|
|
Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry; EMERGENCY ESSENTIALS - Tips for Preparedness
Shadow Mountain, 2003, Paperback, New,
Brand New!; Quick and easy-to-use information on food storage, first aid, and emergency preparedness to safeguard your family. Topics include how to store and treat water, the basics of first aid, and how to prepare for weather-related emergencies and disasters. Each section contains valuable information, insights, and how-to tips on creating a customized preparedness plan for you family. ; 0.45 x 9.14 x 6.02 Inches; 208 pages,
29835 Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Barkdull, Larry; PRAISE TO THE MAN
Deseret Book, 1997, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, Very Good,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Singing the hymn, "Praise to the Man" draws to mind the nobility and greatness of the Prophet Joseph Smith. But few know the story behind the lyrics. William W. Phelps, who penned the words, knew too well. He was one of Joseph's closest friends and confidants, privileged to take "sweet counsel" with the Prophet. But he turned against Joseph Smith and the Church. Praise to the Man is a tender story about the power of the Atonement and repentance and forgiveness. What happened between Phelps and the Prophet also defines Joseph Smith's character, revealing him to be a loving man, capable of intense feeling and ever willing to forgive. In Brother Phelps's betrayal and the Prophet's response is found the prodigal son story of this dispensation. It is truly a story of uncommon friendship. ; 7 x 4.25 x 4.5 Inches; 134 pages,
24040 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barkdull, Larry; Praise to the Man - the Remarkable Story Behind the Hymn
Brigham Distributing, 2006, Paperback, New,
Brand New! ; Singing the hymn, "Praise to the Man" draws to mind the nobility and greatness of the Prophet Joseph Smith. But few know the story behind the lyrics. William W. Phelps, who penned the words, knew too well. He was one of Joseph's closest friends and confidants, privileged to take "sweet counsel" with the Prophet. But he turned against Joseph Smith and the Church. Praise to the Man is a tender story about the power of the Atonement and repentance and forgiveness. What happened between Phelps and the Prophet also defines Joseph Smith's character, revealing him to be a loving man, capable of intense feeling and ever willing to forgive. In Brother Phelps's betrayal and the Prophet's response is found the prodigal son story of this dispensation. It is truly a story of uncommon friendship. ; 6" x 9"; 76 pages,
40314 Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barkdull, Larry; Priesthood Power - Blessing the Sick and Afflicted
Covenant Communications, Inc., 2008, American Fork, UT: Hardcover, New,
Brand new hardcover book! ; Larry Barkdull Administering to the sick is a powerful ordinance, charged with symbolism and meaning that strike at the heart of our priesthood commission. This book answers many questions pertaining to this sacred ordinance. For example, what does the oil represent? Why are two or more elders typically required? How do we become the hands, arms, and voice of Jesus Christ? How should we prepare to bless? A must-have for every bearer of the Melchizedek Priesthood or for anyone preparing for the priesthood. “Is any sick among you? Let him call for the elders of the church….” Our commission in the Melchizedek Priesthood is the same that Jesus gave to His Apostles when He sent them forth to serve: “Heal the sick, cleanse the lepers, raise the dead, cast out devils: freely ye have received, freely give.”; 5.5" x 7.75"; 95 pages,
42912 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barkdull, Larry; Priesthood Power - Blessing the Sick and Afflicted
Covenant Communications, Inc., 2008, American Fork, UT: Hardcover, Very Good,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Larry Barkdull Administering to the sick is a powerful ordinance, charged with symbolism and meaning that strike at the heart of our priesthood commission. This book answers many questions pertaining to this sacred ordinance. For example, what does the oil represent? Why are two or more elders typically required? How do we become the hands, arms, and voice of Jesus Christ? How should we prepare to bless? A must-have for every bearer of the Melchizedek Priesthood or for anyone preparing for the priesthood. “Is any sick among you? Let him call for the elders of the church….” Our commission in the Melchizedek Priesthood is the same that Jesus gave to His Apostles when He sent them forth to serve: “Heal the sick, cleanse the lepers, raise the dead, cast out devils: freely ye have received, freely give.”; 6" x 9",
54360 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barkdull, Larry; Rescuing Wayward Children - When a Loved One Goes Astray
Covenant Communications, Inc., 2009, American Fork, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; Larry Barkdull Administering to the sick is a powerful ordinance, charged with symbolism and meaning that strike at the heart of our priesthood commission. This book answers many questions pertaining to this sacred ordinance. For example, what does the oil represent? Why are two or more elders typically required? How do we become the hands, arms, and voice of Jesus Christ? How should we prepare to bless? A must-have for every bearer of the Melchizedek Priesthood or for anyone preparing for the priesthood. “Is any sick among you? Let him call for the elders of the church….” Our commission in the Melchizedek Priesthood is the same that Jesus gave to His Apostles when He sent them forth to serve: “Heal the sick, cleanse the lepers, raise the dead, cast out devils: freely ye have received, freely give.”; 6" x 9",
42914 Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Barkdull, Larry; THE MOURNING DOVE A Story of Love
Golden Book, 1996, Orem, Utah: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
White hardcover. Gold lettering. Slight edge and corner wear on book and DJ, inside tight and clean, no noticed markings. Over all great condition. ; Nine-year-old Hannibal Huish is orphaned and lives with his recently widowed grandfather, Pop, who teaches Hannibal about love and the "right" things to do in life. David Hunter reads in a quiet, even voice the didactic stories and parables that represent Pop's method of teaching Hannibal. The grandson and a neighbor boy are sometimes mischievous; they're mostly children who are exploring the world and learning about right and wrong. Hunter conveys Pop's love and firm hand with a slightly stricter voice in contrast to the voice of the youthful Hannibal. The moralistic concepts are lightly veiled Christian concepts of honesty, respect and love.; 4.5" x 7"; 84 pages; Signed by Author,
27995 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Barkdull, Larry W.; THE PRODIGAL
Randall Publishers, 1980, Orem, UT U. S. A.: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Minor wear to edges and corners. Otherwise in great condition. Signed and inscribed by the author inside front cover. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 61 pages,
18309 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Barkdull, Larry; THE Three Pillars of Zion - (Five Books in One)
Pillars of Zion Publishing, 2009, Orem, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; What do we know of Zion? This ground-breaking 5-book series contains one of the most critical messages for our day. With over 3800 references and 252 works cited, this series is one of the most extensive research projects ever written about Zion. 5-Book Series Includes:
1. Zion—Our Origin and Destiny 2. The First Pillar of Zion—The New and Everlasting Covenant 3. The Second Pillar of Zion—The Oath and Covenant of the Priesthood 4. The Third Pillar of Zion—The Law of Consecration 5. The Pure in Heart
BONUS: Portrait of a Zion Person; 9" x 11"; 630 pages,
45837 Price:
59.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Barkdull, Larry; The Touch of the Master's Hand
Brigham Distributing, 2006, Paperback, New,
Brand New! ; Inspired by the famous poem, Larry Barkdull has crafted, with warmth and humor, a novel that reflects the worth of the human soul. In the small town of Iona, Idaho, Shadrach Widener and his parents come to a turning point when faced with the serious illness of younger sister, Jeannie. Barely able to make ends meet, Shad's parents are desperate to raise the money to pay for Jeannie's treatment. When their efforts meet with disappointment and betrayal, the kindness of friends and the gift of a violin from a mysterious old man cause the miracle of healing. ;,
40359 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Barkdull, Larry; McMillan, Ron; Richardson, Lance; ZION - Seeking the City of Enoch
Kenning House, 1998, Orem , UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
DJ has light shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight! One author's signature on cover page. ; This story follows the life of Rabunel as he and his family struggle to accept Enoch and his teachings and help him set foundations of the most successful society in history. ; Vol. 1; 5.5" x 8.5"; 261 pages; Signed by One Author,
24675 Price:
11.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Barkdull, Larry; McMillan, Ron; Richardson, Lance; ZION - Seeking the City of Enoch
Kenning House, 1998, Orem , UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
DJ has diagonal crease, slightly rubbed, hardcover slightly edge rubbed. DJ design of sunset sky, blue and black lettering. Pages tight and clean. Excellent condition! ; Vol. 1; 5.5" x 8.5"; 261 pages,
35568 Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Barkdull, Larry; McMillan, Ron; Richardson, Lance; ZION - Seeking the City of Enoch
Kenning House, 1998, Orem , UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Different colored spine with white writing. DJ is in protective plastic cover. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in great shape. Signed by all 3 authors inside front cover. ; This story follows the life of Rabunel as he and his family struggle to accept Enoch and his teachings and help him set foundations of the most successful society in history. ; 6" x 9"; 261 pages; Signed by Author,
13174 Price:
10.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Barkdull, Larry; McMillan, Ron; Richardson, Lance; ZION - Seeking the City of Enoch
Kenning House, 1998, Orem , UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
DJ has white writing. Edges and corners are slightly shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall great condition! Signed by all 3 authors inside front cover. ; This story follows the life of Rabunel as he and his family struggle to accept Enoch and his teachings and help him set foundations of the most successful society in history. ; Vol. 1; 6" x 9"; 261 pages; Signed by Author,
23880 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Barkdull, Larry; Richardson, Lance; & McMillan, Ron; ZION SEEKING THE CITY OF ENOCH
Kenning House, 1998, Orem , UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
DJ has slight edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! Signed by all three authors; This story follows the life of Rabunel as he and his family struggle to accept Enoch and his teachings and help him set foundations of the most successful society in history. ; 5.5" x 8.75"; 261 pages,
12803 Price:
8.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Ahabbooks.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Austintexasbookstore.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Avenuebookandco.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Beaglebooks.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Bookhousestl.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Booksliquidation.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Central-bookexchange.com
| Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Dunawaybooks.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Fatcitybookstore.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Goodwillbooks.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Kjcactus.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
| Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Shop.bookgarden2.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Springystreasures.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Vintage-books.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Vtsbooks.com Essentials, Emergency And Barkdull, Larry on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|