|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CONSTITUTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTES Boston White & Potter 1853 Paperback Poor Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachsettes.. Published in confomity of a reselove of the Legislture of April 26, 1853 by the Secretary of teh Commonwealth.. Cover has light soiling with heavier soiling on the tattered edges, interior is clean with tattered edges only. ; 8vo Price:
6.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MUSEUM OF FOEIGN LITERATURE & SCIENCE Philadelphia / New York Clark & Raser, Printers 1829 Paperback Poor "Museum of Foreign Literature & Science" Gilbert, SC. No. 79, Jan 1829.. Was published every month. An account of the Present State of Tripoli, English Wars, Lines for a Ladys Album, Kester Hobson, The Meeting of the Ships, Kit Wallace a total of 57 briefs... Cover is soiled & has previous owners name, with tattered edges, interior is lightly soiled with tattered edges....; 8vo Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE TRUE CATHOLIC: REFORMED, PROTESTANT AND FREE.. Joseph Robinson 1851 Paperback Poor TheTrue Catholic: Reformed, Protestant, and free.. Edited by A Layman of the Protestant Episcopal Church, with the approbation of the Bishop of Maryland. Vol VIII, Jan. 1851, No. XCIII.. The visibility of the Church, Sacred Poems by Henry Vaughan, Deceiver & Deceived, Tendency of Deism, The Only Sacrifice, Notices of Books and Church Affairs.. Cover has light soiling with a few stains. First few pages have a few light stains, the remaining is tight & clean..; 8vo Price:
13.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE CONSTITUTIONAL PROPOSITIONS ADOTED BY THE CONVENTION OF DELEGATES 1853 Boston White & Potter 1853 Paperback Good The Constitutional Propositions, adopted at the Convention of Delegates, assembled at Boston on the first Wednesday of May, A. D. 1853 and submitted to the People for their Ratification, with an address to the People of Massachusettes...Cover has soiing & tattered edges, with water stain of the bottom which has bled through the first few pages.. Remaining interior is clean with tattered edges...; 8vo Price:
17.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
20TH CONGRESS DOC. NO. 228, HOUSE OF REP. PETITION 1828 Washington Gales & Seaton 1828 Paperback Good 20th Congress, 1st Session, Doc. No. 228, House of Representatives, "Petition of the New York Slate company, and of inhabitants of Rhinebeck and Clinton, in Dutchess County, praying that a specific, instead of the present ad valorem duty may be imposed upon imported Slate, March 31, 1828. Referred to the Committe of the Whole House to which is committed the Bil in alteration of the several acts imposing duties on imports. Cover and NY initial in pencil on front cover, also age spots & light soiling, interior is discolored from age, overall in good condition...; 8vo Price:
17.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SUPREME COURT: VALENTINE BENNER AGAINST CHARLES JORDAN New York Banks, Gould, Co. , Law Printers 1853 Paperback Good SUPREME COURT: Valentine Benner against Charles Jordan. Appeal from Order make at Special Term. Booklet has writing in pen upper right ahnd corner, binding is coming loose, discolored from age both inside & out.. Overall in good condition considering... ; 8vo Price:
17.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
NEW YORK SUPREME COURT 1853 New York Van Morden & Amerman Printers 1853 Paperback Good Bethuel Dodd and John P. Wakeman ads. Humphrey B, Dunham, cas on appeal to GeneralTerm. E. H. Owens, Defend. Atty. , Taggard & Pinkney, Platiffs Atty. Cover & page edges are tattered and lightly soiled.. Overall in good condition considering its age..; 8vo Price:
17.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
BOHEMAN GIRL BLANCHE YURKA'S THEATRICAL LIFE Athens Ohio University Press 1970 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Yellow hardcover with slightly worn edges. DJ is slightly worn and torn around the edges and the corners. 306 pages, this book tells all about the thrills of the life of Blanche Yurka. ; 8vo Price:
8.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
LITTLE STORIES IN SONG Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Navy blue hardcover with gold lettering. Slightly rubbed/edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. Overall excellent condition! ; 12" x 8"; 64 pages; Rare LDS Hymn book. Blue hardcover slightly worn. Else is very good. 64pps of sheet music. Price:
9.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
BOLSOYBOKA Molde Mindor Bolsos Trykkeri 1939 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Blue hardcover, faded and worn. Ex-library. Spine worn. 614pps Scandanavian. Title page reads, "Bolsoyboka En Natur- Og Samfundshistorisk Skildring Av Bolsoy Prestegjeld Og Herred. "; 4to Price:
22.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS, 1923-1985 New York Random House Trade Paperbacks 1985 Paperback Good Yellow soft cover, faded with some edge wear. Interior very good. This collection of Robert Penn Warren's is one of the at least eleven volumes of poetry he has had published. 325pps. 'Interjection # 6 What You Sometimes Feel On Your Face At Night, "Out of mist, God's Blind hand Gropes to find Your face. The fingers Want to memorize your face. The fingers Will be wet with the tears of your eyes. God Wants only to love you, perhaps. " ' Price:
2.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
SEXUAL DEVIATION psychoanalytic insights New York, New York Quadrangle 1974 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Jacket has slight edge wear, in mylar cover. Else is very good. Interior is tight and clean. Taking a psychoanalytical look at sexual deviation and perversion. 187pps. ; 187 pages Price:
2.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
ESSAYS ON THE AMERICAN WEST, 1973-1974 Provo, Utah Brigham Young University Press 1975 Paperback Good+ Grey soft cover, very slight edge wear. Else is good. Interior is tight and clean. A look into the old west. Series touches into Utah History and the Mormon culture and history. 160pps. ; Charles Redd monographs in Western history Series; 131 pages Price:
3.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
LITERATURE OF BELIEF Sacred scripture and religious experience Salt Lake City, UT Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University 1981 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Volume 5 in the Religious Studies Monograph Series, Brigham Young University. DJ is rubbed and edge worn. Spine bendable. Else is overall good. 274pps. ; Religious studies monograph series Series; 274 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
HURRAY FOR CAPTAIN JANE! New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1971 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by McCully, Emily Arnold Green hardcover is rubbed and edge worn. Ex-library markings. Bright color illustrations. ; CHILDREN Price:
2.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
TESTIMONY Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft 1980 Hardcover Good+ in Poor dust jacket White DJ is chipped, rubbed, and edge worn. Marked lightly with red pencil throughout. Else is overall very good. ; 180 pages Price:
2.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
DEITY & DEATH - Selected symposium papers Provo, Ut, U. S. A. Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University 1978 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Volume Two in Religious Studies Monograph Series Religious Studies Center - Brigham Young University. DJ is rubbed and edge worn. Else is overall very good. Interior is tight and clean. 156pps. ; Religious studies monograph series Series; DISPLAY; 156 pages Price:
4.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
LITERATURE OF BELIEF Sacred scripture and religious experience Salt Lake City, UT Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University 1981 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Volume 5 in the Religious Studies Monograph Series, Brigham Young University. DJ is rubbed and edge worn. Spine bendable. Else is overall good. 274pps. ; Religious studies monograph series Series; 274 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
THE MINNESOTA LECTURES ON THE STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS OF THE MILKY WAY San Francisco, Ca, U. S. A. Astronomical Society of the Pacific 1993 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket White hard cover is rubbed and slightly edge worn. Else is very good. Interior is tight and clean. Black and white illustrations throughout. GALAXIES MILKY WAY STARS SCIENCE ASTRONOMY. 156pps. ; Astronomical Society of the Pacific conference series Series; SCIENCE; 156 pages Price:
28.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
AMERICA FIRSTHAND New York, Ny, U. S. A. St. Martin's Press 1992 Second Edition Paperback Good+ White soft cover is slightly edge worn. Else is overall very god. 326pps. Price:
2.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
THE GREAT CHIEFS Virginia Time Life 1975 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Brown hardcover with slightly worn corners. No DJ, 240 pages. Has wonderful pictures in both color and black and white. This is a great book to read and learn about the Great Cheifs. Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
SHOULDER TO SHOULDER New York, Ny, U. S. A. Vintage Books 1988 First American Edition Paperback Good Yellow & black soft cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Interior is overall tight and clean. Black and white photos throughout. 338pps. Price:
2.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
DARWIN New York W. W. Norton & Company 1979 First Edition Paperback Good+ DARWIN SCIENCE SPECIES PHILOSOPHY EVOLUTION. Slightly rubbed and edge worn. Previous owner's name on fes. Else very good condition. Interior tight and clean. Text, backgrounds, contemporary opinion, and critical essays of Darwin. His notebook on transmutation of species. A note on theology and evolution. Philosophy, Darwinism, etc. Pps 651. Price:
2.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
PRIESTHOOD Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book 1981 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Blue Hardcover. ; Blue hard cover is rubbed, and edge worn. Previous owners name inside front cover. Else is Very good. Interior overall tight and clean. PRIESTHOOD RELIGION CLERGY MORMON; 170 pages Price:
2.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
TESTIMONY Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Tan DJ is chipped, rubbed, and edge worn. Previous owner's Name inside front cover. Else is overall very good. ; 180 pages Price:
2.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
TURNING POINTS Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Else is overall very good. Interior is tight and clean. Maroon DJ. Accounts by 17 LDS Authors of moments in life that make you choose which path you are going to follow. Including accounts by Vaugh J. Featherstone, Jack Weyland, Leonard J. Arrington, Linda Eyre, and more. ; DJ is slightly rubbed/edge worn. Gift inscription on ffes. ; 90 pages Price:
2.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
PRIESTHOOD Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book 1981 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Talks and thoughts by great Mormon leaders about the Priesthood and the responsibility of having it. ; Blue hard cover is rubbed, and edge worn. Else is Very good. Interior very tight and clean. ; 170 pages Price:
2.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
VAPORTRAILS: 1949 191ST FIGHTER SQUADRON 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Otherwise book is in excellent condition, inside book and pages are nice and clean. "THIS BOOK IS DEDICATED TO THE OFFICERS AND MEN OF THE UTAH NATIONAL GUARD WHOSE PAST ACCOMPLISHMENTS, SINCERE ENDEAVOR, AND ESPRIT DE CORPS HAVE BEEN AN INSPIRATION TO ALL AIR UNITS AND WITH WHOM IT HAS BEEN OUR PRIVLEGE TO SERVE. ; Blue cover and blue spine. Cover is slightly rubbed, and edge worn. ; 8vo; 63 pages; First Printing Price:
95.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
ISRAELIS SPEAK ABOUT THEMSELVES AND THE PALESTINIANS New York & Washington, DC Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1977 First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; Black and white cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed, and edge worn. ; 258 pages; First Printing Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
GRADED LITERATURE READERS THIRD BOOK New York, N. Y. Charles E. Merrill & Co. 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. There are some black and white illustrations throughout. ; Brown cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Also slightly faded. Previous owner's name inside front cover. ; 8vo; 232 pages; First Printing Price:
5.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
REAL LIFE STORIES - Real Adventures New York, N. Y. The Macmillan Company 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Oehler, Bernice & Herbert Deland Williams Otherwise book is in good condition. There are some black & white and a few color illustrations throughout. ; Blue cover gold title and picture. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Some interior markings, in pen, pencil and crayon. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Binding snug and pages holding firm; Ex-Lib; 5.25" x 8"; 504 pages; First Printing Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY STUDIES VOL. 14 NO. 2 Provo, UT Brigham Young University Press 1974 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. There are some black and white photos and illustrations throughout. ; Orange cover and spine. Cover is slightly edge worn. ; 8vo; 288 pages; First Printing Price:
4.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY STUDIES VOL.9 NO. 1 Provo, UT Brigham Young University Press 1968 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; Brown and white cover with same spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; 8vo; 115 pages; First Printing Price:
4.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
STORIES AND PICTURES OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS New York, N. Y. Graham & Matlack N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Otherwise book is in good condition. Estimated time of printing is somewhere between the late 1800's and early 1900's. With consideration of age book is definitley well intact. There are several black and white illustrations throughout. ; Red cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed, edge worn, faded, and time worn. There are some crayon markings throughout. ; 8vo; 50+ pages; First Printing Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
THOMAS LOVELL LORING 1949-1966 N.D. First Edition Paperback Very Good- Blue paper cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn with mild soiling. Pages have some very light soiling, but are tight. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; First Printing Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
REFORM, WAR, AND REACTION 1912-1932 New York, Evanston, San Francisco & London Harper & Row 1972 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; Lavender and yellow cover with lavender spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; 8vo; 466 pages; First Printing Price:
3.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY STUDIES VOL. 27 NO. 1 Provo, UT Brigham Young University 1987 First Edition Paperback Very Good Otherwise book is in very good condition, pages are nice and clean. Subjects include: A DECLARATION TO THE WORLD-GORDON B. HINKLEY, MORMON WOMEN IN 19TH CENTURY BRITAIN-LEONARD J. ARRINGTON & CRADLING MORMONISM: THE RISE OF THE GOSPEL IN EARLY VICTORIAN ENGLAND-RONALD W. WALKER. ; Brown paper cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; 8vo; 131 pages; First Printing Price:
3.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|