Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Americana & U.S. States

Books:Americana & U.S. States
   -Arizona
   -Biography
   -California
   -Cattle and Ranching
   -Colorado
   -Cowboying / Ranching
   -Dakota''s
   -Exploration
   -Fiction
   -Founding Fathers
   -Fur Trade
   -Gold Rush
   -Hawaii
   -Historical Fiction
   -Idaho
   -Lawmen
   -Mining
   -Mountain Men
   -Nevada
   -New Mexico
   -Old and Rare
   -Oregon Trail
   -Outlaws
   -Outlaws / Lawmen
   -Overland Trail
   -Photography
   -Pioneers
   -Poetry
   -Pony Express
   -Railroad
   -Rivers of the West
   -Tennessee
   -Texas
   -Utah
   -Water Rights
   -West
   -Women
   -Wyoming

Click on the Individual Title to view full description

 - 354 items found in your search
 
 
1 Sutton, James B."J.B." - THE PIONEER EDUCATOR - Cold Biscuits to Hot Lunches

Marston's Inc., 1983, HardcoverVery Good

Blue cover with slight discoloration. Gold lettering and in very good condition, no dust jacket. ; 6" x 9"; 126 pages, 

41622

Price: 7.43 USD 6.69 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Moffitt, J. C.A Century of Public Education in Provo, UT

1944, HardcoverGood+

Dark red hard cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Binding slightly loose. Pages slightly wrinkled. Else appears tight and clean. ; 5.5" x 9"; 194 pages, 

45264

Price: 13.86 USD 12.47 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tyler, Sgt. DanielA CONCISE HISTORY OF THE MORMON BATTALION IN THE MEXICAN WAR 1846-1847

Archive Publishers, 2000, Heber City, Utah: PaperbackNew

Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; "This is a detailed account of the Mormon Battalion by a participant and a gifted writer who kept a faithful journal of the march. Recognized as the longest military march in modern history, the reader is taken through the painful separation of Battalion members from their families during the exodus from Nauvoo, into the unexplored and waterless Southwest, and finally to their arrival and subsequent activities in California. Sgt. Tyler is careful to note spiritual experiences amid the hardships of travel, sickness, and an overzealous medic who prescribed calomel for virtually all illnesses. He includes hundreds of vignettes revealing personalities of Battalion members, their pioneering of the Southwest, and their impact on the history of California - including the discovery of gold at Sutter's Mill. (See also B. H. Roberts' work, THE MORMON BATTALION: ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS, 1919) "; 5" x 8"; 376 pages, 

25871

Price: 20.95 USD 18.86 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Poore, Ben PerleyA Descriptive Catalogue of the Government Publications of the United States, September 5, 1774-March 4, 1881

Washington Government Printing Office, 1885, HardcoverGood

Front and back covers have come completely detached from book. There are black scribbles in crayon inside the front cover, and the first couple pages have some water damage around the edges. Towards the middle and end of the book, pages are tight and clean, although slightly yellowed. ; 6" x 9"; 1389 pages, 

48486

Price: 150.00 USD 135.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Woods, Fred E.A GAMBLE IN THE DESERT The Mormon Mission in Las Vegas (1855-1857)

Mormon Historic Sites Foundations, 2005, Orem, UT: PaperbackNew

Black softcover has image of native american on front. Excellent condition! Brand new! ; Until now, few have known the intriguing story of the remarkable but short lived effort of a band of hardy Latter-day Saints to create a settlement in Las Vegas during the mid-nineteenth century. Colonizer and prophet, Brigham Young, took a gamble when he established a mission at Las Vegas designated to teach and civilize the local Native Americans and to serve as a way station for travelers moving along the Mormon Corridor from Salt Lake City to Southern California. The stakes were high, the dice was rolled and like any game of chance there was a mixture of disappointment and success. A Gamble in the Desert is a must read for anyone who enjoys the adventures and thrills of western American history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages, 

23372

Price: 12.95 USD 11.66 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Colborn, Edward FA GLIMPSE OF UTAH - Its Resources, Attractions and Natural Wonders

The Passenger Department of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad. Denver, Co. 1908. First Edition., 1909, Paperback

gray wraps with Illustrated front cover in white, black and gold. ; Souvenir book illustrated with numerous photos.

Contents include
The Early Settlement of Utah
About the Mormons and Gentiles
Some Natural Wonders
About Some of Utah's Cities and Towns
Agriculture
Fruit Growing
Stock and Wool Growing, Dairying, Poultry and Bees
Minerals and Mining
Smelting and Ore Reduction
Iron, Coal and Other Hydro-Carbons
Manufacturing
The Uinta Reservation
New Railroads
Hunting and Fishing
Utah's Wonderful Climate.

; 7" x 10"; 56 pages, 

55603

Price: 29.00 USD 26.10 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Chenworth, Alan J.A Guide to Gold Panning in Utah

Riding Tree Press, 2007, PaperbackNew

Brand new softcover book! ; A Guide to Gold Panning in Utah, by Alan Chenworth, is a comprehensive guide to theplacer gold areas of Utah—and the locations covered in his book range from the large commercial placers to the low grade recreational ones. This is the “must have” book for Utah prospectors. With maps, directions, histories and photos, it includes all the information needed to find gold in Utah. ; 6" x 9"; 209 pages, 

43726

Price: 17.95 USD 16.16 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Watt, Ronald G.A History of Carbon County

Carbon County Commission, 1997, Salt Lake City: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition, very little wear, no noticed markings, all else good.; Tells the history of Carbon County, Utah.; Utah Centennial County History Series Series; 6.25" x 9.25"; 417 pages, 

54992

Price: 30.00 USD 27.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sillitoe, LindaA HISTORY OF SALT LAKE COUNTY

Salt Lake County Commission, 1996, HardcoverGood in Good dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Ex-library with all the usual marks. ; Utah Centennial County History Series Series; 6" x 9"; 370 pages, 

41309

Price: 36.00 USD 32.40 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Estes, Virginia (Editor) With Daughters of the Utah PioneersA Pause for Reflection History of Cassia County Company, Burley Idaho - 83318

Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1977, PaperbackVery Good

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Large deatiled history of Cassia County, Idaho. ; 8.5" x 115"; 808 pages, 

54438

Price: 120.00 USD 108.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Taylor, Fred G.A Saga of Sugar - Being a Story of the Romance and Development of Beet Sugar in the Rocky Mountain West

Deseret Book, 1944, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good in Good dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Signed by author inside front cover. ; Frontispiece is a picture of Heber J. Grant, president of the LDS Church. Chronicles the development of the beet sugar industry, particularly in Utah & Idaho. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 234 pages, 

21718

Price: 14.85 USD 13.37 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mills, Lester W.A Sagebrush Saga

Art City Publishing, 1956, Springville, UT U. S. A: PaperbackVery Good-

Tall green suede-like soft cover. Back cover is missing the bottom corner. Else still seems quite good. Black and White images throughout. Title page is Signed by the Author! ++; History of Elko County Nevada. ; 9" x 12"; 112 pages; Signed by Author, 

22875

Price: 27.00 USD 24.30 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Mills, Lester W.A Sagebrush Saga

Art City Publishing, 1956, Springville, UT U. S. A: PaperbackVery Good-

Tall green suede-like soft cover. Else still seems quite good. Black and White images throughout. Title page is Signed by the Author! ++; History of Elko County Nevada. ; 9" x 12"; 112 pages; Signed by Author, 

50372

Price: 39.00 USD 35.10 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White, Mossi W. and White, SharonA SEASON OF GROWTH PROVO UTAH STAKE 1939-1989

1989, HardcoverGood with no dust jacket

Dark Red Hardcover is clean with some wear to edges. Binding is good and tight. Interior bright and clean. This is an excellent copy of Provo Utah Stake's 50th Anniversary Book Project. ; 6" x 9"; 286 pages, 

16475

Price: 8.00 USD 7.20 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Lyman, Edward LeoAmasa Mason Lyman, Mormon Apostle and Apostate - A Study in Dedication

University of Utah Press, 2009, HardcoverNew in New dust jacket

Brand new hardcover book! 46 illustrations. ; The early history of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints is filled with fascinating characters, but few led a more tumultuous life than Amasa Lyman. Though he has been largely forgotten, this new biography provides a unique and revealing account of the early days of Mormonism and Lyman’s role in creating that history. He served as a missionary in the “burned-over” district of upstate New York and in Ohio before moving to Kirtland, where he suffered in the infant church’s financial crisis. He participated in the conflicts with hostile Missourians and emigrated to Nauvoo, Illinois. There, he became a leader in the church and a close associate of Joseph Smith. Lyman then led a company of pioneers across Iowa to Winter Quarters and on to the Salt Lake Valley. He was sent to the California gold fields and led the colonization of San Bernardino, where he became its first mayor, before returning to Utah, and he traveled to Europe as head of the church’s European missions.

Having spent more than thirty years in the service of his church, Lyman began to move away from its teachings after a series of conflicts with its second leader, Brigham Young. Lyman was one of the first Mormons to criticize the Mountain Meadows Massacre, which led to his dismissal as an apostle. He was excommunicated in 1870 and became one of the foremost spokesmen of the Godbeite Church of Zion movement before his death in 1877. Author Edward Leo Lyman chronicles Amasa Lyman’s life and interactions with Mormon history with an honesty true to his ancestor’s freethinking spirit.

Edward Leo Lyman taught history at North High School, Victor Valley College, California Polytechnic University at Pomona, and California State University, San Bernardino. He is the author of Political Deliverance: The Mormon Quest for Utah Statehood and San Bernardino: The Rise and Fall of a California Community. ; 7" x 10"; 672 pages, 

45289

Price: 39.95 USD 35.96 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hart, Albert BushnellAmerican History Told by Contemporaries - Volumes 1-4

The MacMillan Company, 1901, HardcoverVery Good-

A four volume linen hardcover set. Covers of all four books have some rubbing, as well as edge and corner wear. Interior is tight and clean; no noticed markings. Overall very good condition. Previous owner's name signed in ink inside front cover of volume four. ; Includes Volume 1: Era of Colonization; Volume 2: Building of the Republic; Volume 3: National Expansion; and Volume 4: Welding of the Nation. ; Vol. 1/4/2013; 6" x 9", 

47313

Price: 85.00 USD 76.50 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Daughters Of Utah PioneersAN ENDURING LEGACY - VOL 1 - DUP History of Utah Pioneers MORMON

Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1987, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ with no dust jacket

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Previous owner name inside front cover, now blackened out with marker.; Vol. 1; 6.25" x 9.25"; 447 pages, 

27797

Price: 9.50 USD 8.55 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Daughters Of Utah PioneersAN ENDURING LEGACY - VOL 10 - DUP History of Utah Pioneers MORMON

Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1987, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ with no dust jacket

Vol. 10 Dark blue hard cover with gold lettering. Very light rubbing to cover. Overall excellent condition. Interior is very tight and clean. Images throughout. ; Vol. 10; 6.25" x 9.25"; First Printing; 431 pages, First Edition, 

27788

Price: 11.00 USD 9.90 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Daughters Of Utah PioneersAN ENDURING LEGACY - VOL 10 - DUP History of Utah Pioneers MORMON

Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1987, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+

Dark blue cover and spine with gold lettering. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are tight and clean. ; Vol. 10; 6.25" x 9.25"; First Printing; 431 pages, First Edition, 

13788

Price: 11.00 USD 9.90 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Daughters Of Utah PioneersAN ENDURING LEGACY - VOL 2 - DUP History of Utah Pioneers MORMON

Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1987, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good+ with no dust jacket

Vol. 2 Dark blue hard cover with gold lettering. Cover lightly rubbed. Overall excellent condition. Interior is very tight and clean. Images throughout. ; Vol. 2; 6.25" x 9.25"; 442 pages, 

27796

Price: 12.00 USD 10.80 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie