Confetti Antiques & Books(www.ConfettiBooks.com)

Browse By Category
Books
Rare and Collectible
SALE

Complete List of Categories Here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Regular Hours
Tuesday - Saturday
10am - 6pm  MST
Usually on Monday's too.
(the Official hours on Monday are, Sometimes)

We have an Internet Presence as well as a full service Retail Location.

We Accept
Visa - Mastercard - Paypal - Money Order - Check - And CASH!
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Rare and Collectible

Rare and Collectible
   -Church Employee Christmas Gifts
   -Faith-Promoting Series
   -Leather
   -Mormon
   -Mormon:;Collectible
   -Signed

Click on the Individual Title to view full description

 - 541 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Kraut, Ogden95 THESES

Pioneer Press, 1975, Genola, UT: PaperbackNew

Green spine with yellow lettering. Front cover has image of a Cathedral door (? ) There is an image of Christ on the cross above the door. Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; The following 95 theses contain only a sample of many such references on important principles and ordinances of the Gospel. This compilation is written with the intent of making a comparson of the teachings in the Bible and the latter-day scriptures with those of present-day Church leaders. There is also a comparison of present-day Church teachings with those of former Church leaders. However, the purpose of this book is not just to compare principles of the Gospel as taught anciently to those in modern times. The main object is to better acquaint the reader with many of the principles which were taught both in the bible and at the time of the restoration, but which have gradually faded out of the realm of modern Christianity. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 177 pages, 

25694

Price: 11.50 USD 10.35 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lambourne, AlfredA Book of Verse

Alfred Lambourne - Self Published, 1907, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good

Cover has slight edge and corner wear, Some soiling. Very scarce title. ; [34] leaves, [1] leaf of plates : ill. , port. ; Title on title page within ornamental border." Of this special edition two hundred and fifty copies have been printed"--Title page verso. Frontis Portrait: M. M. Young. White cloth; tan paper boards. Contents: Three seasons' flowers -- Cicadas in home, sweet home. Local note: Amer-Rare, copy 2: "To Miss Alice Louise Reynolds for 'April 1st 1922'. With kind wishes from Persia L. Y. Richards." ; 6".5 x 9.75", 

43657

Price: 92.81 USD 83.53 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Richards, Franklin D. & Little, Elder James A.A Compendium of the Doctrines of the Gospel - Leather

The Deseret News Press, 1898, Salt Lake City, UT: LeatherVery Good

Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Pebbled-Leather is very fine. Previous owner name inside front cover, Edward C. Rich.; 4.5" x 6.5"; 312 pages, Third Edition, 

52576

Price: 44.00 USD 39.60 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Roberts, B. H. (Complier)A Comprehensive History of the Church - Index - A Comprehensive History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Bookcraft, 1968, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood

Spine is chipped and worn. Index only. ; Comprehensive History Series; 6.25" x 9.25"; 177 pages, 

38805

Price: 34.00 USD 30.60 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Roberts, B. H. (Complier)A Comprehensive History of the Church - Vol 1 - 6 - A Comprehensive History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good

Volumes One through Six plus index. All books are in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight and there are no noticed markings. ; Comprehensive History Series; Vol. 1/6/2013; 6.25" x 9.25", 

39100

Price: 235.00 USD 211.50 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tyler, Sgt. DanielA CONCISE HISTORY OF THE MORMON BATTALION IN THE MEXICAN WAR 1846-1848

The Rio Grande Press Inc., 1980, Glorieta, NM Usa: HardcoverVery Good+ with no dust jacket

Green hard cover with red lettering. Cover is slightly rubbed/edge worn. There is an inscription on the back of the title page. Else is overall still very good. ; Lithographed reprint of the original 1881 edition. ; 8vo ; 386 pages, Reprint, 

15054

Price: 30.32 USD 27.29 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Widstoe, John A.A CONCORDANCE TO THE BOOK OF DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

Deseret Book, 1906, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverGood+

Corners are worn with tears and missing pieces on spine. Also, some fading on edges. Pages are beginning to yellow and slight rubbing through pages. Previous owners name on front end sheet. No noticed markings on text. Overall good condition. ; 8vo; 205 pages, 

16604

Price: 64.35 USD 57.92 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Everett, EdwardA DEFENCE OF CHRISTIANITY - Against the Work of George B. English,

Cambridge, Hilliard, & Metcalf, 1814, Boston: HardcoverGood+

Brown leather hardcover. Chipping along spine, edges, and corners. Hinges are loose. Otherwise holding well. Ex-library book with usual marks, including sticker on rear cover. Writing by previous owner on title page and end sheets. Pages have some moisture markings but text is clear and pages clean. ; A Defence of Chrisitanity, against the work of George B. English, A. M. Entitled The Grounds of Christianity Examined, By Comparing the New Testament with the Old. ; 6" x 9"; 484 pages, 

32646

Price: 105.25 USD 94.73 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tipton, R. KentA DIFFERENT KIND OF MOM - A Tribute to Blanche Prior Tipton

Madrone Publishing House, 1999, Sonora, CA: PaperbackVery Good

White soft cover with color photo of a rose in a vase overshadowing an image of a woman. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Overall book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. Signed by author inside front cover.; In this story the author expresses the importance of his mother and the heartache he has weathered following her passing in 1998. Blanche Prior Tipton, is a native of Spanish Fork. She was born and raised there, the middle child of 7 Prior children.

; 5.5" x 8.5"; First Printing; 191 pages, First Edition, 

12453

Price: 9.00 USD 8.10 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Flake, Chad J. and Draper, LarryA MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: - 2 VOLUME SET - Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century of Mormonism

Brigham Young University, 2004, HardcoverNew

Brand New!; Historians, researchers, and students of the restored gospel will enjoy these valuable reference books of all publications about the Church for its first hundred years. The authors have provided detailed descriptions of each publication, including 14,400 entries to books, pamphlets, periodicals, government documents, and state and county histories referring to the Church and its sister organizations. Three detailed indexes simplify access to the entries. ; Vol. 1/2/2013; 8.5" x 11", 

34995

Price: 76.00 USD 68.40 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 McConkie, Bruce R.A NEW WITNESS FOR THE ARTICLES OF FAITH - LEATHER

Deseret Book, 2007, Salt Lake City, UT: LeatherNew

Brand new Soft Leather, like the Triple Combination. Same size, look and feel.; Elder McConkie shares his powerful testimony of the restored gospel and the latter-day Prophet Joseph Smith. Available in quality paperback, this book examines each article of faith separately and furnishes insight into many subjects--faith and salvation, the nature of God, spiritual gifts, and the redemption of Zion. A New Witness for the Articles of Faith will enhance your conviction of the truth of the gospel of Jesus Christ. ; Collectible Leather Series Series; 5" x 7.5"; 719 pages, 

36280

Price: 29.95 USD 26.96 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Matsuno, MasakoA PAIR OF RED CLOGS

Philomel Books, 1981, New York: PaperbackVery Good

Black paperback with yellow and white lettering, illustration of orriental girl chasing a pair of red clogs. Cover slightly rubbed/edge worn. Gift inscription on ffes. Pages tight and clean. Excellent condition! ; 10" x 9"; 32 pages, Illustrated by Mizumura, Kazue, 

35647

Price: 36.09 USD 32.48 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Haag, Earl C.A PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN READER AND GRAMMAR

Keystone Books/The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1982, University Park, PA: HardcoverVery Good in Very Good dust jacket

Yellow DJ has been laminated, Book and DJ are very clean. Previous owner name inside front cover in pen, neatly done. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; First Printing; 299 pages, First Edition, 

23775

Price: 120.00 USD 108.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lord, Myrtle ShawA SACRAMENTO SAGA - Fifty Years of Achievement - Chamber of Commerce Leadership

Sacramento Chamber of Commerce, 1946, Sacramento, California: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Blue cover with gold print. Some slight wear. Binding is snug and tight. Pages are clean and well kept. Very good condition throughout. Includes some black and white photographs. ; Contents include: Early Sacremento in outline, The fabric of Scramento Chamber of Commerce, The Rivers, the City, commerce and Industry , Air Power Comes to Sacramento, List of chamber presidents and secretaries, List of Mayors of Sacramento, List of Chairmen of Sacramento County Board of Supervisors, and List of Commanders of Local Military Installations; 6" x 9"; 414 pages, 

33292

Price: 33.08 USD 29.77 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mills, Lester W.A Sagebrush Saga

Art City Publishing, 1956, Springville, UT U. S. A: PaperbackVery Good-

Tall green suede-like soft cover. Back cover is missing the bottom corner. Else still seems quite good. Black and White images throughout. Title page is Signed by the Author! ++; History of Elko County Nevada. ; 9" x 12"; 112 pages; Signed by Author, 

22875

Price: 27.00 USD 24.30 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 GUSSOW, AlanA SENSE OF PLACE - The Artist and the American Land.

1979, HardcoverVery Good

Orange cloth hardcover in very nice condition. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Color images throughout! ; 11" x 15"; 160 pages, 

41084

Price: 49.50 USD 44.55 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 War and Navy DepartmentsA Short Guide to Britain

War and Navy Departments, N.D., Washington D. C.: PaperbackVery Good- with no dust jacket

Book has edge and corner wear and has some brown stains, but otherwise in good condition. Pages tight. ; Gives tips to those traveling to Britain on things such as manners, British terms, money, etc. ; 4.5" x 5.5"; 37 pages, 

43485

Price: 3.60 USD 3.24 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ward, KateA STORY THAT HAS NO END

The Westminster Press, 1949, Philadelphia: HardcoverGood+

Yellow hardcover with black spine. Rubbing and edge wear. Illustration of two boys on front. Stamp from previous owner on title page. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Different stories that depict the meaning of love. Each starts with a sentence such as: Love is not jealous, Love does not rejoice at wrong, Love is not rude, and etc. ; 6" x 8.5", Illustrated by John Dirks, 

23200

Price: 27.57 USD 24.81 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A STRING OF PEARLS Second Book of the Faith-Promoting Series

Juvenile Instructors Office, 1882, Salt Lake City, UT: HardcoverVery Good with no dust jacket

Black hard cove with gold lettering. Cover a bit rubbed/edge worn. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Inside end sheet, and title page a bit rubbed. Else is still good. ; Designed for the instruction and encouragement of young latter-day saints. Book 2 in the Faith-Promoting Series ; Faith-Promoting Series Series; Vol. 2; 5" x 7"; 96 pages, Second Edition, 

29240

Price: 66.00 USD 59.40 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Kunerth, William Ph. D.A TEXBOOK OF ILLUMATION

John Wiley & Sons, 1929, New York: HardcoverVery Good

Dark red cover. Book in good condtion there are some markings in the leafs. ; 6" x 9"; 269 pages, 

32197

Price: 30.17 USD 27.15 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Confetti Antiques & Books
273 North Main St.
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-798-0137
Tues - Sat 10am - 6pm Mountain
Mondays - Sometimes


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@confettibooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie