|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 18304 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9602 |
Kovacs, William M.; DOCTORINE, DOGMA, AND MILITARY INNOVATION Five Cases in Organizational Change in the British Army 1900-1918
Brigham Young University, 1931, Provo, UT: Hardcover, Very Good,
Blue hard cover with gold lettering. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Overall book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; Historical thesis written by a student at BYU detailing some of the changes made in the British Army in the early 1900's . ; 4to; First Printing; 260 pages, First Edition,
12406 Price:
27.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9603 |
Kowalchik, Claire - Hylton, William H.; Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Rodale Press, 1987, Emmaus, PA: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Book in excellent condition. Dust jacket has only minimal wear around the edges. ; Packed into these pages is an incredible abount of practical, helpful how-to information. Not just on medicinal uses of herbs, and not just culinary uses, but on all the uses of more than 140 herbs. The gardener will discover how to grow all sorts of herbs- forbs, shrubs, trees. You'll see herb gardens in all their variety- knot gardens; kitchen gardens, fragrance, cutting, and dye gardens; even medieval gardens. And you'll learn how to create your own. You'll read how herbs can enhance your flower garden, your vegetable garden, even your landscape. ; 8.5" x 10"; 544 pages,
43710 Price:
7.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9606 |
Kraft, Robert A. ; Purintun, Ann-Elizabeth (edited and translated by); Paraleipomena Jeremiou - Texts and Translations 1, Pseudepigrapha Series 1
Society of Biblical Literature, 1972, Softcover, Good+,
Softcover book is in good condition, with some staining on covers but little edge wear. Previous owner stamp on inside title page, with some markings throughout. Pages tight. ; 6" x 9"; 49 pages,
50212 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9607 |
Krakauer, Jon; UNDER THE BANNER OF HEAVEN - A Story of Violent Faith
Anchor, 2004, Paperback Paperbac, New,
DJ is worn along the top edge. Cover is clean and slick. Interior is bright and clean. Pages well kept and free of markings. Good condition throughout! ; Jon Krakauer's literary reputation rests on insightful chronicles of lives conducted at the outer limits. In UNDER THE BANNER OF HEAVEN, he shifts his focus from extremes of physical adventure to extremes of religious belief within our own borders. At the core of his book is an appalling double murder committed by two Mormon Fundamentalist brothers, Ron and Dan Lafferty, who insist they received a revelation from God commanding them to kill their blameless victims. Beginning with a meticulously researched account of this “ divinely inspired” crime, Krakauer constructs a multilayered, bone-chilling narrative of messianic delusion, savage violence, polygamy, and unyielding faith. Along the way, he uncovers a shadowy offshoot of America’ s fastest-growing religion, and raises provocative questions about the nature of religious belief.
Krakauer takes readers inside isolated communities in the American West, Canada, and Mexico, where some forty-thousand Mormon Fundamentalists believe the mainstream Mormon Church went unforgivably astray when it renounced polygamy. Defying both civil authorities and the Mormon establishment in Salt Lake City, the leaders of these outlaw sects are zealots who answer only to God. Marrying prodigiously and with virtual impunity (the leader of the largest fundamentalist church took seventy-five “ plural wives, ” several of whom were wed to him when they were fourteen or fifteen and he was in his eighties) , fundamentalist prophets exercise absolute control over the lives of their followers, and preach that any day now the world will be swept clean in a hurricane of fire, sparing only their most obedient adherents.
Weaving the story of the Lafferty brothers and their fanatical brethren with a clear-eyed look at Mormonism’ s violent past, Krakauer examines the underbelly of the most successful homegrown faith in the United States, and finds a distinctly American brand of religious extremism. The result is vintage Krakauer, an utterly compelling work of nonfiction that illuminates an otherwise confounding realm of human behavior. ; 5" x 7"; 372 pages,
49326 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9608 |
Kramer, Milton D.; Behind the Wheel - A Practical Guide to Teaching Driving
New York University Center for Safety Education, in Cooperation With the National Conservation Bureau, 1944, Paperback, Very Good,
Spine is worn, but otherwise in great condition. No noticed markings, interior tight and clean. ; It isn't necessary to know how to build an automobile in order to operate it properly. It isn't necessary to know how to direct traffic in order to abide by the rules of safe driving. But there are certain fundamentals of car construction and operation which, if understood by the driver, will enable him to handle his car more capably in any driving situation. This booklet presents information which the teacher of a new driver should know and understand thouroughly. ; 4" x 8.5"; second; 38 pages,
45237 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9609 |
Kranes, David; Making the Ghost Dance
Signature Books, 2006, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; Objects easily appear and disappear in Peck’s hands, and so do people. “Into the void, ” the young magician writes on a sheet of paper. “What’s supposed to happen doesn’t” and “What’s not supposed to happen does. ” That’s all the sense he can make of life, and the uncertainty produces hilarious results. The “theory of failed expectations”—if you can’t control the outcome, then roll with it. And roll he does, all the way to Puerto Villarta, Corfu, and Paris—letting life come to him rather than searching for the “divination of secrets. ” In the end, he finds both.
“For the record, I am in this book and you are in this book. When they make the movie, it’s going to feature everybody. David Kranes writes from the marrow, and this novel is fierce and crammed with heart. It’s cerebral and cinematic, and if feels—like all of Kranes’ prose—like something new and something old. A man loves his life in the ways he can, and Peck’s ways are rich. I would say this book is about family and love and time. But it isn’t about something, it is something! If I were with you now, I’d put it in your hand. Wait, fortune, it has already appeared! So, now you’ll see what I mean. ” —Ron Carlson, author of A Kind of Flying. ; 0.7 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages,
42468 Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9610 |
Krasilovsky, ; Mars,; BENNY'S FLAG
The World Publishing Company, 1960, Hardcover, Very Good in Poor dust jacket,
Yellow DJ is worn, torn and marked up. Yellow hardcover is in very good condition, only some minor wear. Interior is bright and clean. Pages are holding firm and binding is snug. ; 7.5" x 10,
34902 Price:
6.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9611 |
Kratsch, Heidi A. (editor); Water-Efficient Landscaping in the Intermountain West - A professional and Do-It-Yourself Guide
Utah State University, 2011, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; This working manual provides complete information on the technical aspects of designing, building, and maintaining water-efficient landscapes in the Mountain West. Written particularly for professionals, including landscape designers, architects, contractors, and maintenance and irrigation specialists, it has an attractive, well-illustrated, user-friendly format that will make it useful as well to DIY homeowners and to educators, plant retailers, extension agents, and many others. ; 8.5" x 11",
52676 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9612 |
Kraus, Robert; NOEL THE COWARD
Windmill Books and E. P. Dutton, New York: Hardcover, Good in Good dust jacket,
Blue hardcover with slightly worn edges and corners. DJ is sllightly worn and is taped to the cover of the book. Ex- Library book with all the usual markings, has a few pen and pencil marks throughout the book. Coward powered Noel changes to a hero with the help of Charlie's School of Self-Defense. ; Ex-Library; 4to, Illustrated by Aruego, Jose and Dewey, Ariane, First Edition,
778 Price:
3.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9613 |
Krauss, Ruth; THE CARROT SEED
Scholastic Book Services, 1974, New York: Paperback, Very Good-,
Paperback slightly rubbed/worn. Back pages need regluing at binding. Pages otherwise tight and clean. Overall great condition! ; 9" x 7"; Ninth Printing; 12 pages,
34127 Price:
4.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9614 |
Krauss, Ruth; Open House for Butterflies
Harper & Brothers, 1960, Hardcover, Very Good,
Cover has very little edge or corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. Gift inscription to previous owner on the back page. ; 5.5" x 7",
45781 Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9615 |
Kraut, Ogden; Ensign to the Nations - Vol 4 - Complete Works of Ogden Kraut
Pioneer Publishing, 2011, Hardcover, New,
Not only is there so much information in these pages but the large format makes it easy to read and the book is made with the finest material and sewn to last. Pages 1935-2554 ; The books in this volume Rebaptism Reincarnation Relief Mine Responses Seers and Seer Stones The Segregation of Israel The Seventies The Three Nephites The United Order The White Horse Prophecy Who Crucified Christ
; Vol. 4; 8.5" x 11"; 619 pages,
52247 Price:
86.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9616 |
Kraut, Ogden; Autobiographies of Mormon Pioneer Women - Volume 1- 2
Pioneer Press, 1994, Paperback, New,
White softcover. Brand New. Both volumes 1 and 2 bound in one book. ; Biographies include - Sarah Studevant Leavitt - Mary Brown Pulsipher - Mary Adeline Beman Noble - Martha Pane Jones Thomas - Eliza Dana Gibbs - Nancy Alexander Tracy - Eliza Partride Smith Lyman - Emily Partride Smith Young - mary A. Phelps Rich and many others. ; Vol. 1/2/2012; 5.5" x 8.5"; 232 pages,
48326 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9620 |
Kraut, Ogden; MEN and MONUMENTS of FREEDOM
Pioneer Publishing, 2004, Paperback, New,
From the Publisher, "This was the first book of my fathers I ever read. It touched me so deeply. For months I was reading parts of it to my friends and family and it has remained one of my deepest treasures for over twenty years. Originally, each Chapter in this book was published as a series of articles in a small newspaper called the `Dugway Sampler`, then later complied into a book which was published in 1973 and has remained out of print since then. It brings me great pleasure to re-introduce this book, which to me, shows the true character and authorship of my father and his love for this country and its freedom. "Included herein are 18 Faith promoting, awe inspiring, patriotic nuggets, of ever lasting degree. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 102 pages,
24256 Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9621 |
Kraut, Ogden; The Holy Priesthood Volume 3 - Woman's Relationship to Priesthood
Pioneer Press, 2005, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; Sinice shortly before Joseph Smith's organization of the Relief Society in 1842 until the present time, the questions have been asked: Do women really hold the Priesthood? What is their true relationship to PRiesthood? What did early Church leaders think and teach about this subject? Should LDS sisteres ask to be given the Priesthood today? Ans wers to these questions range from one extreme to the other, with many variations in between. And, Unfortunately, all the correct solutions will certainly not be found within the pages of this book, nor probably any other at present, since the Lord has not seen fit to give us sufficient definitive answers. It is the intent of the author, however, to complie and present enough information so that the reader can at least be better informed about the issues involved, providing a better foundation and background on this controversial subject. ; Vol. 3; 5.5" x 8.5"; 197 pages,
24953 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9622 |
Kraut, Ogden; CALLING AND ELECTION
Pioneer Publishing, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Yellow soft cover with black lettering. Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; Preface Excerpts- "The moment a man enters the waters of baptism, taking upon himself the name of Christ, it is then that the trumpets of hell sound the alarm, and all Hades proclaims war upon that soul. From out of the pits and caverns of darkness, come the imps and demons to thwart that man from serving Christ. But a good man will cling only tighter to the truth and trust more in his Savior. By each small victory, he grows precept on precept, and line on line, until he wins the precious prize of making his calling and election sure--the most glorious and crowning achievement of all..."; 5.5" x 8.5"; 218 pages,
25691 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9623 |
Kraut, Ogden; SEERS AND SEER STONES
Pioneer Publishing, 1983, Genola, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; God has always manifest a desire to communicate with man. However, He has appointed His own ways and methods by which he can or will speak to man. He has clearly and repeatedly madeknown how and why he should be approached. God has no grandchildren, only sons, who must learn obedience to their Eternal Father. As a kin an benevelent Parent who constantly watches over his children, God is continually feeling after them, pleading to them; and with dignity and majesty He manifests Himself and His will to them; 5.5" x 8.5"; 112 pages,
25692 Price:
9.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9624 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE GATHERING OF ISRAEL
Pioneer Press, 1974, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; This book is intended to show that without the gathering of Israel, it is impossible to live the higher laws of the Gospel such as the United Order, etc. Furthermore, it will be shown that the Saints must gather to avoid God's wrath upon Babylon; that the redemption of Zion, the second coming of Christ, and the Kingdom of God require Israel's gathering. The revelations teach that God's "elect" will gather and leave the wicked to be "burned. " The true Saints of God will gather, and the true servants of God will encourage it; and they will thus fulfill the prophecies of all the ancient prophets. Hence, the gathering should be encouraged--not discouraged. God has promised many blessings for those who are obedient to this sacred principle. Every true Saint has experienced that spiritual influence and desire to gather with God's people and to be one with them. This volume is intended to show the reasons why. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 218 pages,
25693 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9625 |
Kraut, Ogden; 95 THESES
Pioneer Press, 1975, Genola, UT: Paperback, New,
Green spine with yellow lettering. Front cover has image of a Cathedral door (? ) There is an image of Christ on the cross above the door. Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; The following 95 theses contain only a sample of many such references on important principles and ordinances of the Gospel. This compilation is written with the intent of making a comparson of the teachings in the Bible and the latter-day scriptures with those of present-day Church leaders. There is also a comparison of present-day Church teachings with those of former Church leaders. However, the purpose of this book is not just to compare principles of the Gospel as taught anciently to those in modern times. The main object is to better acquaint the reader with many of the principles which were taught both in the bible and at the time of the restoration, but which have gradually faded out of the realm of modern Christianity. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 177 pages,
25694 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9626 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE HOLY PRIESTHOOD VOLUME 1 -
Pioneer Press, 2005, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; Preisthood! What does it mean? Many books, pamphlets, and articles have been written on the subject, and perhaps it's been the topic for thousands of sermons; yet it still seems to be a vague and misunderstood subject. This book is the first in a series on the subject of Priesthood. Subsequent volumes will discuss such subjects as Women and the Priesthood, The 1978 Official Declaration, Loss of Priesthood, Keys of Priesthood, Church Organization, Kingdom of God, etc. It is hoped that each volume will provide a better understanding of this great blessing from God, and instill a greater desire to live worthy enough to enjoy te blessings of the Holy Priesthood. ; Vol. 1; 5.5" x 8.5"; 205 pages,
25695 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9627 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE HOLY PRIESTHOOD VOLUME 2 -
Pioneer Press, 2005, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; This volume is divided into two parts: "Blessings and Cursings" and "The Official Declaration of 1978." The first part lists and elaborates upon "Ten Blessings of the Holy Priesthood. " It presents guidelines to help us determine how well we are qualifying for these Priesthood blessings-both individually and as a church. It also discusses punishments and cursings that can result through abuse and misuse of Priesthood power. The second half is a review of the Official Declaration issued n 1978, wherein it provided that "all worthy male members of the church may be ordained to the Priesthood without regard for race or color. "; Vol. 2; 5.5" x 8.5"; 221 pages,
25696 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9628 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE UNITED ORDER
Pioneer Publishing, 1997, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; Written by Odgen Kraut, who also wrote: Relief Mine, Relief Mine II, and Jesus was Married. But it is not given that one man should possess that which is above another, wherefore the world lieth in Sin, (D&C 49: 20). The first half deals with a condensed history of the United Order, while the last half explains its principles; 5.5" x 8.5"; 285 pages,
25697 Price:
13.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9629 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE HOLY PRIESTHOOD VOLUME 4 -
Pioneer Press, 2005, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; Celestial plural marriage is an eternal law of the Priesthood, revealed by God, and throughout history there are times when the church organization itself has adopted it as a tenet of their faith. However, because of the inability of the Saints as a whole to righteously live this law, its acceptance is relatively shortlived within the ecclesiastical framework, and it once again becomes an individual decision. Though it can be discontinued as an accepted practice of the Church, it cannot be removed as an eternal law of the Holy Priesthood; Vol. 4; 5.5" x 8.5"; 247 pages,
25698 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9630 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE HOLY PRIESTHOOD VOLUME 6 -
Pioneer Press, 2005, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; As children most of us have played the game called "Button, button, who's got the button?" A similar question has been asked for over a century by serious students of Mormonism: "Keys, keys, who's got the keys?" For some, this is a rather humorous question, but others take it very seriously, resulting in confusion and conflict-and occasionally even murder! The whole issue of keys resolves around two central questions: (1) What are the keys? And (2) Who has them? Joseph Smith, in emphasizing the importance of correct answers to these questions, explained: "...it is necessary to know who holds the keys of power, and who does not, or we may be likely to be deceived. " (TPJS, p. 336) If this was a serious matter in his day, how much more important it is in ours! Maybe these questions wouldn't be quite so difficult to answer if there weren't so many different kinds of keys, but there is such a host of them, that the subject has grown to gigantic and sometimes even ridiculous proportions. Yet, in reality, the answers may be surprisingly simple. By reading through the chapters of this book, the reader will hopefully be able to see through this misty haze of bewilderment and misunderstanding, and eventually realize the wondrous blessings and rewards that are associated with the keys of the Holy Preisthood. ; Vol. 6; 5.5" x 8.5"; 314 pages,
25700 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9631 |
Kraut, Ogden; MYSTERIES OF CREATION
Pioneer Publishing, 1995, Genola, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; One of the greatest queries on the minds of the saints is to understand the nature, the principle of the foundation of our existence, Brigham Young, JOD 6: 275. Learning the Mysteries of creation involves a never-ending search into the unknown. But as man learns precept upon precept, he will grow in wisdom and understanding with a greater respect for his Creator and all creation. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 314 pages,
25701 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9632 |
Kraut, Ogden; JOHN H. KOYLE'S - RELIEF MINE - Also Called the Dream Mine
Pioneer Publishing, 2004, Genola, UT: Paperback, Very Good,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; The author of this publication both knew and worked for John H. Koyle at his mine. Being closely associated with Koyle and his family and friends, I ate with him at his table, worked with him in the fields of his farm, labored under his direction at the mine, and knelt with him in prayer. I saw his greatness as an inspired instrument in the hands of God, and also saw a few of his human weaknesses. To those who really knew him, there is little doubt that he was one of those outstanding souls whom the world is rarely priveleged to receive in a generation. John Koyle's Mine, unlike most other mines, became a spiritual project from the day of its inception. In its final destiny it will also blossom into a most sacred work under the direction of Him who has placed a seal upon the treasures of the earth. That mine was never operated as other mines--the workmen were unlike other miners, and its purposes will not be the same as any other mine. Only time shall unfold the mysteries and purposes of this remarkably strange but inspired mining venture. ; 5.25" x 8.25"; Eighth Printing; 234 pages,
16602 Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9637 |
Kraut, Ogden; PRINCIPLES OR PERSONALITIES
Pioneer Press, 1993, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; The world is in dire need of valiant men of God--men who have the power of personal conviction and testimony--men who esteem tru principles more preciousthan possession or position. How rare is the man who lives in the light of revelation--whose moral virtue is to serve the Lord before any other. His purchase of eternal glory comes by allowing no man to come between him and his God. His valor is submission to the Lord, and his valiancy to principles becomes a hallmark for celestial attainment. How refreshing to see a man who is not willing to surrender heaven's choice principles to a society whose moral fibre is woven with the threads of Darkage mysticims and political servitudes....The man who surrenders his mind to another is as guilty as the man who seeks to control it.....How vain is the assumption that a man's safest course to salvation is unwavering submission to a pope, or a president of the church, . ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 243 pages,
31922 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9639 |
Kraut, Ogden; Visions of the Latter Days
Pioneer Press, 1993, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, Very Good,
Cream paperback, red lettering. Cover very slightly rubbed/edge worn. Pages tight and clean. Some cover soiling. ; Contents include: VISIONS PERTAINING TO THE RESTORATION OF THE GOSPEL - PROPHETIC VISIONS OF FUTURE EVENTS - PROPHETIC VISIONS OF FUTURE EVENTS (continued) - VISIONS OF DEPARTED SPIRITS AND OF THE SAVIOR. With many underlying titles such as: The Vision of Lucious Gration - Oliver Cowdery's Vision - The Vision of Heaven - The White Horse Prophecy - The Cardston Temple Vision - The Dream of the Plagues - Vision of Departed Spirits - Manifestations of the Savior - and so much more! ; 9" x 7"; Third Printing; 148 pages,
35470 Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9640 |
Kraut, Ogden; MICHAEL / ADAM
Pioneer Publishing, 2006, Utah: Paperback, New,
Brand New Book. ; On April 9, 1852, Brigham Young delivered a sermon at a conference session in Salt Lake City. The discourse became the cause of more heated arguments, doctrinal controversy, and violent reaction from both members and non-members alike than any other oration ever delivered in the church. Since then, Brigham Young has been the victim of much slander and ridicule than any other president of the Latter-day Saints. Such reactions and contempt were aroused when he taught the position of Adam to the human race. But, in spite of the furor against the Adam/God doctrine by those both in and out of the church, many of the Members acclaimed it to be one of the most important and disclosing revelations ever given to the Saints. In later years, some members would even be excommunicated for advocating it. The doctrine still stands as a classic in theological expose. Available whithin these pages are the history and teachings of what has become known as the Adam-God Doctrine, as it was recorded by early leaders of the LDS Church and then evolved to its current stage of denial. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 179 pages, Sixth Edition,
31569 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9641 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE ONLY TRUE GOD
Pioneer Press, 1988, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; Preface Excerpts: This book is about God-and gods, but more particularly about how the believers respond to the call of those various deities. ...Joseph Smith's visions and teachigs explain to us that an understanding of this true deity is of utmost importance... And this is life eternal, that they might know thee the only true God, and Jesus Christ, whom thou hast sent. (John 17: 3) (Ogden Kraut Website) ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 228 pages,
31915 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9642 |
Kraut, Ogden; PARALLEL PATHS - THE NATION AND THE CHURCH - Past and Present Prophecies and Promises
Pioneer Press, 2000, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; . .. But as the two sections of this book will show, many Americans and Mormons thought they knew a better path, and so they let go of the iron rod and began "wanderig in strange roads. " (1 Ne 8: 32) It is interesting to following these two parallel paths of government and church as they detour from the path Christ marked out for us. However, we do have the promise that after leading through dark mists, deep jungles, dangerous swamps, and barren deserts, the two paths will eventually return to the one marked by the Savior. However, he warned that: Strait is the gate, and narrow is the way, which leadeth unto life, and few there be that find it. (Matt. 7: 14) (Ogden Kraut Website) ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 300 pages,
31917 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9643 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE GIFT OF TONGUES
Pioneer Press, 1992, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; During the early days of Christianity and also with the restoration of the Gospel in this dispensation, men were commanded to write and speak by the power of the Holy Ghost. The Lord promised that "the spirit shall give utterance. " (D&C 76: 137) In the hour of trouble, the Holy Ghost would give men utterance and wisdom, and oftentimes would enable men to speak in prophecy and revelation. Among those spiritual powers was the gift of speaking and singing in tongues-including the tongues of foreigners, the language of the Nephites, and even the language of Adam. God has promised to return these special gifts in greater power than ever before. They will be needed when peoples of all nations will be gathered together and mankind will need to converse with each other. The purpose of this book is to show the need, the beauty, and the power of the Holy Spirit when it gives utterance to mankind. (Ogden Kraut Website) ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 161 pages,
31920 Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9644 |
Kraut, Ogden; FASTING FOR HEALTH AND HAPPINESS
Pioneer Press, 1992, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; . ..But along with this, a very important factor has been generally overlooked in achieving the health and happiness desired by mankind-God's commandment of fasting. Christians in general have all but forgotten this practice, and it is seemingly becoming less and less important to Mormons. Since the author feels that not enough has been written or understood pertaining to this wise commandment of fasting, he has presented the following information in an effort to recquaint the reader with his important principle for health and happiness. It is recommended that this book be read and reread at frequent intervals as an important reminder to properly care for our mortal temples. (Ogden Kraut Website) ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 147 pages,
31923 Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9645 |
Kraut, Ogden; WHO CRUCIFIED CHRIST?
Pioneer Press, 1998, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; Such questions as "Who was really responsible for the crucifixion of Christ?" and "Why was He crucified?" will be considered in this book, with perhaps some additional light shed on the subject. For centuries the jews have been blamed for the deed, and even the Book of Mormon states that "there is none other nation on earth that would crucify their God." (2 Nephi 10:3) But is it possible that a whole nation is under condemnation for the actions of "a few?" Weren't many of the early Christians jews themselves? Certainly a subject as important as this deserves a aserious effort on our part to delve into and discover the historical truth. (Ogden Kraut Website) ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 159 pages,
31927 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9646 |
Kraut, Ogden; AS IT IS TRANSLATED CORRECTLY
Pioneer Press, 1987, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; "The Bible has been perhaps the most influential, powerful, and consistenly read book ever printed. It has been the source of inspiration and spiritual guidance for millions of people for thousands of years. The evidence of faith, courage and strength of those who have read it could never be fully told. Men have willingly faced untold agonies, torture and prison; they have crossed deserts and the Arctic, flown through space, gone beneath the sea, and struggled through every phase of life because of the inspiration they received from the Bible...Yet our Bible is not complete with all of the words of God to man, nor is it infallibly correct in its present translations. Many mistakes have been made by translators and scribes...." ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 199 pages,
31928 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9648 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE KINGDOM OF GOD VOL. 2 - Abraham to Jesus Christ
Pioneer Press, 2001, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; "The subject of the Kingdom of God, more than nearly any other doctrine in the Bible, has been theorized, misunderstood, and misinterpreted. Due to the fierce competition from all other kingdoms, God's Kingdom has not been a popular one..." ; Vol. 2; 5.5" x 8.5"; 190 pages,
31930 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9649 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE KINGDOM OF GOD VOL. 3 - Restoration of the Kingdom of God
Pioneer Press, 2001, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; "When Jesus tried to establish the Kingdom of God among a 'chosen' people, they crucified him. Then for nearly 2000 years it lay dormant while men were content with their wealthy churches, because to them the kingdom meant lavish cathedrals, monasteries, chapels and temples. They didn't believe that God could speak to them. However, they thought they could go to war and kill each other in the service of God. They though they could improve on God's definition of the word KINGDOM..." ; Vol. 3; 5.5" x 8.5"; 232 pages,
31931 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9650 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE CHURCH AND THE PRIESTHOOD
Pioneer Press, 2002, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover. Never been read. ; . ..Questions continue to arise on how it (Priesthood) is given, who has it and how it functions. Can a man who is not a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints hold the Priesthood? Is it possible for members of the Church to lose the Priesthood and still be a member of the Church? Can a man be excommunicated and still hold the Priesthood? Can Priesthood exist outside the jurisdiction of the LDS Church? These questions continue to plague Church memebers and nonmembers alike. ...In a day when church seems to hold more importance than Priesthood and leaders declare they are more to be followed than are Gospel principles, much more clarification is needed. Thus, it is hoped that this publication will help answer more questions than it will create. (Ogden Kraut Website); 5.5" x 8.5"; 230 pages,
31932 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9652 |
Kraut, Ogden; GETHSEMANE TO CALVARY
Pioneer Press, 1990, Salt Lake City, UT: Tract, Very Good-,
White tract with green writing. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Some smudges. Tract is in overall great condition! ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 29 pages,
36125 Price:
11.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9653 |
Kraut, Ogden; Ensign to the Nations - Vol 3 - Complete Works of Ogden Kraut
Pioneer Publishing, 2009, Hardcover, New,
Not only is there so much information in these pages but the large format makes it easy to read and the book is made with the finest material and sewn to last. Pages 1312 - 1933. ; The books in this volume Michael/Adam Model of the Gold Plates Mysteries of Creation Ninety-Five Theses The one Mighty and Storng The only True God Pamphlets Parallel Paths Polygamy in the Bible Preparation for the Kingdom The Priesthood Garment Principles or Personalities.
; Vol. 3; 8.5" x 11",
46628 Price:
86.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9655 |
Kraut, Ogden; Ensign to the Nations - Vol 2 - Complete Works of Ogden Kraut
Pioneer Publishing, 2008, Hardcover, New,
Not only is there so much information in these pages but the large format makes it easy to read and the book is made with the finest material and sewn to last. Pages 647 - 1311. ; The books in this volume Holy Priesthood Vol 1 - Holy Priesthood Vol 2 - Holy Priesthood Vol 3 - Holy Priesthood Vol 4 - Holy Priesthood Vol 5 - Holy Priesthood Vol 6 - Jesus was married - Judas Iscariot - The Kingdom of God Vol 1 - The Kingdom of God Vol 2 - The Kingdom of God Vol 3 - Lineage of the Priesthood - Men and monuments of Freedom ; Vol. 2; 8.5" x 11",
41787 Price:
86.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9656 |
Kraut, Ogden; Michael / Adam
Pioneer Publishing, 2006, Genola, UT: Softcover, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; On April 9, 1852, Brigham Young delivered a sermon at a conference session in Salt Lake City. This discourse became the cause of more heated arguments, doctrinal controversy, and violent reaction from both members and non-members alike than any other oration ever delivered in the Church. Since then, Brigham Young has been the victim of more slander, ridicule, and derision than any other president of the Latter-day Saints. Such reactions and contempt were aroused when he taught the position of Adam to the human race. But, in spite of the furor against the Adam/God doctrine by those both in and out of the Church, many of the members acclaimed it to be one of the most important and disclosing revelatoins ever given to the Saints. In later years, some members would even be excommunicated for advocating it. The doctrine still stands as a classic in theological expose.
Available within these pages are the history and teachings of what has become known as the Adam-God Doctrine, as it was recorded by early leaders of the LDS Church and then evolved to its current stage of denial. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 180 pages,
52394 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9661 |
Kraut, Ogden; The Three Witnesses
Self-Published, N.D., Paperback, Very Good with no dust jacket,
Book in excellent condition. Minor rubbing along the edges and corners, but pages are clean and tight. No date inside but appears to be from the early seventies or eighties. ; 8.25" x 11",
43626 Price:
14.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9662 |
Kraut, Ogden; JOHN H. KOYLE'S - RELIEF MINE - Also Called the Dream Mine
Pioneer Publishing, 2004, Genola, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; The author of this publication both knew and worked for John H. Koyle at his mine. Being closely associated with Koyle and his family and friends, I ate with him at his table, worked with him in the fields of his farm, labored under his direction at the mine, and knelt with him in prayer. I saw his greatness as an inspired instrument in the hands of God, and also saw a few of his human weaknesses. To those who really knew him, there is little doubt that he was one of those outstanding souls whom the world is rarely priveleged to receive in a generation. John Koyle's Mine, unlike most other mines, became a spiritual project from the day of its inception. In its final destiny it will also blossom into a most sacred work under the direction of Him who has placed a seal upon the treasures of the earth. That mine was never operated as other mines--the workmen were unlike other miners, and its purposes will not be the same as any other mine. Only time shall unfold the mysteries and purposes of this remarkably strange but inspired mining venture. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 234 pages,
16603 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9664 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE Independent Fundamentalist Mormon - Enlarged Edition of a Paper Presented At the Mormon History Association Annual Meeting, Park City, Utah May 21, 1994
None Found, 1994, Softcover, Very Good,
White softcover is in excellent condition, like new! ; 6" x 9"; 23 pages,
49014 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9665 |
Kraut, Ogden; THE 1890 Manifesto - 100th Anniversary
Pioneer Press, 1990, Softcover, Very Good,
White softcover is in excellent condition, like new! ; Presented at the B. H. Roberts Society Meeting, University of Utah Salt Lake City, Utah May 16, 1990.; 5.5" x 8.5"; 18 pages,
49015 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9666 |
Kreiling, Kip; Stretch, Jesse; The Imposter - How a Juvenile Criminal Succeeded in Business and Life
TransformationHelp Press, 2009, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; The Imposter describes how the author, Kip Kreiling, transformed from a hardened juvenile criminal to a highly successful corporate executive, husband, and father. Through his journey, he discovered 8 principles of human transformation that will help anyone achieve their aspirations.; 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 312 pages,
51862 Price:
17.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9668 |
Kristoffersen, Eva M.; CYCLONE GOES A-VIKING A Story of Norway
Albert Whitman & Company, 1939, Chicago: Hardcover, Good+,
Red cloth hardcover with illustration on front of boy and girl in Norway clothing. Chipping on ends of spine and corners. Rubbing. Cover is coming loose from pages. Pages are tight together and seem to be clean. Overall good condition! ; Color illustrations throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages, Illustrated by Hedvig Collin,
23265 Price:
6.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9669 |
Kroeber, Theodora; ISHI - In Two Worlds
Bantam, 1964, Berkeley And Los Angeles.: Paperback, Very Good-,
White and red lettering, cover has picture of an indian crouched at a river bank. Cover is rubbed and worn, pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall great condition! ; A biography of the last wild indian in north america. ; 9" x 6"; Sixth Printing; 255 pages,
30743 Price:
7.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9671 |
Kroll, Steven; THE BIG BUNNY AND THE MAGIC SHOW
Scholastic, 1986, New York; London; Toronto: Paperback, Very Good-,
White cover with black print and illustration of a rabbit on the front. Cover has basic wear and some slight scratching. Back page has a small pink spot, otherwise pages are clean and tight. ; 7.5" x 9",
34110 Price:
4.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9672 |
Krone, Max T. (editor); Music Round the Town
Follett Publishing Company, 1959, Chicago: Hardcover, Very Good-,
Cover has slight edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. Overall great condition! Previous owner name on the first page. Ex-library with minimal marks. Red comb binding with Hard cover boards. ; 8.5" x 10"; 144 pages,
43352 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9673 |
Krupp, Edwin C.; Krupp, Robin Rector; THE COMET AND YOU
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1985, New York, N. Y.: School & Library Bin, Good+,
Black hard cover book with black and white illustrated DJ. Cover and DJ are both slightly rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. ; This is a philosophical look at Halley's Comet. ; 10.5 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; First Printing; 48 pages; Signed by Author, Illustrated by Robin Rector Krupp, First Edition,
17479 Price:
3.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9675 |
Kube-Mcdowell, Michael P.; SHIELD OF LIES
Spectra, 1996, Paperback, Very Good,
As Leia must deal with a new threat to the fragile alliance that binds the New Republic, Lando becomes a prisoner aboard a runaway spacecraft of unknown origin. The ship is following an unstoppable path to its homeworld, destroyed by Imperial forces. Luke continues his quest to learn more about his mother among the Fallanassi, where his every belief about the use of the Force is about to be challenged. And while Leia ponders a diplomatic solution to the aggression of the fierce Yevetha race, Han pilots a spy ship into the heart of Yevethan space and finds himself a hostage on one of the vast fleet of warships under the command of a ruthless leader.; Star Wars: The Black Fleet Crisis, Book 2 Series; 368 pages,
23440 Price:
3.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9676 |
Kube-Mcdowell, Michael P.; BEFORE THE STORM
Spectra, 1996, Paperback, Very Good,
In the blockbuster bestselling tradition of Heir to the Empire comes this thrilling addition to the Star Wars(r) saga, as peace gives way to a new threat...
It is a time of tranquillity for the New Republic. The remnants of the Empire now lie in complete disarray, and the reemergence of the Jedi Knights has brought power and prestige to the fledgling government on Coruscant. Yesterday's Rebels have become today's administrators and diplomats, and the factions that fought against imperial tyranny seem united in savoring the fruits of peace.
But the peace is short-lived. A restless Luke must journey to his mother's homeworld in a desperate and dangerous quest to find her people. An adventurous Lando must seize a mysterious spacecraft that has weapons of enormous destructive power and an unknown mission. And Leia, a living symbol of the New Republic's triumph, must face down a ruthless leader of the Duskhan League, an arrogant Yevetha who seems bent on a genocidal war that could shatter the fragile unity of the New Republic...and threaten its very survival.; Star Wars: The Black Fleet Crisis, Book 1 Series; 336 pages,
23456 Price:
3.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9677 |
Kube-Mcdowell, Michael P.; Tyrant's Test
Spectra, 1997, New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Auckland: Paperback, Very Good,
Purple with gold writing. Spins is a little worn. Corners and edges are slightly shelf worn. ; Star Wars: the Black Fleet Crisis Series; Vol. 3; 4" x 8"; 366 pages,
30725 Price:
2.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9678 |
Kube-Mcdowell, Michael P.; Shield of Lies
Spectra, 1996, New York: Paperback, Very Good,
Blue with gold writing. Pictures of star wars characters on cover. The edges of the book are a little shlf worn, book looks like new! ; Star Wars: the Black Fleet Crisis Series; Vol. 2; 4" x 8"; 338 pages,
30728 Price:
2.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9680 |
Kuck, Loraine E. ; Tongg, Richard C.; Hawaiian Flowers
Tongg Publishing Company, 1943, Honolulu, Hawaii: Hardcover, Good+,
Green hardcover is in great condition, with edge and corner wear. No noticed markings. ; A book designed to answer the question so often on the lips of tourists in Hawaii, "What flower is that?"; 7" x 10"; 109 pages, Illustrated by Ted Mundorff,
51665 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9682 |
Kuehne, Raymond; Henry Burkhardt - and LDS Realpolitik in Communist East Germany
The University of Utah Press, 2011, Salt Lake City: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; When the Soviet army occupied eastern Germany at the end of World War II, more than 6,000 members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints fell under the control of the totalitarian and openly atheistic regime of the German Democratic Republic. Due to the relative isolation of the LDS Church in East Germany, a young missionary, Henry Burkhardt, became the official representative of the church to the communist government, a position that lasted for 40 years. Told largely through original documents and interviews, Henry Burkhardt is a documentary biography that contains two stories: Burkhardt’s life story and a case study of church-state relations in the GDR.
After two decades of government efforts to curtail the LDS Church, Burkhardt became the foundation upon which church leaders in the United States would eventually build an improved relationship with the government. Despite the improved relationship with key government offices, Burkhardt was viewed negatively by the Stasi, who watched and reported his every movement. Kuehne uses Burkhardt’s Stasi file to present an interesting contrast to the accounts of a working church-state relationship that saw the construction of the only LDS temple ever built in a communist country. ; 7" x 10"; 208 pages,
53553 Price:
26.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9683 |
Kuehne, Raymond; Smelser, Ronald; Mormons As Citizens of a Communist State - A Documentary History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in East Germany, 1945-1990
University of Utah Press, 2010, Softcover, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; From 1945 to 1990, communist East Germany existed as an officially atheistic state. Mormons as Citizens of a Communist State is the first objective study of the history and experiences of the thousands of members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints living in the country during that time. They faced discrimination and difficulties, but by the time of a 1988 meeting between church president Thomas S. Monson and East German chairman Erich Honecker that permitted the entry of Western missionaries, the church had nonetheless succeeding in achieving full legal status, organizing stakes and ordaining patriarchs, dedicating the only temple ever built in a communist state, and constructing numerous meeting houses throughout the nation.
Author Raymond M. Kuehne provides evidence and descriptions of those milestones for the East German LDS church from previously unpublished documents, and also offers in-depth descriptions of the church’s youth and missionary programs and of the experiences of its members in educational and professional pursuits. Kuehne also incorporates into his work the personal interpretations of East German Saints’ of the Church’s traditional teachings regarding their responsibility to honor and support the government under which they lived.
Kuehne objectively presents a montage of government and church records, personal interviews, and pertinent background information. In doing so, he requires that readers evaluate the evidence in order to reach their own conclusions regarding the success of the church in dealing with a persistent and dominant political ideology that for many years tried to destroy their religious institution, and if the church’s many success and accomplishments in such an environment necessitated a compromise of its governing principles.
; 1 x 9.9 x 7.3 Inches; 600 pages,
49991 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9689 |
Kumin, Maxine W. ; Sexton, Anne; JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT
Mcgraw Hill Text, 1971, New York, St. Louis, San Fransisco, Dusseldorf, London, Mexico, Panama, Sydney, Toronto: Hardcover, Good+,
Brown and pink with black writing. Edges, corners and cover are slightly shelf worn. Ex library book with all the usual marks. Pages are tight. ; 7" x 8.75", Illustrated by Evaline Ness,
34224 Price:
8.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9690 |
Kumlien, Loraine L; THE FRIENDLY EVERGREENS, By L.L. Kumlien
D. Hill Nursery Co, 1946, Dundee, Illinois: Good with no dust jacket,
Former owner's name on front free end sheet. Some finger smudging on the pages, cover a little dusty. Other than that very good. No tears, spine strong with no rips. Color, and black& white photos on most pages. 237pps. ; 237 pages, First Edition,
1578 Price:
14.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9692 |
Kunhardt, Dorothy; LITTLE ONES
E. M. Hale & Company, 1935, Eau Claire, Wisconsin: Hardcover, Fair,
Yellow hard cover book. Cover is rubbed, edge worn, and lightly soiled. Interior binding is a bit loose, but very well intact. Overall this book is in good condition. Pages are nice and clean. ; This is a great children's book, depicting nature's little baby animals with great illustrations by Kurt Wiese. ; 8vo; First Printing; 78 pages, Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt, First Edition,
17422 Price:
10.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9693 |
Kunz, Rhea Allred; The One like Unto Moses - The Branch Prophet
Latter Day Publications, 2000, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
New, copies. ; The three sections of the book are - The One Like unto Moses - The Lamanite Legacy - Christ's Latter-Day work among Lehi's Children. Fundamentalist teachings looking for a great Indian Prophet to come forth and save the World. ; 6" x 9"; 513 pages, First Edition,
16277 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9697 |
Kurtz, Katherine; HIGH DERYNI
Ballantine Books, 1973, Paperback, Good+,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear, some rubbing and damage. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; 369 pages,
30558 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9698 |
Kurtz, Katherine; Saint Camber
Del Rey, 1978, New York: Paperback, Good+,
Paperback is edge worn and rubbed, but overall in good condition! No noticed markings, interior clean and tight. ; The Legends of Camber of Culdi Series; Vol. 2; 4" x 7"; 449 pages,
49344 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9699 |
Kurtz, Katherine; HIGH DERYNI
Del Rey, 1980, Mass Market Paperbac, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
With young King Kelson on the throne of Gwynedd, the priesthood of the Eleven Kingdoms felt its control deeply threatened. For Kelson was half Deryni -- part of that race of humans gifted with extrasensory powers...a race that had ruled two centuries earlier, but was dethroned and driven underground.
Now, the final battle for ultimate power was about to break into open conflict, led by the Church which equated the supernatural powers of the Deryni with witchcraft and heresy!,
30555 Price:
6.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9700 |
Kurtz, Katherine; CAMBER THE HERETIC
Del Rey, 1981, Mass Market Paperbac, Very Good,
Cover is gently worn. Some creases up cover of spine and front. Minor edge wear. Interior is very well kept. Pages are clean and in very good condition! ; Legends of Camber of Culdi Series; 4" x 7"; 506 pages,
35570 Price:
2.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|