Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books and Things
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Widtsoe, John A Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Widtsoe, John AA Rational Theology - As Taught by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

General Priesthood Committee, 1915, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackVery Good

Brown printed wraps. Cover has some light edge and corner wear. No noticed Markings, Inside or out. ; Rare First Edition. ; 5.25" x 7.5"; 190 pages, First Edition, 

6678

Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Young, Brigham and Widtsoe, John A. (Compiler)DISCOURSES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG - Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Deseret Book, 2005, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackNew

Brand New!; Those unfamiliar with the genius and personality of Brigham Young will find this volume a wonderful introduction to both the man and his message. Excerpts from his many discourses have been arranged to show the coherent system of faith which he taught and which enabled him and those he led to triumph over great opposition in proclaiming the gospel and the building the kingdom. Here are Brother Brigham's pronouncements on the personality of God, revelation, eternal progression, the last days, birth control, gaining a testimony, healing the sick, and missionary work. These discourses are Brigham Young's witness to the existence of God, the divine mission of Jesus Christ, the restoration of the gospel in its fulness by Joseph Smith, and the possibility of securing happiness here and hereafter by obedience to the requirements of the gospel. ; 9 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 497 pages, 

30138

Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Young, Brigham and Widtsoe, John A. (Compiler)Discourses of Brigham Young - Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Deseret Book, 1925, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+

Red Hardcover with gold gilt titles. Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Previous owner name inside front cover. Previous owner has marked favorite passages, and made notations in the margins. ; 5.75" x 7.5"; 760 pages, First Edition, 

14524

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Young, Brigham and Widtsoe, John A. (Compiler)Discourses of Brigham Young - Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Deseret Book, 1977, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackVery Good-

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; A collection of the sermons, writings, and words of President Brigham Young of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Selected and arranged by noted LDS author, Dr. John A. Widtsoe. A beautiful copy of a book that would be a great item in any LDS book collection. ; 4.5" x 7"; 497 pages, 

29511

Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Young, Brigham and Widtsoe, John A. (Compiler)DISCOURSES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG - Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1954, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Red hardcover has some soiling and shelf wear. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. Some interior markings, in pen, pencil and/or marker. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 498 pages, 

39074

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Widtsoe, John AEVIDENCES AND RECONCILIATIONS

Bookcraft, 1951, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ with no dust jacket

Minor wear to edges and corners. NO DJ. Previous owner name inside front cover. Otherwise in great condition. ; Vol 3 only. ; Vol. 3; 5.25" x 8.5"; 212 pages, First Edition, 

17731

Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Widtsoe, John AGOSPEL INTERPRETATIONS - Aids to Faith in a Modern Day - Being a Comapnion Volume to Evidences & Reconciliations

Bookcraft, 1947, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Red hardcover is rubbed and edge worn. Else is overall good. Gift Inscription inside front cover. ; 5.25" x 8.5"; 278 pages, First Edition, 

23525

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Widtsoe, John AGOSPEL INTERPRETATIONS - Aids to Faith in a Modern Day - Being a Comapnion Volume to Evidences & Reconciliations

Bookcraft, 1947, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Blue hard cover is rubbed and edge worn. Previous owner's Library Stamp inside front cover. Else is overall good. ; "Gospel Interpretations: Aids to Faith in a Modern Day, Being a comapnion volume to Evidences & Reconciliations" ; 5.25" x 8.5"; 278 pages, First Edition, 

17730

Price: 8.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Widtsoe, John AGOSPEL INTERPRETATIONS - Aids to Faith in a Modern Day - Being a Comapnion Volume to Evidences & Reconciliations

Bookcraft, 1947, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Blue spine with white writting, edges that are slightly worn, pages are clean and tight. ; 5.25" x 8.5"; 278 pages, 

31916

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Widtsoe, John A.Gospel Themes - Man and the Dragon - And Other Essays

The Bookcraft Company, 1945, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; 5.5" x 8"; 263 pages, 

17873

Price: 6.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Widtsoe, John AIN THE GOSPEL NET - The Story of Anna Karine Gaarden Widtsoe

The Improvement Era, 1945, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good- with no dust jacket

Blue cloth hard cover. ; "This is the story of a woman, a seeker after truth, who, tossed by the waves of mysterious fate, was caught by the gospel net, and carried into a far country, where throught the posession of eternal truth, though amidst much adversity, she and her family found unbounded happiness. This is her saga. " Black and white photos throughout. ; 6" x 9"; 140 pages, Ninth Edition, 

15208

Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Widtsoe, John A.IN THE GOSPEL NET - The Story of Anna Karine Gaarden Widtsoe

The Improvement Era, 1942, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

Corners and edges are shelf worn, gift inscription on inside front cover. ; 6" x 9"; 140 pages, 

17694

Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Widtsoe, John A.IN THE GOSPEL NET - The Story of Anna Karine Gaarden Widtsoe

Bookcraft, 1966, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

Corners and edges are shelf worn, now in protected mylar cover. ; 6" x 9"; 140 pages, Third Edition, 

18248

Price: 10.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Widtsoe, John AIN THE GOSPEL NET - The Story of Anna Karine Gaarden Widtsoe

The Improvement Era, 1943, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+ with no dust jacket

Blue cloth hard cover. Edges are worn and cover is rubbed. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Binding is good. No noticed markings. ; "This is the story of a woman, a seeker after truth, who, tossed by the waves of mysterious fate, was caught by the gospel net, and carried into a far country, where throught the posession of eternal truth, though amidst much adversity, she and her family found unbounded happiness. This is her saga. " Black and white photos throughout. ; 6" x 9"; 140 pages, 

20599

Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Widtsoe, John A.IN THE GOSPEL NET - The Story of Anna Karine Gaarden Widtsoe

Bookcraft, 1966, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Corners and edges are shelf worn. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; 6" x 9"; 140 pages, Third Edition, 

45256

Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John A. WidtsoeIn the Gospel Net: The Story of Anna Karine Gaarden Widtsoe

The Improvement Era, 1945, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Fourth Edition, 

38493

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Widtsoe, John A.Joseph Smith As Scientist - A Contribution to "Mormon" Philosophy

The General Board of the Y. M. M. I. A., 1920, Salt Lake City, UT: PaperbackGood+

Brown soft cover, covered in advertisements. Cover is rubbed and worn. Spine quite worn. Previous owner's name on front cover. Otherwise good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages, Second Edition, 

22220

Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Widtsoe, John A.JOSEPH SMITH SEEKER AFTER TRUTH PROPHET OF GOD

The Deseret News Press, 1957, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+ with no dust jacket

Gray cover with dark gray spine. No DJ. Cover is slightly edge worn and rubbed. Ex-seminary library with all the usual marks. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 385 pages, 

15043

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Widtsoe, John A.PRIESTHOOD AND CHURCH GOVERNMENT - A Handbook and Study Course for the Quorums of the Melchizedek Priesthood of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

Deseret Book, 1954, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Red hardcover with gold lettering. Crease to front cover. ; 5.5" x 8"; 395 pages, 

18792

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Widtsoe, John A.PRIESTHOOD AND CHURCH GOVERNMENT - A Handbook and Study Course for the Quorums of the Melchizedek Priesthood of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

Deseret Book, 1950, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood

Red hard cover is slightly rubbed and shelf worn. Some interior markings, in pen, pencil and/or marker. Pages marked with paperclips. ; 5.5" x 8"; 397 pages, 

19513

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Widtsoe, John A on Adamsavebooks.com
Widtsoe, John A on Bookresq.com
Widtsoe, John A on Central-bookexchange.com
Widtsoe, John A on Easychairbooks.com
Widtsoe, John A on Moodybooks.net
Widtsoe, John A on Petrillabooks.com

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com