|
|
Click on the Individual Title to view full description | - 53 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Freeman, Emily; Dewey, Simon; 21 DAYS CLOSER TO CHRIST
Deseret Book, 2007, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; Nestled between the covers of this beautifully illustrated book is an invitation--an invitation to come closer to Christ through a 21-day journey. Each step of the journey introduces a new concept that will help you come to know and recognize the hand of the Lord in your life. With an emphasis on daily scripture study and personal prayer, each chapter concludes with an assignment designed to help you apply and personalize concepts such as humility, gratitude, and listening to the Spirit. In the rush of everyday life, this unique book provides a refreshing pause and the opportunity to focus our efforts on becoming closer to Christ. ; 7.5" x 9"; 138 pages,
36366
Price:
24.99 USD 22.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Stewart, Chris And Sowards, Ben; A CHRISTMAS BELL FOR ANYA
Shadow Mountain, 2006, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover/ Audio CD, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New hardcover book and Audio CD! ; During the winter of 1917, all of Russia had fallen into dark and tumultuous times as the reign of the Czars came to a bitter and violent end. But in a small Siberian village famous for producing the finest bells in the world, the townspeople made their usually preparations for a Christmas tradition that went back many generations. For eight-year-old Anya and her widowed father, this Christmas had special significance. This Christmas, Anya was one of the girls chosen from the village to ring in Christmas morn with her very own Christmas bell. This beautiful illustrated story underscores the true reason for celebrating Christ's birth. First presented at the Mormon Tabernacle Choir's 2005 Christmas concerts by acclaimed British actress, Claire Bloom. A CD and DVD version of the original presentation, featuring the music of Alfred Reed preformed by the Mormon Tabernacle Choir and the Orchestra at Temple Square, is included with the book. ; 9.25" x 11.25"; 32 pages, Illustrated by Ben Sowards, Illustrated,
28942
Price:
19.95 USD 17.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Monson, Thomas S.; A CHRISTMAS DRESS FOR ELLEN
Deseret Book, 2004, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; On Christmas Eve, 1927, in the prairie town of Hillsspring, Alberta, Canada, a young mother, Mary Jeppson, was getting her five small children ready for bed. Her heart was full of sorrow, for there was nothing to fill the stockings, and there would be only a little much for breakfast. Mary had written to her sisters in Idaho, asking for help with such necessities as wheat, yeast, flour, and cornmeal. She had also asked for clothing and some old, used quilts, for all of hers were thin and full of holes. At the close of the letter, she had written, "If you could just find a dress that someone has outgrown, I could make it over to fit Ellen. She is far too somber for such a young girl. She worries so about the family and about our needs. She has only one dress that she wears all the time, and it is patched and faded. " Her letter had gone unanswered, it seemed, and their Christmas would be far from merry. But George Schow, their mailman, had a surprise in store. Could he brave the coming storm and bitter cold to deliver a Christmas miracle? And would there be a special present for Ellen? Find out in this classic tale of Christmas sacrifice and service. About this book: President Thomas S. Monson told the story "A Christmas Dress for Ellen" at the First Presidency Christmas Devotional in 1997, and an adaption of his address was published as a Christmas booklet in 1998. The story was related to President Monson by Marian Jeppson Walker (now deceased) , a daughter of Mary Jeppson, the mother in the story. Sister Walker and her husband, William, also exchanged correspondence about the story with President Monson over the years. Additional details were obtained through correspondence with descendants of George Schow, the mailman who delivered the long-looked-for packages to the Jeppson family on Christmas Eve. In addition to other family members, those descendants include Mark Schow (now deceased) and Gayla Woolf Holt. The help and information from all these family members is acknowledged and appreciated. ; 9.25" x 11.25",
29615
Price:
21.99 USD 19.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Stansfield, Anita; A Christmas Melody
Covenant Communications, Inc., 1998, American Fork, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand New!; A Touching Christmas Adventure of the HeartFor twenty-year-old Melody Morgan, Christmas is nothing but a source of shame and embarrassment—just like all the other holidays in her life. Then Matthew Trevor walks into her life one November afternoon and turns her world upside down. For Matthew, it’s love at first sight. But how can this handsome, upbeat, young returned missionary possibly know about the dark, desperate side of Melody’s life—and once he finds out, how can he ever love her? The answers will change both of their lives forever. This is not just a Christmas story. It’s a touching novel of discovery, renewal, and commitment to eternal principles of love and faith. What Melody learns about Christmas—and about herself—is the greatest gift of all. You’ll be charmed and moved by this sweet and satisfying adventure of the heart. ; 4.5" x 7"; 219 pages,
29556
Price:
9.95 USD 8.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Cope, Todd; A Dream Come True
Cedar Fort, Inc., 2005, Springville, Utah USA: Paperback, New,
Brand New Soft cover, Never been read. Fiction; "Things seem to be returning to normal for the Cooper family. Martha is safely home, Anna is engaged to the man of her dreams, and Thomas has a job working with Anna at a jewelry store. The year is off to a wonderful start. But then the storeowner is found dead after completing his will—leaving everything to Anna, Thomas, and Joseph. When money mysteriously turns up missing from the jewelry store safe, all evidence, including Thomas’s past, leads Joseph to believe that Thomas is the culprit. Anna has faith in her brother, but what is the meaning of her recurring dream? Find out the answer in A Dream Come True, a sequel to Todd F. Cope’s popular So Much for Christmas. " (Cedar Fort) ; 6" x 9"; 138 pages,
20780
Price:
9.95 USD 8.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Eden, Sarah M.; An Unlikely Match
Covenant Communications, 2012, American Fork, UT: Audio CD, New,
Brand new Audio book on CD! Unabridged, Approx 6hrs / 5 CDs.; It isn't every day an impoverished young gentleman inherits a sizable fortune and an estate. Nickolas Pritchard, not only impoverished and young, but a gentleman as well, felt his luck acutely the day just such a remarkable inheritance fell upon him.
The future has never looked brighter for once penniless Nickolas Pritchard. Now in possession of an unforeseen legacy from a distant cousin, he can finally woo the exquisite Miss Castleton, belle of the London Season. What better setting for matchmaking than Ty Mynydd, his ancestral home nestled in the untamed hills of Wales? Ideal, indeed ... except for the ghost.
For nearly four hundred years, Gwen has walked the halls of the home in which she lived—and died a mysterious death. But despite centuries as the reigning force within her ancient residence, nothing prepares her for the charm and unexpected appeal of Englishman Nickolas.
A deep and abiding affection grows between the two, tempered by the unbreakable barrier that separates them. They cannot possibly hope for a happily ever after. there can be no future between a man yet living and a woman long dead.
But how can Nickolas possibly give Gwen up? And how can Gwen face an eternity without Nickolas?
; Audio CD,
55795
Price:
19.99 USD 17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Friberg, Arnold; ARNOLD FRIBERG'S LITTLE CHRISTMAS BOOK
The Bethlehem Press, 1959, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket,
DJ with black and white illustration of shepherd boy and man on front cover with red and white spine. DJ is worn and chipped along the edges. Otherwise book is in very good condition. Pages are nice, tight, and clean. There are several black and white illustrations throughout. ; LDS book about the real meaning of Christmas with beautiful illustrations throughout. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 30+ pages, Illustrated by By Author,
17693
Price:
14.00 USD 12.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Friberg, Arnold; ARNOLD FRIBERG'S LITTLE CHRISTMAS BOOK
The Bethlehem Press, 1959, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket,
Cover has slight edge and corner wear. Comes in the very scarce Original gift box. Gold foil box included. Gift Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. ; Collection of all the best loved Christmas paintings of American Artist Arnold Friberg. ; 6.25" x 9.25", First Edition,
37734
Price:
24.50 USD 22.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Olsen, Bevan; Bethlehem's Star
Cedar Fort, 2008, Paperback, New,
I'm a star, that's right. I'm one that you won't ever see. But chances are that you've looked for and heard about me! One day God brought me great news, That I would shine in the sky for the King of the Jews! My light swept through the night and covered the earth. Prophecy was fulfilled that this was Jesus' birth. What was it like to be the star of Bethlehem?
Those who love the Christmas story will enjoy Bethlehem's Star. This tale will touch the heart of any age - the story of Christ's birth from the star that shared its brilliance on that sacred scene long ago. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 16 pages,
41568
Price:
2.99 USD 2.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Pinegar, Ed J. and Allen, Richard J.; BOOK OF MORMON WHO'S WHO - Illustrated Edition
Covenant Communications, Inc., 2007, American Fork, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New!; A Comprehensive Guide to the People in the Book of Mormon &mdsh; from Aaron to Zoram Enhance your gospel study with this incredible new resource that provides an encyclopedia-like portrayal of every character found in the Book of Mormon. In this beautifully illustrated volume, more than 75 color images enhance more than 300 fascinating entries of individuals, prominent and little known, righteous and unrighteous. Each listing is complete with a description of the person, his/her historical context, and a summary of the key contributions of his/her life. Gleaned from a lifetime of intensive study and instruction, gospel scholars Ed J. Pinegar and Richard Allen have collaborated to create a useful tool filled with rich entries that bring the ancient world of the Book of Mormon to vibrant life. Whether you're an instructor or student of the scriptures, Book of Mormon Who's Who is a must-have for every LDS family and will be an essential part of your Book of Mormon study. ; 8.5" x 11"; 208 pages, Illustrated,
36904
Price:
27.95 USD 25.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Featherstone, Vaughn J; CHARITY NEVER FAILETH
Deseret Book, 1981, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good- with no dust jacket,
A white cloth hard cover with gold lettering. Book is in overall great condition. Some light underlining in pencil. ; "It seems to me that charity is not merely an act of kindness or a contribution to aid the poor, but rather a total way of life. " The author goes on to talk about how "charity never faileth." ; 6" x 9"; 121 pages,
39738
Price:
3.12 USD 2.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Dunn, Paul H; CHRISTMAS - Do you hear what I hear?
Bookcraft, 1987, Salt Lake City, UT: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket,
Red DJ is rubbed and a little edge worn. Red hardcover also has wear to edges and corners. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 6" x 9"; 102 pages,
28502
Price:
5.40 USD 4.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Sears, Gale; Christmas for a Dollar
Covenant Communications, Inc., 2009, American Fork, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand new hardcover book! Chioldrens book.
; It's 1931 in Bakersfield, California. America is in the midst of the Depression, and the Kamp family is struggling to get by, especially after Mrs. Kamp's untimely death. Now, with her mother gone and her father overwhelmed by doctor bills resulting from her brother's polio, little Ruthie expects another Christmas without presents or festivities. But when her father brings home one dollar in change and lets the children use it to buy special gifts for each other, the Kamp family comes to find that money isn't what makes Christmas full of joy, love, and miracles. This touching true story from the acclaimed author of Upon the Mountains will remind you and your family of the simple joys in life and the importance of selflessness, gratitude, and charity.
; 10.5" x 9"; 32 pages,
46107
Price:
15.95 USD 14.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Various Authors; Christmas Spirit - A Collection of Inspiring True Christmas Stories
Covenant Communications, 2012, American Fork, UT: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; Enjoy rich holiday memories with this heartwarnming collection of true Christmas stories from favorite LDS authors—everyday people who have received tidings of comfort and joy. From miraculous to dramatic, profound to heartwarming, this touching anthology will fill your soul with lighthearted surprises, faith-affirming treasures, and thought-provoking insights about the greatest gift of all. This delightful keepsake book will have you looking back with affection to your own favorite Christmas memories as you are reminded that the Christmas spirit can—and should last more than one day.; 5.5" x 8.5"; 81 pages,
55793
Price:
9.99 USD 8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Dinning, Terry; Gilda the Witch
Brimax Books Ltd., 1992, England: Hardcover, Very Good,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Full color illustrations. ; Now you can read. Halloween. ; 8.75" x 11.25", Illustrated by Mills, Angela,
9309
Price:
8.00 USD 7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|