packer, can be read cover to cover for personal inspiration or used as an outstanding resource to enrich talks and lessons. ; 7.75 x 1 x 5.9 Inches; 135 pages, 

28210

Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Packer, Boyd K.MINE ERRAND FROM THE LORD - Selections from the Sermons and Writings of Boyd K. Packer

Deseret Book, 2008, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! ; Over the course of his more than five decades as a General Authority, President Packer has powerfully and thoughtfully addressed many major doctrinal, moral, and social issues. Now his teachings on 25 key topics have been compiled in this encyclopedic guide to better understanding the principles and practices of the Gospel. With hundreds of quotations, his most memorable stories, and dozens of photographs chronicling President Packer's service, this amazing reference tool is the most definitive book of our time on gospel questions and is a must-have for your personal library. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 632 pages, 

41764

Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Packer, Boyd KOUR FATHER'S PLAN

Deseret Book, 1984, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- in Good+ dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; 6.25" x 8.75"; 61 pages, 

9174

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Packer, Boyd KOUR FATHER'S PLAN

Deseret Book, 1994, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Grayish-brown DJ is slightly rubbed. Hardcover is very nice. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; "Perfect for sharing with others, Our Father's Plan is a beautifully written explanation of our Heavenly Father's love and His eternal plan for his children. In this lovely gift book, illustrated with full-color photographs, Elder Packer of the Quorum of the Twelve writes, "If we have come to know our Father's plan, we are never completely lost. We know much of what lies beyond the horizon on either side, and which path will be safe for us to follow. " (Deseret Book) ; 6" x 9"; 61 pages, 

28248

Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Packer, Boyd KOUR FATHER'S PLAN

Deseret Book, 1994, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; "Perfect for sharing with others, Our Father's Plan is a beautifully written explanation of our Heavenly Father's love and His eternal plan for his children. In this lovely gift book, illustrated with full-color photographs, Elder Packer of the Quorum of the Twelve writes, "If we have come to know our Father's plan, we are never completely lost. We know much of what lies beyond the horizon on either side, and which path will be safe for us to follow. " (Deseret Book) ; 6" x 9"; 61 pages, 

20158

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Packer, Boyd KOUR FATHER'S PLAN - Signed -

Deseret Book, 1984, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Signed by author inside front cover. ; Filled with a timeless and precious message, Our Father's Plan is a reminder of the love of God and of the merciful plan He has fashioned to provide eternal life for His children. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 61 pages, First Edition, 

16242

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Packer, Boyd K.TEACH YE DILIGENTLY

Deseret Book, 1975, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- with no dust jacket

Cover has some scuffing, chipping, and basic wear. Pages are clean and tight! ; 6" x 9.5"; 329 pages; Signed by Author, 

2589

Price: 18.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Packer, Boyd K.TEACH YE DILIGENTLY

Deseret Book, 2004, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; Everyone is a teacher — and everyone can learn to teach better. That is the theme and substance of Teach Ye Diligently, a book that has become a premiere resource on gospel teaching since its initial publication in 1975. A teacher by profession, President Boyd K. Packer of the Council of the Twelve Apostles draws upon personal experiences and observations in the classroom, as a teaching administrator, and in his own family to provide insightful interpretations of teaching principles that can help everyone who teaches in any type of situation. There are suggestion to help the classroom teacher maintain discipline, provide a climate conducive to learning, and use principles to aid the learning process. For parents as well as those called formally to teach, there are suggestions on how to make difficult subjects more easily understood, how to answer hard to answer questions, and how to get the attention of students. Throughout the book, the emphasis is on teaching moral and spiritual values, in response to the Lord's admonition in Doctrine and Covenants 88: “Teach ye diligently and my grace shall attend you, that you may be instructed more perfectly. . . In all things that are expedient for you to understand. ” Revised and expanded in 1991, Teach Ye Diligently has been a timeless tool for thirty years for all who desire to teach with power and effectiveness. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 400 pages, 

29737

Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Packer, Boyd K.TEACH YE DILIGENTLY

Deseret Book, 1991, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; Everyone is a teacher — and everyone can learn to teach better. That is the theme and substance of Teach Ye Diligently, a book that has become a premiere resource on gospel teaching since its initial publication in 1975. A teacher by profession, President Boyd K. Packer of the Council of the Twelve Apostles draws upon personal experiences and observations in the classroom, as a teaching administrator, and in his own family to provide insightful interpretations of teaching principles that can help everyone who teaches in any type of situation. There are suggestion to help the classroom teacher maintain discipline, provide a climate conducive to learning, and use principles to aid the learning process. For parents as well as those called formally to teach, there are suggestions on how to make difficult subjects more easily understood, how to answer hard to answer questions, and how to get the attention of students. Throughout the book, the emphasis is on teaching moral and spiritual values, in response to the Lord's admonition in Doctrine and Covenants 88: “Teach ye diligently and my grace shall attend you, that you may be instructed more perfectly. . . In all things that are expedient for you to understand. ” Revised and expanded in 1991, Teach Ye Diligently has been a timeless tool for thirty years for all who desire to teach with power and effectiveness. ; 6" x 9", 

29981

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Packer, Boyd K.THAT ALL MAY BE EDIFIED - Talks, Sermons & Commentary

Bookcraft, 1982, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; “Each person has the capacity for growth and the potential to reach perfection, ” writes Elder Boyd K. Packer of the Quorum of the Twelve. As if written personally for and to each member of the Church, the book reflects the author's awareness of individual concerns, the struggle to progress, to accept change, to become perfect. That All May Be Edified concentrates on building — the building of souls. Exquisitely detailed illustrations of basic structural forms introduce the seven sections into which the book is divided: The foundation of the edifice is instruction. Walls of encouragement are lifted up. Comfort spreads a shelter against despair. Windows of enlightment let in the light of faith. A closed door symbolizes a warning, for there are places that we must not enter if we are to be protected against danger. An exhortation is a buttress to correct error and strengthen the structure. Pure witness becomes the steeple, the capstone, the pinnacle. Each section begins with a specially written commentary and includes some of Elder Packer's most memorable addresses and writings on such timely tops as the plan of salvation, thought control, prayer, miracles, nonmember spouses, family life, marriage, morality, obedience, the arts, the Atonement, and many more. The author's clear expression, creative presentation, and powerful testimony ensure that every reader will indeed be edified. "; 6" x 9"; 358 pages, 

29743

Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Packer, Boyd K.THAT ALL MAY BE EDIFIED - Talks, Sermons & Commentary By Boyd K. Packer

Bookcraft, 1982, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; 6" x 9"; 358 pages, 

25079

Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Packer, Boyd K.THAT ALL MAY BE EDIFIED - Talks, Sermons & Commentary By Boyd K. Packer

Bookcraft, 1982, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ in Very Good dust jacket

Slight edge and corner wear, Inside very tight and Clean, no noticed markings, personal message written on the inside front cover. ; "exquisitely detailed illustrations of basic structural forms introduce the seven sections into which the book is divided: The foundation of the edifice is instruction. Walls of encouragement are lifted up. Comfort spreads a shelter against despair. Windows of enlightment let in the light of faith. A closed door symbolizes a warning, for there are places that we must not enter if we are to be protected against danger. An exhortation is a butress to correct error and strengthen the structure. Pure witness becomes the st eeple, the capstone, the pinnicle. " ; 6" x 9"; 358 pages, 

28135

Price: 5.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Packer, Boyd K.THE HOLY TEMPLE - You May Claim the Blessings of the HOLY TEMPLE

Bookcraft, 1980, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; In President Packer's characteristic warmth and authoritative manner, he examines in appropriate detail the doctrines and practices surrounding the holy temples that dot the world. This timely and valuable book will help members at every stage of life as it focuses on a temple's purpose, beauty, and the blessings it offers. ; 9 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 274 pages, 

29653

Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Packer, Boyd KTHE HOLY TEMPLE - You May Claim the Blessings of the HOLY TEMPLE

Bookcraft, 1982, Salt Lake City, UT: PamphletVery Good-

Pamphlet is in good shape! Very little edge wear or damage. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 40 pages, Illustrated by Thomas, Darrell, 

24735

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Packer, Boyd K on Birkittsbooks.com
Packer, Boyd K on Central-bookexchange.com
Packer, Boyd K on Fleamarketbooks.com
Packer, Boyd K on Goodwillbooks.com
Packer, Boyd K on Kjcactus.com
Packer, Boyd K on Moodybooks.net
Packer, Boyd K on Rarenonfiction.com
Packer, Boyd K on Youronlinebookstore.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com