Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Morrison, Alexander B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Morrison, Alexander B.DAWNING OF A BRIGHTER DAY; The Church in Black Africa

Deseret Book, 1990, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket

Pictoral DJ, black and tan cover, in mylar cover. Slight edge and corner wear, inside tight and clean, no noticed markings. Overall great condition shows very little use and a lot of care! ; "In some ways establishing the gospel in Africa represents the most difficult challenge the Church has ever had to face...We will succeed in Africa only as we learn and come to understand the oftentimes confusing social, political, historical, and economic realities of that vast continent and base what we do on real knowledge. " ; 9.25" x 6.25"; 149 pages, 

29087

Price: 6.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Morrison, Alexander B.FEED MY SHEEP

Deseret Book, 1992, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good- dust jacket

Green DJ with black spine is slightly shelf worn. Hard cover is also slightly shelf worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall very good condition! ; Mormon inspirational! ; 8vo ; First Printing; 182 pages, First Edition, 

19748

Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Morrison, Alexander B.FEED MY SHEEP

Deseret Book, 1992, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good- dust jacket

Green DJ with black spine is slightly shelf worn. Hard cover is also slightly shelf worn. Gift Inscription inside front cover. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall very good condition! ; Mormon inspirational! ; 9" x 6"; 182 pages, 

29278

Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Morrison, Alexander B.HIS NAME BE PRAISED - Understanding Christ's Ministry and Mission

Deseret Book, 2002, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Cover has slight edge and corner wear; The concept of the Savior held by the rest of the Christian world is very different from that of the Latter-day Saints. While the world grows increasingly apathetic to Christ's importance and grandeur, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints boldly declares that Jesus is the foreordained Messiah, the resurrected Lord, and the Redeemer of mankind, who will come again with healing in His wings. In His Name Be Praised, Elder Alexander B. Morrison invites us to "come and see" the many reasons why Jesus is properly revered as our Lord and Master. Drawing on the scriptures and also on the teachings of latter-day prophets and apostles, Elder Morrison explores Christ's mission--from His premortal greatness, through His mortal ministry and atoning sacrifice and resurrection, to His anticipated Second Coming. The author beckons us to appreciate more fully Christ's true identity, His unparalleled greatness, the depth of His teachings, and our total dependence on Him as our Savior. In concise and eloquent language, His Name Be Praised bears reverent witness of the divinity of Jesus Christ, reminding us in a moving and powerful way of the countless reasons we rightfully love and adore Him.; 7.5 x 1 x 5.25 Inches; 222 pages, 

29651

Price: 14.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Morrison, Alexander B.TURNING FROM TRUTH - A New Look At the Great Apostasy

Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand New!; "The concept of a universal apostasy-a falling away from the truth of Christ's Church as he established it-is fundamental to the faith of Latter-day Saints. Had an institutional apostasy not occurred, there would be no need for a Restoration or for the Prophet Joseph Smith. In a careful and compelling manner, Elder Alexander B. Morrison establishes the occurrence of the great apostasy, identifying key factors that show readers why and how it happened. He also bears witness that, beginning with the appearance of the Father and the Son to Joseph Smith, the gospel was restored and Christ's Church was reestablished on the earth, never again to be taken away. " (Deseret Book) ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 190 pages, 

20149

Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Morrison, Alexander B.TURNING FROM TRUTH - A New Look At the Great Apostasy

Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; "The concept of a universal apostasy-a falling away from the truth of Christ's Church as he established it-is fundamental to the faith of Latter-day Saints. Had an institutional apostasy not occurred, there would be no need for a Restoration or for the Prophet Joseph Smith. In a careful and compelling manner, Elder Alexander B. Morrison establishes the occurrence of the great apostasy, identifying key factors that show readers why and how it happened. He also bears witness that, beginning with the appearance of the Father and the Son to Joseph Smith, the gospel was restored and Christ's Church was reestablished on the earth, never again to be taken away. " (Deseret Book) ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 190 pages, 

49607

Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Morrison, Alexander B.VALLEY OF SORROW - A Layman's Guide to Understanding Mental Illness for Latter-Day Saints

Deseret Book, 2003, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; Writing from the perspective of a father with a close family member who has for many years been afflicted with a chronic mental illness, Alexander B. Morrison writes: "I assure you that Latter-day Saints are in no way exempt from the burden of mental illness, either as victim, caregiver, family member, or friend. In every ward and stake there are severely depressed men and women; elderly people with failing memories and reduced intellectual capacities; youth or adults struggling to escape the dark specter of suicide; persons of all ages, both sexes, and every walk of life, who exhibit aberrant, even bizarre behavior. " Despite such problems, there is hope. In this helpful book, Elder Morrison uses laymen's terms to explain the causes, course, effects, and treatment of such debilitating diseases as anxiety disorders, depression, schizophrenia, and eating disorders. In doing so, he lifts the stigma and dispels the myths and misconceptions so often associated with mental illness. Recommending a balanced approach to treatment, including prayer, priesthood blessings, professional counseling, and prescribed medication, Elder Morrison offers hope and welcome encouragement to those who suffer from these painful, widely misunderstood, and destructive afflictions. ; 6" x 9"; 146 pages, 

29987

Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Morrison, Alexander B.VISIONS OF ZION

Deseret Book, 1993, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Previous owner's Name inside front cover. ; Green DJ is very slightly edge worn. Else is excellent. Clean, tight, like new condition. The building up of Zion was one of the Prophet Joseph Smith's big visions. ; 139 pages, First Edition, 

8984

Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Morrison, Alexander B.VISIONS OF ZION

Deseret Book, 1993, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Green DJ is very slightly edge worn. Else is excellent. Clean, tight, like new condition. The building up of Zion was one of the Prophet Joseph Smith's big visions. ; 6" x 9"; 139 pages, First Edition, 

17560

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Morrison, Alexander B.ZION - A Light in the Darkness

Deseret Book, 1997, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Good+ dust jacket

Gray DJ is rubbed, edge worn, and has been soiled in a spot on the top. The hard cover and interior are nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Religious veiw on the changing of the word and our society and how much things will need to change to become Zion. ; 6" x 9"; First Printing; 134 pages, First Edition, 

19420

Price: 7.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Morrison, Alexander B. on Bookresq.com
Morrison, Alexander B. on Central-bookexchange.com
Morrison, Alexander B. on Goodwillbooks.com
Morrison, Alexander B. on Mysticlink.com
Morrison, Alexander B. on Riverwashbooks.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com