|
|
Click on the Individual Title to view full description | - 68 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Gorgoglione, Robert D. Sr.; A New Message of Liberty
Archive Publishers, 2013, Heber City, Utah: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; President Ezra Taft Benson counseled that:...We should understand the Constitution as the founders meant that it should be understood. We can do this by reading their words about it, such as those contained in the Federalist Papers. Such understanding is essenti8al if we are to preserve what God has given us....I reverence the Constitution of the United States as a sacred document. To me its words are akin to the revelations of God, for God has placed His stamp of approval on the Constitution of this land. I testify that the God of heaven sent some of His choicest spirits to lay the foundation of this government, and He has sent other choice spirits -- even you who read my words -- to preserve it."The Constitution - A Glorious Standard"; 5.5" x 8.5"; 159 pages,
56187
Price:
12.95 USD 11.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
War and Navy Departments; A Short Guide to Britain
War and Navy Departments, N.D., Washington D. C.: Paperback, Very Good- with no dust jacket,
Book has edge and corner wear and has some brown stains, but otherwise in good condition. Pages tight. ; Gives tips to those traveling to Britain on things such as manners, British terms, money, etc. ; 4.5" x 5.5"; 37 pages,
43485
Price:
3.60 USD 3.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Hoover, J Edgar; A Study of Communism
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1962, New York: Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear.Some dog-eared pages. Some fadeing on the cover. Some interior markings, in pen, pencil and/or marker. ; Advice on combating the Communist menace.; 6.5" x 9.5"; 212 pages,
55744
Price:
9.00 USD 8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
America's Founding Documents
Archive Publishers, 2000, Heber City, Utah: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; This booklet includes some of the most important documents in the founding of the United States. It includes The Declaration of Independence, The Constitution and Washington’s Farewell Address.
The Declaration of Independence: It is considered one of the greatest documents in human history. It eloquently expressed the colonies’ reasons for proclaiming their freedom. The document itself should dispel the idea that the Founders were not religious, or that God and religion had no part in the founding of our country. There was no such thing as “separation of Church and State” in the minds of the Founders, but just the opposite, that without God and religion woven into the fabric of the “Making of America”, there would be no United States.
The Constitution of the United States: The Founding Fathers provided the framework for building a strong central government, without violating the rights of the states, or individual citizens of the nation. It provided for a small Federal government to take care of the national needs, and left the majority of responsibilities of administering the needs of the people to the states.
Washington's Farewell Address: This address was never given as a speech, but was published by Washington so that Congress and American citizens could read and study it often. After eight years as President, eight years as commander of the army during the Revolution, and all his years of public service, Washington had some good insights as to what would make our nation’s government strong, safe, and secure. These thoughts he put to writing as he contemplated retirement, and wanted to give this advise as a blueprint for future Presidents and members of Congress to follow. Of the six things he discussed, none of them are being followed today. ; 5" x 8"; 46 pages,
25851
Price:
5.95 USD 5.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bailey, Florence Mirriam; AMONG THE BIRDS IN THE GRAND CANYON COUNTRY
United States Department of the Interior National Park Service, 1939, Washington, D. C.: Paperback, Good,
Green soft cover is rubbed, edge worn, and chipped. Interior pages are a bit chipped. Otherwise nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Official government tally of the local birds in the Grand Canyon! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 211 pages, First Edition,
19263
Price:
17.64 USD 15.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Hatch, Orrin G.; An American, a Mormon, and a Christian: What I Believe by Senator Orrin G. Hatch
Cedar Fort, Inc., 2012, Springville, UT: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand new hardcover book! ; After spending a lifetime drafting and interpreting the laws of our country, Senator Orrin Hatch shares his unique perspective on how the laws and beliefs that govern Mormonism match up with modern Christianity, America's political spectrum, and the cultural traditions that keep our country strong. Timely and definitive, this is a book you'll want to share with everyone you know.
; 6.25" x 9.25"; 176 pages,
55699
Price:
18.99 USD 17.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Horgan, Paul; Citizen of New Salem
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1961, New York: Hardcover, Good+ in Fair dust jacket,
Book is in good shape, little cover and edge wear. No noticed markings inside. Dust jacket has slight fading and some small stains and markings with little chip on top of spine. ; In his new historical work, Paul Horgan, with his evocative sense of the past, presents a moving portrait of the young Abraham Lincoln awakening to early powers. Any respect of LIncoln's life hold's an absorbing interest for Americans, but the formative years fo his youth have a special fascination. ; 6.25" x 9.5"; 90 pages, Illustrated by Gorsline, Douglas,
54274
Price:
10.00 USD 9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Gorgoglione, Robert D. Sr.; Essays on Foundations of American Constitutional Government
Archive Publishers, 2013, Heber City, Utah: Paperback, New,
Brand new softcover book! ; To fully appreciate the contents and intent of this book, ponder the followingThe Constitution: “A Heavenly Banner”“Hence we say that the Constitution of the United States is a glorious standard; it is founded in the wisdom of God. It is a Heavenly Banner; it is to all those who are privileged with the sweets of its liberty, like the cooling shades and refreshing waters of a great rock in a thirsty and weary land. It is like a great tree under whose branches men from every clime can be shielded from the burning rays of the sun.” Scriptural Teachings of the Prophet Joseph Smith. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 515 pages,
56188
Price:
24.95 USD 22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
McManus, John F.; FINANCIAL TERRORISM - HIJACKING AMERICA UNDER THE THREAT OF BANKRUPTCY
John Birch Society, 1993, Appleton, Wi, U. S. A.: Paperback, Good,
Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Debts, deficits, taxation, regulation, and all the other hallmarks of economic slavery are already ravaging this nation. This book warns Americans that a dreaded new world order is being built around them and that economic control is part of a plan to enslave us. John F. McManus analyzes many proposed solutions and quick fixes for America's financial woes and shows that most either just scratch the surface or do more harm than good. Modern terrorism comes in many guises. Far more potent than bombs and guns is the role being played by money in whiplashing America into a new world order. This is the sobering message of the superb book written by John F. McManus, a veteran authority on Insider machinations. Although the Establishment Insiders have succeeded in pushing us close to the edge of national bankruptcy, Mr. McManus believes it is still not too late to rescue our nation and ourselves through the use of a single strategy: A basic economic understanding of the nature of money, how it has been corrupted, and how it is being silently used to enslave us. With the exceptional clarity and logic characteristic of his writing, Mr. McManus explains how our critical fiscal situation is the intentional result of Insider monetary subversion from the founding of the Federal Reserve System in 1913 to today's frenzy of deficit spending and horrendous national debt. -- The New American magazine, November 15, 1993
; GOVERNMENT; 5.25" x 8.25"; 278 pages,
6206
Price:
7.00 USD 6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
HISTORIC RESOURCE STUDY Statue of Liberty Ellis Island
U. S. Department of Interior / National Park Service, 1984, New York & New Jersey: Paperback, Good,
White soft cover is rubbed, shelf worn, chipped, cracked and slightly soiled. Interior is a bit loose and also soiled, but otherwise in good condition. ; Government periodicals on events at the Statue of Liberty such as Imigrations and laws. This is a 3 volume set! ; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 206 pages, First Edition,
18983
Price:
55.13 USD 49.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Hayward, William C.; HOW THE WEST WAS LOST
Cedar Fort, Inc., 2000, Springville, Utah USA: Hardcover, New in New dust jacket,
Brand New Hardcover, Never been read. - Constitutional History; " This book relates the historical story of the westward expansion of this country to the Pacific Ocean. As the ever increasing population moved west to create new settlements, homesteaders stretched across the open land as well. It traces: How our Founding Fathers carefully crafted the Constitution to limit the powers of the Federal Government: How the American Revolution War debt played an important part in the crafting of the Constitution: How Supreme Court decisions have either altered or reinforced the concept and foundation laid down by our Founding Fathers of defined, limited federal powers: How the different bureaus of the Federal Government have expanded their power over this same land thus eroded the concept of limited Federal government our Founding Fathers so carefully set forth in the Constitution: How the different states no longer have their sovereignty that was originally guaranteed: How even the Supreme Court has taken decisions out of context and compounded the problem thus reinforcing the power of these different bureaus over our land as well as the fabric of our lives-none of which would have been approved by our Founding Fathers. " (Cedar Fort) ; 6" x 9"; 447 pages,
20843
Price:
45.95 USD 41.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
In the Supreme Court for the State of Utah
1953, Utah, U. S. A.: Paperback, Fair,
Soft grey cover is rubbed, shelf worn, and marked in ink. Interior also has several ink markings throughout, otherwise fair condition! ; Documented court case No. 11822. On an appeal from a case by a former worker of a turkey plant. ; 6" x 8"; 20 pages,
18755
Price:
5.88 USD 5.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY LAW VOL 6
University of Utah College of Law, 1979, Salt Lake City, UT: Paperback, Good,
Light and dark blue sft cover book is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; Law book ; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 237 pages, First Edition,
19253
Price:
8.82 USD 7.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|