|
|
Anderson, Larry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Anderson, Larry; 2 HOUR BOOK OF MORMON - A Book of Mormon Primer
Cedar Fort, Inc., 2000, Springville, Utah USA: Paperback, New,
Brand new soft cover book, never been read. ; LDS Doctrine "The 2 Hour Book of Mormon is a study guide to help early readers become acquainted with Book of Mormon stories before they advance into the actual book. An average reader can complete this book in about two hours. Every effort has been made to avoid changing or diminishing Book of Mormon teachings. After reading this book, the reader should be well prepared to start reading The Book of Mormon itself. " (Cedar Fort) ; 6" x 9"; 196 pages,
20737 Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderson, Edward H.; A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
Archive Publishers, 2000, Heber City, Utah: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; (Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1920.) First published in 1893, this book was one of the original histories published about the LDS Church and was probably its most popular. Unlike many others of the period, the author wrote this for adults. Beginning with Church foundations in New York and paying special attention to events in Kirtland, Jackson County, Missouri, Nauvoo, and the Utah Period--LDS history is traced through the date of the book's publication. This 1920 edition highlights then-current events through the administration of President Joseph F. Smith. ; 5" x 8"; 182 pages,
25869 Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anderson, C. W; A FILLY FOR JOAN
The Macmillan Company, 1960, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket,
Hardcover is worn along the edges exposing some of the board. Wear to tip and toe of spine with a split along the top. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Pages bright and clean. Binding good. ; 7" x 9.5"; 105 pages,
35345 Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anderson, Nephi; A Young Folk's History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Archive Publishers, 1919, Softcover, New,
Brand new softcover book! Modern reprint of the original 1919. ; Tudying the history of the Church will implant in our boys and girls a love for its heroes, a loyalty to its principles, and an appreciation of its achievements. This history was published in 1919, therefore, it covers material through the administration of President Joseph F. Smith, and the beginnings of the administration of President Heber J. Grant. By a knowledge of the history of the Church, our young people will prize more highly that heritage given them of God and preserved for them by the sweat and blood of their fathers. Each chapter concludes with suggested study topics and study questions for personal study. This book was originally a Sunday School curriculum for Primary age children. ; 5.25" x 8.25"; 187 pages,
13489 Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anderson, Nephi; A Young Folk's History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Deseret Sunday School Union, 1919, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Previous owner name inside front cover. Dog eared pages.; Studying the history of the Church will implant in our boys and girls a love for its heroes, a loyalty to its principles, and an appreciation of its achievements. This history was published in 1919, therefore, it covers material through the administration of President Joseph F. Smith, and the beginnings of the administration of President Heber J. Grant. By a knowledge of the history of the Church, our young people will prize more highly that heritage given them of God and preserved for them by the sweat and blood of their fathers. Each chapter concludes with suggested study topics and study questions for personal study. This book was originally a Sunday School curriculum for Primary age children. ; 5.25" x 8.25"; 187 pages,
49333 Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anderson, Brenda; Abish - Faith Among the Lamanites
Cedar Fort, Inc., 2009, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; Abish, a young Lamanite, wants to believe her father when he proclaims he had a vision from God. Raised in traditions of hatred toward their enemies, the Nephites, she has a hard time swallowing his claims that the Nephite religion is the true gospel. Unable to deny the witness that bears the truthfulness of his words, Abish joins her father in his conversion.
But when their secret is discovered and they are threatened with treason, Abish must flee the city in order to protect herself and the precious knowledge she possesses. She journeys to the king s palace in the hopes of becoming a servant to the queen.
When Ammon, a Nephite missionary, is captured and brought to the palace, the Lamanites are shaken by the miraculous powers he possesses. When Ammon s preaching of the gospel causes extraordinary effects on the palace, Abish suddenly realizes why the Lord has brought her there, and what she has to do.
Abish, Faith Among the Lamanites is a compelling fictional story based on the true story of Abish as found in the Book of Mormon. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 226 pages,
43765 Price:
15.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anderson, Nephi; ADDED UPON
Bookcraft, 1978, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket,
Pinkish red and white DJ is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Hard cover and interior are nice, tight, and clean. Overall very good condition! ; Here is a book in story form which portrays several human characters with their strengths and weaknesses, suggests what such individuals might have been before their earthly probation, and shows what they will likely become when mortality is past. Through the experiences of his characters, the author depicts his concept of the meaning of existence and the goals it offers. This is a fascinating journey embracing the past, the present, and the future. Simply written but full of wisdom, Added Upon has become a much-loved book. Since its publication near the turn of the century, it has intrigued tens of thousands. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; Thirty-Ninth Printing; 228 pages,
44468 Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anderson, Kevin J. And Hubbard, L. Ron; AI! PEDRITO! When Intelligence Goes Wrong
Bridge Publications (CA), 1998, Los Angeles, Ca, U. S. A.: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
1.44 x 9.66 x 6.64 Inches; 370 pages, First Edition,
3857 Price:
3.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anderson, Kevin J. And Hubbard, L. Ron; AI! PEDRITO! When Intelligence Goes Wrong
Bridge Publications (CA), 1998, Los Angeles, Ca, U. S. A.: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
1.44 x 9.66 x 6.64 Inches; 370 pages, First Edition,
3861 Price:
3.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anderson, Wayne J; ALONE, BUT NOT LONELY - Thoughts for the Single, Widowed, or Divorced Woman
Deseret Book, 1973, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Good+ in Good dust jacket,
Green DJ is rubbed and edge worn. Else is overall very good. Mormon, LDS, Women, Divorce, Single. ; 159 pages,
6054 Price:
3.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anderson, Steve; ASHES OF THE RED HEIFER - The Final Battle
Granite Publishing & Distribution Inc., 2004, Paperback, New,
Brand New Book! ; "'Ashes of the Red Heifer' follows the story of Kyle Shepherd and Elisheba Muir, archaeologists who discover in the caves of Qumran a scroll containing the text of the lost Book of Enoch. Enumerated in the scroll as having been chosen to help prepare the way for the coming of the Messiah, Kyle and Elisheba emabark on a series of hair-raising adventures including a descent into the lair of Stan himself; a cruical role in teh construction of the latter-day temple of which Ezekiel prophesied; and a ring-side view of the battle of Armageddon, the fianl assault on Jerusalem, and the Second Coming of Jesus Christ. " ; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 331 pages,
25196 Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anderson, Janet A; BOUNTY - A Harvest of Food Lore and Country Memories from Utah's Past
Pruett Pub Co, 1990, Boulder, Co, U. S. A.: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket,
Hardcover and DJ are in great condition, with little wear and no noticed markings. Some dog-eared pages. ; Food and country life have ben inseparable in the Mormon communities of Utah. ; 8.33 x 0.65 x 7.29 Inches; 177 pages, First Edition,
7944 Price:
6.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anderson, Arthur S.; Kilbourn, Harold T.; BY EXAMPLE - Motivating Stories from Great Leaders
Deseret Book, 1960, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good,
Hardcover and DJ are worn and rubbed, some markings. SIGNED and inscribed by Author on inside front cover, dated 4/1/60. No other noticed markings. ; motivating stories from great lives Series; 5.5" x 7.5"; 179 pages; Signed by Author,
31622 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anderson, Arthur S. ; Kilbourn, Harold T.; BY EXAMPLE - Motivating Stories from Great Leaders
Deseret Book, 1960, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket,
Turquoise with black and white lettering, DJ is slightly worn and rubbed. Gift inscription inside front cover. Pages tight and clean. ; Contents include: On Bravery - On Charity - On Cheerfulness - On Concideration - On Contention - On Courtesy - On Criticism - On Determination - and many more, and many underlying titles! ; motivating stories from great lives Series; 5.5" x 7.5"; 179 pages,
33436 Price:
5.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anderson, Kevin; Champions of the Force
Spectra, 1994, Paperback, Good,
Wear to edges and corners. ; Suspended helplessly between life and death, Luke Skywalker lies in state at the Jedi academy. But on the spirit plane, Luke fights desperately for survival, reaching out physically to the Jedi twins. At the same time, Leia is on a life-and-death mission of her own, a race against Imperial agents hoping to destroy a third Jedi child -- Leia and Han's baby Anakin -- hidden on the planet Anoth. Meanwhile, Luke's former prot Kyp Durron has pirated the deadly Sun Crusher on an apocalyptic mission of mass destruction, convinced he is fighting for a just cause. Hunting down the rogue warrior, Han must persuade Kyp to renounce his dark crusade and regain his lost honor. To do it, Kyp must take the Sun Crusher on a suicide mission against the awesome Death Star prototype -- a battle Han knows they may be unable to win... Even with Luke Skywalker at their side! ; Star Wars: The Jedi Academy Trilogy, Vol. 3 Series; 1.08 x 6.92 x 4.21 Inches; 368 pages,
24178 Price:
3.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anderson, Kevin J.; CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
Spectra, 1994, New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Auckland: Paperback, Good+,
Black with gold wriitng. Edges and corners are slightly shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall good condition. ; Suspended helplessly between life and death, Luke Skywalker lies in state at the Jedi academy. But on the spirit plane, Luke fights desperately for survival, reaching out physically to the Jedi twins. At the same time, Leia is on a life-and-death mission of her own, a race against Imperial agents hoping to destroy a third Jedi child -- Leia and Han's baby Anakin -- hidden on the planet Anoth. Meanwhile, Luke's former protege Kyp Durron has pirated the deadly Sun Crusher on an apocalyptic mission of mass destruction, convinced he is fighting for a just cause. Hunting down the rogue warrior, Han must persuade Kyp to renounce his dark crusade and regain his lost honor. To do it, Kyp must take the Sun Crusher on a suicide mission against the awesome Death Star prototype -- a battle Han knows they may be unable to win... Even with Luke Skywalker at their side! ; Star Wars: the Jedi Academy Trilogy Series; Vol. 3; 4.5" x 7"; 324 pages,
35873 Price:
3.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anderson, Larry on Abookstop.com Anderson, Larry on Allamericantextbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Alliedbookcompany.com Anderson, Larry on Anovelideabooks.com Anderson, Larry on Archivescalifornia.com Anderson, Larry on Bookbarnetc.com Anderson, Larry on Booknetwork.org Anderson, Larry on Booksets.com Anderson, Larry on Booksliquidation.com Anderson, Larry on Booksr4u.net Anderson, Larry on Borgasorusbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Anderson, Larry on Elpinarillobooks.com Anderson, Larry on Everybookintheworld.com Anderson, Larry on Gabookcompany.com Anderson, Larry on Go-bookworld.com
| Anderson, Larry on Goodwillbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Infinitybooksjapan.com Anderson, Larry on Johnbalebooks.com Anderson, Larry on Jrbooks.biz Anderson, Larry on Kensvideo.net Anderson, Larry on Kjcactus.com Anderson, Larry on Ladylisabooks.com Anderson, Larry on Montclairbookcenter.com Anderson, Larry on Moorebooks.com.au Anderson, Larry on Nationwidetext.com Anderson, Larry on Nomadestore.com Anderson, Larry on Oldkidsbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Onceuponatimebooks.com Anderson, Larry on Pandy-books.com Anderson, Larry on Petescheapbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Phatpocket.com
| Anderson, Larry on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Readitagain1.com Anderson, Larry on Richardsonsbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Russellbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Springystreasures.com Anderson, Larry on Superiortextsales.com Anderson, Larry on Svenandolesbooks.net Anderson, Larry on Teachereditions4less.com Anderson, Larry on Thebookbank.net Anderson, Larry on Thriftybooks.com Anderson, Larry on Trillionbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk |
|
|