|
|
Click on the Individual Title to view full description | - 145 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
CLARKE, ARTHUR C.; 2010: Odyssey Two
Del Rey, 1982, New York: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Navy Blue spine, light blue cover with pictures, slight edge and corner wear, inside tight and clean, no noticed markings, some rubbing to the DJ. ; "A daring romp through the solar system and a worthy successor to 2001."
*Carl Sagan
Nine years after the disastrous Discovery mission to Jupiter in 2001, a joint U. S. -Soviet expedition sets out to rendezvous with the derelict spacecraft *to search the memory banks of the mutinous computer HAL 9000 for clues to what went wrong . . . And what became of Commander Dave Bowman.
Without warning, a Chinese expedition targets the same objective, turning the recovery mission into a frenzied race for the precious information Discovery may hold about the enigmatic monolith that orbits Jupiter.
Meanwhile, the being that was once Dave Bowman *the only human to unlock the mystery of the monolith *streaks toward Earth on a vital mission of its own . . .
"Clarke deftly blends discovery, philosophy, and a newly acquired sense of play. "
*Time
"2010 is easily Clarkes' best book in over a decade. "
*The San Diego Tribune; 9.25 x 6.5 inches ; 291 pages,
28622
Price:
4.46 USD 4.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Wilson, William; A Hundred Years of Physics
Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1950, Hardcover, Very Good- in Good dust jacket,
Dust jacket has some edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; The Hundred Years Series Series; 6" x 9"; 319 pages,
48098
Price:
12.00 USD 10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Weiser, Harry Boyer; A Textbook of Colloid Chemistry
John Wiley & Sons, 1949, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket,
Book has only minimal edge and corner wear. There are some white splotches on the page outside cover, but the pages are tight. Previous owner has marked important passages and his name is stamped on the inside front cover. ; 6" x 9"; 444 pages,
44503
Price:
14.85 USD 13.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Zumbo, Jim; Elman, Robert; ALL - AMERICAN DEER HUNTERS GUIDE
Hardcover, Very Good,
DJ has slight wear to corners and edges. ; A comprehensive guide to arms, equipment, hunting methods for all varieties of mule deer and whitetails in all regions, field dressing, care of venison and trophies, and a complete state directory. Inside is very clean with no markings. ; 8vo,
16504
Price:
5.88 USD 5.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Bailey, Florence Mirriam; AMONG THE BIRDS IN THE GRAND CANYON COUNTRY
United States Department of the Interior National Park Service, 1939, Washington, D. C.: Paperback, Good,
Green soft cover is rubbed, edge worn, and chipped. Interior pages are a bit chipped. Otherwise nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Official government tally of the local birds in the Grand Canyon! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 211 pages, First Edition,
19263
Price:
17.64 USD 15.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
United States Department Of Agriculture; Appendix of the 1917 Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture including Statistical Information on Agricultural Production
Department of Agriculture, 1918, Washington, D. C.: Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket,
Cover has some discoloration and splotches on it. Pages near the cover have yellowed and have splotches as well. ; Contents include: the soy-bean industry in the United States, phosphate rock, our greatest asset; danger of introducing fruit flies in the United States; the weed problem in American Agriculture; rest rooms for women in Marketing Centers; cooperative campaigns for the control of ground squirrels, prairiedogs, and jack rabbits; the house rat, most destructive animal in the world; fertilizers from industrial wastes, sheep and intensive farming; butterfat and income; pig clubs and the swine industry; a wasted sugar supply; the seed supply of the nation; etc. ; 6" x 9"; 853 pages,
44569
Price:
9.90 USD 8.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Collings, Adam Randolph & Derloshon, Gerald B. (editors); ARROWHEAD - BIG BEAR The Alps of Southern California
Adam Randolph Collings, Inc., 1990, Anaheim, California U. S. A.: Paperback, Very Good-,
White soft cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Book is slightly misshaped. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall very good condition! ; Color photographs and text of the beautiful veiws of Big Bear and Arrowhead California! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 102 pages, First Edition,
19866
Price:
6.24 USD 5.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Price, Raye Carleson; Barrier of Salt - The Story of Great Salt Lake
Deseret Book, 1970, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, Good+,
Soft cover with color illustration of a lake on the front and back covers. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Overall book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. There are several black and white illustrations throuhgout. ; This book details the history of the Great Salt Lake. ; 9" x 8"; First Printing; 95 pages, First Edition,
13217
Price:
6.30 USD 5.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Demille, Janice Force; BUSHY'S SECRET SPOT A Child's Introduction to the Zion Nature School
Zion Natural History Association, 1981, Springdale, Ut, U. S. A.: Paperback, Very Good-,
White soft cover with color illustration of a squirrel on the front cover. There is some rubbing, edge wera, and soiling to the cover. Overall book is in very good ocndition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. There are several color photos throughout. ; This book was created to teach children about Zion's wilderness and it also gives children the desire to learn. ; 8vo; First Printing; 25+ pages, First Edition,
13193
Price:
5.88 USD 5.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Talmage, Sterling B.; Can Science Be Faith-Promoting?
Freethinker Press, 2001, Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; In this thought-provoking book a scientifically trained mind grapples with the conflict between science and religion. To the question "Can Science Be Faith-Promoting? Dr. Talmage answers with a resounding "Yes" that scientific inquiry does not preclude religious faith. He makes an impressive contribution to the science-religion debate, frankly discussing such questions as: Are We Afraid to Think? What Is Science? What Is Faith-Promoting? What Is Creation? What Is Natural? What Is Supernatural? What Is Open-Mindedness? What Is Unscriptural? What Is a Fundamentalist? What Is an Evolutionist? What Must We Believe? What Says Paleontology? What Is the Age of the Earth? What Is the Principle of Evolution? What Is the Relationship of Apes and Man? What about Adam and Pre-Adamites? and many other current questions. Also included is his revealing correspondence with President Heber J. Grant, Apostle Joseph Fielding Smith, Apostle James E. Talmage (his father), and Apostle John A. Widtsoe. True religion encompasses all truth, both theological and scientific. Sterling Booth Talmage (1889-1956), the oldest son of James E. Talmage and Merry May Booth, was born in Salt Lake City on 21 May 1889. He graduated with a B.S. in mining engineering from the University of Utah in 1909. Upon graduation, Talmage worked for several years at the Deseret Museum. Talmage earned his M.S. in geology and chemistry from Lehigh University at Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, in 1923, and two years later received his Ph.D. in economic geology from Harvard University. He taught geology at Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois, and later became professor of geology and mineralogy at the New Mexico School of Mines in Socorro, New Mexico.; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 320 pages,
44163
Price:
19.70 USD 17.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|