Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Research

Books:Research

Click on the Individual Title to view full description

 - 92 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Craighead, John J.; Davis, Ray J. & Frank C. CraigheadA Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers From Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963, PaperbackVery Good

Book in good condition. Pages tight and clean. No noticed markings. ; Peterson Field Guides Series; 4.5" x 7.25"; 277 pages, 

44343

Price: 7.92 USD 7.13 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Niehaus, Theodore F.A Field Guide to Southwestern and Texas Wildflowers

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH), 1984, HardcoverGood+ in Good dust jacket

Ex-library with all the usual marks. Dust jacket has protective plastic covering that is rubbed and edgeworn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; Peterson Field Guide Series Series; 1.25 x 7.75 x 5 Inches; 448 pages, 

44909

Price: 13.86 USD 12.47 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Peterson, Roger Tory & McKenny, MargaretA Field Guide to Wildflowers - Of Northeaster an Northcentral North America

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968, Boston: PaperbackVery Good-

Blue book is in good condition, no noticed markings, overall great condition. ; 4.5" x 7.25"; 420 pages, 

44365

Price: 7.92 USD 7.13 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 De Beer, GavinA Handbook on Evolution

British Museum of Natural History, 1970, SoftcoverVery Good-

Cover has very little edge or corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; 6" x 9"; 130 pages, 

47736

Price: 11.00 USD 9.90 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Woodbury, W. H.A New Method of Learning the German Language - Embracing Both the Analytic and Synthetic Modes of Instruction;

Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman & Co., 1868, New York: HardcoverVery Good

Cover has edge and corner wear. No noticed Markings, Inside or out. Previous owner name inside front cover. ; 5" x 8"; 523 pages, 

43038

Price: 8.91 USD 8.02 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Purdy, WilliamAnthropological Papers - An Outline of the History of the Flaming Gorge Area

University of Utah Press, 1962, SoftcoverVery Good-

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; Vol. 37; 8.75" x 10.75"; Second Printing; 42 pages, 

47955

Price: 26.00 USD 23.40 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ball, KennethAudi 100 1961-71 Autobook - Workshop Manual for Auto Union Audi 100, 100S, 100LS 1969-1971

Autopress, LTD., 1972, Brighton, England: HardcoverVery Good-

Some light markings on front cover, no noticed markings inside. All else very good. ; Covers the engine, fuel system, ignition system, cooling system, cluch, manual and automatic transmissions, differential assembly, drive shafts and suspension, steering gear, braking system, electrical system, and body work of the 1969-1971 Audi 100, 100S, and 100LS. ; 7.5" x 9.75"; 184 pages, 

54990

Price: 24.00 USD 21.60 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Altmann, JeanneBaboon Mothers and Infants

Harvard University Press, 1981, PaperbackVery Good

Cover has very little edge or corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 242 pages, 

45216

Price: 6.93 USD 6.24 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bible Ready References

The Deseret News, 1886, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+

Brown cover is very edge and corner worn, some wrinkling and staining. Previous owners name is inside the front cover, there are notes in pen and pencil throughout the book, some notes inside the back cover. Pages are tight, but worn. Very cool book! Overall good condition considering age. ; "A compilation of Texts subjectively arranged with Annotations...designed especialy for the use of Missionaries and other Students of the Scriptures". ; 3.75" x 5.5"; 168 pages, 

38343

Price: 36.30 USD 32.67 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hayward, C. LynnBirds of Utah - Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs

Brigham Young University, 1976, Utah: PaperbackVery Good-

Light brown cover has slight edge and corner wear, torn on the upper right spine. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Because of their widespread popular as well as scientific interest throughout the world, birds are the best known group of animals. It is unlikely that there is any species living in North America that has not been identified and named, and there are few kinds even in the remote areas of the world that have not been discovered. ; 6" x 10"; 229 pages, 

44182

Price: 39.60 USD 35.64 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Coe, Albert BucknerBorn for Victory

Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1936, New York: HardcoverVery Good

Signed by the Author inside the front cover! Blue with silver spine sticker for the title, author, and publisher. Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 5.5" x 8"; 108 pages, 

43965

Price: 14.85 USD 13.37 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Wiese, RichardBorn to Explore How to Be a Backyard Adventurer

Harper Paperbacks, 2009, SoftcoverVery Good-

Cover has very little edge or corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Explorer extraordinaire Richard Wiese's more than one hundred excellent projects show how to have fun with science and nature, how to not always take the most walked path, and how to learn to "read" the natural world. Discovery does not occur just in the amazon or deep in teh ocean. It happens everywhere around us. ; 1.1 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 368 pages, 

48427

Price: 9.00 USD 8.10 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 California Eureka Sheet

U. S Department of Agriculture, 1921, California: MapVery Good-

Map has edge and corner wear, a few holes have been worn on some of the folds. Some interior markings, in red colored pencil, and pencil. Includes a Legend, color coded, and in very good condition! ; 28" x 43.5", 

43186

Price: 8.91 USD 8.02 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Utah Cancer RegistryCancer in Utah - Report No. 3 1967-77

Utah Cancer Registry, 1979, SoftcoverVery Good-

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; 6" x 9", 

47998

Price: 17.00 USD 15.30 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hadlow, LeonardClimate, Vegetation and Man

Philosophical Library, 1953, New York: HardcoverVery Good

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Spine has faded to a yellow while the rest of the cover is green. Previous owner's Library Stamp inside front cover. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. ; 5.4" x 8.5"; 288 pages, 

45208

Price: 24.75 USD 22.28 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 COLLEGE, BY STAFF MEMBERS OF COLORADO A & MCOLORADO AGRICULTURAL HANDBOOK

AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL COLLEGE, 1952, HardcoverVery Good

Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 590 pages, 

44814

Price: 9.90 USD 8.91 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Solley, Charles M. - Murphy, GardenerDevelopment of the Perceptual World

Basic Books, 1960, New York: HardcoverVery Good-

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; 6.5" x 10"; 353 pages, 

45786

Price: 7.92 USD 7.13 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Colwell, Arthur RDiabetes Mellitus in General Practice

Year Book Pub, 1947, New York: HardcoverVery Good- with no dust jacket

Cover has slight edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; The General practice manuals Series; 5.75" x 8.25"; 350 pages, 

44688

Price: 39.60 USD 35.64 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hourben, Dr. JDie Methoden Der Organischen Chemie

Georg Thieme, 1921, HardcoverGood+

Cover rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; 6" x 9", 

48519

Price: 20.00 USD 18.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Atkinson, Drs. (Dickson, Harbaugh, Law, Lowe, Mohler, Murray, Pearson, Ransom AnDiseases of Cattle Dept of Agriculture Special Report 1942

Government Printing Office, 1942, HardcoverGood+

Cover has very little edge or corner wear. Previous owner's library stamp inside front cover. Pages tight and clean. Overall good condition. ; 6" x 9"; 507 pages, 

45419

Price: 7.92 USD 7.13 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie