|
|
Anderson, Larry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Anderson, Larry 2 HOUR BOOK OF MORMON - A Book of Mormon Primer Springville, Utah USA Cedar Fort, Inc. 2000 Paperback New Brand new soft cover book, never been read. ; LDS Doctrine "The 2 Hour Book of Mormon is a study guide to help early readers become acquainted with Book of Mormon stories before they advance into the actual book. An average reader can complete this book in about two hours. Every effort has been made to avoid changing or diminishing Book of Mormon teachings. After reading this book, the reader should be well prepared to start reading The Book of Mormon itself. " (Cedar Fort) ; 6" x 9"; 196 pages Price:
11.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderson, Edward H. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS Heber City, Utah Archive Publishers 2000 Paperback New Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; (Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1920.) First published in 1893, this book was one of the original histories published about the LDS Church and was probably its most popular. Unlike many others of the period, the author wrote this for adults. Beginning with Church foundations in New York and paying special attention to events in Kirtland, Jackson County, Missouri, Nauvoo, and the Utah Period--LDS history is traced through the date of the book's publication. This 1920 edition highlights then-current events through the administration of President Joseph F. Smith. ; 5" x 8"; 182 pages Price:
11.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anderson, Edward H. A Brief History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints - From the Birth of the Prophet Joseph Smith to the Present Time. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latterday Saints 1902 Hardcover Very Good- Green hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. Previous owner name inside front cover. Pages a little loose, but clean. Overall good conditon. ; Contents include: Prophet Joseph Smith's birth, Hill Cumorah, Kirtland, Zion's camp, Missouri, Persecution, Martyrdom, Nauvoo, Utah Territory, Expedition, Death of President Young, John Taylor is leader, temples, and etc. ; 5.5" x 8"; 192 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anderson, Edward H. A Brief History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints - From the Birth of the Prophet Joseph Smith to the Present Time. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latterday Saints 1902 Leather Very Good- Leather hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. Top of spine is shipped. Inside very clean. ; Contents include: Prophet Joseph Smith's birth, Hill Cumorah, Kirtland, Zion's camp, Missouri, Persecution, Martyrdom, Nauvoo, Utah Territory, Expedition, Death of President Young, John Taylor is leader, temples, and etc. ; 5.5" x 8"; 192 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anderson, Nephi A DAUGHTER OF THE NORTH Nephi Anderson 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tillotson, C. E. Pink-ish hard cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, crisp and clean. Previous owner name inside front cover.; 12mo ; 256 pages; First Printing Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anderson, C. W A FILLY FOR JOAN The Macmillan Company 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover is worn along the edges exposing some of the board. Wear to tip and toe of spine with a split along the top. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Pages bright and clean. Binding good. ; 7" x 9.5"; 105 pages Price:
13.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anderson, Nephi A Young Folk's History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake Cit, UT Deseret Sunday School Union 1919 Softcover Very Good Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Previous owner name inside front cover. ; Tudying the history of the Church will implant in our boys and girls a love for its heroes, a loyalty to its principles, and an appreciation of its achievements. This history was published in 1919, therefore, it covers material through the administration of President Joseph F. Smith, and the beginnings of the administration of President Heber J. Grant. By a knowledge of the history of the Church, our young people will prize more highly that heritage given them of God and preserved for them by the sweat and blood of their fathers. Each chapter concludes with suggested study topics and study questions for personal study. This book was originally a Sunday School curriculum for Primary age children. ; 5.25" x 8.25"; 187 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anderson, Nephi A Young Folk's History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Archive Publishers 1919 Softcover New Brand new softcover book! Modern reprint of the original 1919. ; Tudying the history of the Church will implant in our boys and girls a love for its heroes, a loyalty to its principles, and an appreciation of its achievements. This history was published in 1919, therefore, it covers material through the administration of President Joseph F. Smith, and the beginnings of the administration of President Heber J. Grant. By a knowledge of the history of the Church, our young people will prize more highly that heritage given them of God and preserved for them by the sweat and blood of their fathers. Each chapter concludes with suggested study topics and study questions for personal study. This book was originally a Sunday School curriculum for Primary age children. ; 5.25" x 8.25"; 187 pages Price:
11.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anderson, Brenda Abish - Faith Among the Lamanites Cedar Fort, Inc. 2009 Paperback New Brand new softcover book! ; Abish, a young Lamanite, wants to believe her father when he proclaims he had a vision from God. Raised in traditions of hatred toward their enemies, the Nephites, she has a hard time swallowing his claims that the Nephite religion is the true gospel. Unable to deny the witness that bears the truthfulness of his words, Abish joins her father in his conversion.
But when their secret is discovered and they are threatened with treason, Abish must flee the city in order to protect herself and the precious knowledge she possesses. She journeys to the king s palace in the hopes of becoming a servant to the queen.
When Ammon, a Nephite missionary, is captured and brought to the palace, the Lamanites are shaken by the miraculous powers he possesses. When Ammon s preaching of the gospel causes extraordinary effects on the palace, Abish suddenly realizes why the Lord has brought her there, and what she has to do.
Abish, Faith Among the Lamanites is a compelling fictional story based on the true story of Abish as found in the Book of Mormon. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 226 pages Price:
13.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anderson, Nephi ADDED UPON Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft 1912 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Previous owner name inside front cover. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; 228 pages; A book in story form which protrays several human characters with their strenghts and weaknesses, suggests what such individuals might have been before their early probation and what they may become after their mortality is past. Mylar cover reflects wear, DJ is FINE along with the cover, interior is like new other than the exlib marks inside both the front & back covers.... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anderson, Nephi ADDED UPON Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft 1939 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Red cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Previous owner name on ffes. Hard cover and interior are nice, tight, and clean. Overall very good condition! ; Here is a book in story form which portrays several human characters with their strengths and weaknesses, suggests what such individuals might have been before their earthly probation, and shows what they will likely become when mortality is past. Through the experiences of his characters, the author depicts his concept of the meaning of existence and the goals it offers. This is a fascinating journey embracing the past, the present, and the future. Simply written but full of wisdom, Added Upon has become a much-loved book. Since its publication near the turn of the century, it has intrigued tens of thousands. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; 228 pages; Sixteenth Printing Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anderson, Nephi ADDED UPON Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book 1987 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Previous owner name plate inside front cover. ; Here is a book in story form which portrays several human characters with their strengths and weaknesses, suggests what such individuals might have been before their earthly probation, and shows what they will likely become when mortality is past. Through the experiences of his characters, the author depicts his concept of the meaning of existence and the goals it offers. This is a fascinating journey embracing the past, the present, and the future. Simply written but full of wisdom, Added Upon has become a much-loved book. Since its publication near the turn of the century, it has intrigued tens of thousands. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; 228 pages Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anderson, Nephi ADDED UPON Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft 1912 Fifth Printing - Revised and Enlarged Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Blue hard cover. Previous owner name inside front cover (Nephi Anderson, Possiblysigned by Author). ; A book in story form which protrays several human characters with their strenghts and weaknesses, suggests what such individuals might have been before their early probation and what they may become after their mortality is past. Scarce early printing of a great Mormon Novel. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; 228 pages Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anderson, Nephi ADDED UPON Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft 1978 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Pinkish red and white DJ is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Hard cover and interior are nice, tight, and clean. Overall very good condition! ; Here is a book in story form which portrays several human characters with their strengths and weaknesses, suggests what such individuals might have been before their earthly probation, and shows what they will likely become when mortality is past. Through the experiences of his characters, the author depicts his concept of the meaning of existence and the goals it offers. This is a fascinating journey embracing the past, the present, and the future. Simply written but full of wisdom, Added Upon has become a much-loved book. Since its publication near the turn of the century, it has intrigued tens of thousands. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; 228 pages; Thirty-Ninth Printing Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anderson, Wayne J ALONE, BUT NOT LONELY; Thoughts for the single, widowed, or divorced woman, Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book 1973 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Green DJ is rubbed and edge worn. Else is overall very good. Mormon, LDS, Women, Divorce, Single. 159pps. ; 159 pages Price:
2.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anderson, Larry on Adventistbooks.org Anderson, Larry on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Anderson, Larry on Allamericantextbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Amplebooks.com Anderson, Larry on Anovelideabooks.com Anderson, Larry on Archivescalifornia.com Anderson, Larry on Beaglebooks.com Anderson, Larry on Bookcrazy.us Anderson, Larry on Booksbouquins.org Anderson, Larry on Booksets.com Anderson, Larry on Borgasorusbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Botanicalbay.com Anderson, Larry on Butterflybookcompany.com Anderson, Larry on Celticfringes.com Anderson, Larry on Comoshops.com Anderson, Larry on Covertocoverbooks.ca
| Anderson, Larry on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Enthusiastbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Fatcitybookstore.com Anderson, Larry on Infinitybooksjapan.com Anderson, Larry on Kensvideo.net Anderson, Larry on Kjcactus.com Anderson, Larry on Ladylisabooks.com Anderson, Larry on Maplehillbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Anderson, Larry on Monarchbooksusa.com Anderson, Larry on Moorebooks.com.au Anderson, Larry on Mybookstorename.com Anderson, Larry on Oldkidsbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Onceuponatimebooks.com Anderson, Larry on Pagemaster-books.com Anderson, Larry on Pandy-books.com
| Anderson, Larry on Paperbackheavenbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Phatpocket.com Anderson, Larry on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Recordking.com.au Anderson, Larry on Richardsonsbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Russellbooks.com Anderson, Larry on Springystreasures.com Anderson, Larry on Superiortextsales.com Anderson, Larry on Thebookscouts.ca Anderson, Larry on Thefrugallibrarian.com Anderson, Larry on Therobbinn.co.uk Anderson, Larry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk |
|
|